ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1995

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1995-01-16Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)4-6 6-1 7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
SFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Michael Chang (5) (USA)6-7(6) 6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Aaron Krickstein (USA)6-4 6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
QFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Jim Courier (9) (USA)6-7(4) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFMichael Chang (5) (USA)Andrei Medvedev (13) (UKR)7-6(7) 7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFAaron Krickstein (USA)Jacco Eltingh (NLD)7-6(3) 6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)6-2 7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Magnus Larsson (15) (SWE)4-6 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Jim Courier (9) (USA)Karel Novacek (CZE)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Andrei Medvedev (13) (UKR)David Wheaton (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-7(5) 10-8[H2H]
R16Michael Chang (5) (USA)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Aaron Krickstein (USA)Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)6-7(6) 5-7 6-4 7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R16Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Patrick McEnroe (USA)6-4 6-4 6-7(7) 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Todd Martin (8) (USA)6-1 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Patrick Rafter (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-1 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (15) (SWE)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)WO[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (9) (USA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Karel Novacek (CZE)Michael Stich (7) (GER)7-5 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32David Wheaton (USA)Renzo Furlan (ITA)7-6(6) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrei Medvedev (13) (UKR)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-4 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Michael Chang (5) (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-3 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)7-6(8) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Aaron Krickstein (USA)Petr Korda (CZE)6-1 6-4 7-6(1)[H2H]
R32Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Thomas Muster (14) (AUT)6-3 6-2 2-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Patrick McEnroe (USA)David Prinosil (GER)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (8) (USA)Vince Spadea (USA)6-3 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)4-6 6-1 6-2 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (AUS)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-3 1-6 3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Greg Rusedski ()6-2 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Jan Kroslak (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Lars Jonsson (SWE)Richard Fromberg (AUS)7-5 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Daniel Nestor (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (15) (SWE)Nicolas Pereira ()7-6(4) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (9) (USA)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-2 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Brett Steven (NZL)1-6 6-3 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Karel Novacek (CZE)Radomir Vasek (CZE)6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Michael Stich (7) (GER)Alex O'Brien (USA)6-0 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Renzo Furlan (ITA)Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)7-5 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64David Wheaton (USA)Jan Siemerink (NLD)6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Michael Tebbutt (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (13) (UKR)Lars Rehmann (GER)7-5 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-2 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Jan Apell (SWE)7-6(2) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)3-6 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (5) (USA)Karim Alami (MAR)6-3 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)Adrian Voinea (Q) (ROU)6-3 7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R64Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (CZE)Lars Burgsmuller (Q) (GER)2-6 5-7 6-4 7-6(2) 7-5[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (USA)Wayne Ferreira (11) (RSA)6-3 6-7(8) 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (14) (AUT)Thierry Guardiola (Q) (FRA)6-3 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R64Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)7-6(4) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
R64David Prinosil (GER)Wally Masur (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Patrick McEnroe (USA)Jeremy Bates ()6-3 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (8) (USA)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-4 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (USA)Wayne Black (Q) (ZWE)6-4 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Guy Forget (FRA)6-4 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)7-6(5) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (AUS)Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)6-4 7-6(1) 6-2[H2H]
R64Greg Rusedski ()Nicklas Kulti (SWE)7-6(3) 4-6 2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Jan Kroslak (Q) (SVK)Jared Palmer (USA)6-2 6-2 6-7(9) 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (AUS)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-4 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Lars Jonsson (SWE)Jaime Yzaga (PER)6-2 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
R128Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)6-2 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Daniel Nestor (Q) (CAN)Alexander Mronz (GER)3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6(0)[H2H]
R128Nicolas Pereira ()Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)6-2 7-6(4) 6-7(8) 6-4[H2H]
R128Magnus Larsson (15) (SWE)Brian MacPhie (Q) (USA)7-6(6) 7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
R128Jim Courier (9) (USA)David Rikl (CZE)6-4 6-0 7-6(2)[H2H]
R128Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-3 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-4 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128Brett Steven (NZL)Horst Skoff (AUT)7-6(1) 4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Karel Novacek (CZE)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-3 6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
R128Radomir Vasek (CZE)Mark Petchey ()3-6 6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Alex O'Brien (USA)Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Michael Stich (7) (GER)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)6-1 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R128Renzo Furlan (ITA)Ronald Agenor (USA)7-6(1) 6-2 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Jan Siemerink (NLD)MaliVai Washington (USA)6-4 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128David Wheaton (USA)Joern Renzenbrink (GER)6-3 7-5 7-6(6)[H2H]
R128Michael Tebbutt (AUS)Jamie Morgan (AUS)6-7(0) 7-5 6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Andrew Ilie (WC) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R128Lars Rehmann (GER)Luiz Mattar (BRA)6-3 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Andrei Medvedev (13) (UKR)Leander Paes (IND)6-1 7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R128Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Marc Rosset (12) (SUI)6-7(4) 6-4 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)Markus Zoecke (GER)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Jan Apell (SWE)Cedric Pioline (FRA)7-6(7) 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Ashley Naumann (Q) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Daniel Vacek (CZE)5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)Kenny Thorne (Q) (USA)3-6 6-1 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Karim Alami (MAR)Brad Gilbert (USA)6-4 6-4 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Michael Chang (5) (USA)Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)Mark Philippoussis (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-3 7-6(1) 7-5[H2H]
R128Adrian Voinea (Q) (ROU)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-2 5-7 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)2-6 6-2 2-6 7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
R128Lars Burgsmuller (Q) (GER)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)6-3 6-7(8) 6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
R128Petr Korda (CZE)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)2-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Aaron Krickstein (USA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-3 6-1 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (11) (RSA)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-3 6-7(10) 6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
R128Thomas Muster (14) (AUT)Richey Reneberg (USA)2-6 6-2 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Thierry Guardiola (Q) (FRA)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Mats Wilander (SWE)6-3 7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R128Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Steve Bryan (USA)6-1 3-6 6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
R128Wally Masur (WC) (AUS)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-6(4) 7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R128David Prinosil (GER)Byron Black (ZWE)3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Jeremy Bates ()Henrik Holm (SWE)6-4 6-7(5) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R128Patrick McEnroe (USA)Boris Becker (3) (GER)6-3 6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R128Todd Martin (8) (USA)Oliver Gross (GER)6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)Karol Kucera (SVK)3-6 6-3 5-7 7-6(0) 6-2[H2H]
R128Vince Spadea (USA)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-4 6-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Wayne Black (Q) (ZWE)Grant Doyle (Q) (AUS)7-6(6) 4-6 6-1 1-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Guy Forget (FRA)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-3 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R128Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-3 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)6-3 7-6(8) 2-6 6-7(3) 6-1[H2H]
R128Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) (RUS)Brent Larkham (AUS)6-3 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R128Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)Clinton Marsh (Q) (RSA)6-1 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (AUS)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)6-3 1-6 5-7 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R128Steve Campbell (Q) (USA)Chuck Adams (USA)6-2 7-6(6) Retired[H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski ()Alexander Volkov (RUS)6-4 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-4 6-7(12) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Jerome Golmard (Q) (FRA)Luke Jensen (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Grant Stafford (Q) (RSA)6-2 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2
SFJared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
6-3 6-4 6-7(6) 4-6 7-5
SFMark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Petr Korda (CZE)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
6-3 2-6 6-4 0-6 6-4
QFJacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Leander Paes (IND)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
QFJared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Jakob Hlasek (12) (SUI)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
7-6(1) 7-6(4) 6-3
QFPetr Korda (CZE)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-2 6-4 6-7(10) 6-2
QFMark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Rick Leach (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 16-14
R16Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Leander Paes (IND)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Neil Broad ()
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-6(2) 7-6(4)
R16Jared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-1
R16Jakob Hlasek (12) (SUI)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Ola Kristiansson (A) (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R16Petr Korda (CZE)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6(1) 6-2
R16Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
6-2 5-7 6-4
R16Rick Leach (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
R16Mark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R32Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Scott Davis (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3
R32Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Kelly Jones (USA)
David Pate (USA)
7-6(3) 6-4
R32Leander Paes (IND)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Martin Damm (9) (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
6-4 6-2
R32Neil Broad ()
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
Mark Petchey ()
7-5 7-6(1)
R32John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
R32Jared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-5 4-6 7-5
R32Jakob Hlasek (12) (SUI)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
R32Ola Kristiansson (A) (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
David Adams (6) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
4-6 7-6(5) 8-6
R32Petr Korda (CZE)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
Paul Annacone (USA)
Tommy Ho (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-4 7-5
R32Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Henrik Holm (14) (SWE)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
6-3 6-4
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Grant Connell (4) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
7-6(6) 6-7(6) 6-3
R32Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Rick Leach (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Cyril Suk (10) (CZE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-7(6) 6-4 8-6
R32Mark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Greg Rusedski ()
4-6 6-3 6-1
R32Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
4-6 7-5 7-5
R64Jacco Eltingh (1) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Scott Davis (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
7-6(2) 7-5
R64Kelly Jones (USA)
David Pate (USA)
Brett Dickinson (A) (USA)
Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
6-3 7-6(7)
R64Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Gary Muller (15) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
6-3 7-6(3)
R64Martin Damm (9) (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-7(8) 11-9
R64Leander Paes (IND)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Lan Bale (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
7-5 6-2
R64Neil Broad ()
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-6(6) 7-6(5)
R64Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
Mark Petchey ()
Alex O'Brien (8) (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6-4 7-6(7)
R64Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Byron Black (3) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 6-0
R64John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Renzo Furlan (ITA)
7-6(1) 6-7(5) 7-5
R64Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
R64Jared Palmer (13) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-3 6-4
R64Jakob Hlasek (12) (SUI)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Mike Bauer (USA)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R64Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)
Brent Larkham (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Ola Kristiansson (A) (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
Neil Borwick (WC) (AUS)
Jamie Morgan (AUS)
7-6(7) 6-3
R64David Adams (6) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
James Holmes (WC) (AUS)
Todd Larkham (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 11-9
R64Petr Korda (CZE)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
Jan Apell (5) (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
7-6(2) 1-6 8-6
R64Paul Annacone (USA)
Tommy Ho (USA)
Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R64Jon Ireland (AUS)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Adam Malik (MYS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-1 4-6 9-7
R64Rikard Bergh (SWE)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Tom Nijssen (11) (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-7(3) 6-4 9-7
R64Henrik Holm (14) (SWE)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)
7-6(5) 6-3
R64Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-3 6-4
R64Donald Johnson (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
Andrew Ilie (WC) (AUS)
Ashley Naumann (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R64Grant Connell (4) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R64Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Nicklas Kulti (7) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
6-3 7-6(3)
R64Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
3-6 6-3 11-9
R64Rick Leach (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Darren Cahill (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
7-5 6-7(1) 7-5
R64Cyril Suk (10) (CZE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Nicolas Pereira ()
Mats Wilander (SWE)
6-4 6-7(8) 9-7
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Greg Rusedski ()
Hendrik-Jan Davids (16) ()
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
6-3 7-6(3)
R64Mark Knowles (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-4 6-3
R64Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
R64Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
7-6(4) 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Grant Doyle (32) (AUS)Bjorn Jacob (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Clinton Marsh (RSA)Todd Larkham (AUS)7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q1Thierry Guardiola (3) (FRA)Neville Godwin (RSA)6-0 7-6(0)[H2H]
Q1Tommy Ho (4) (USA)Ellis Ferreira (30) (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ashley Naumann (AUS)Brett Dickinson (USA)5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)Neil Borwick (27) (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Brian MacPhie (USA)John Fitzgerald (AUS)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q1Wayne Black (ZWE)Mark Knowles (25) (BHS)6-1 6-7(4) 9-7[H2H]
Q1Kenny Thorne (23) (USA)David Nainkin (9) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Adrian Voinea (10) (ROU)Kevin Ullyett (24) (ZWE)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Luke Jensen (USA)Libor Nemecek (CZE)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q1Steve Campbell (USA)Francisco Montana (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jerome Golmard (19) (FRA)Ola Kristiansson (SWE)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Hendrik-Jan Davids (20) ()7-6(3) 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Lars Burgsmuller (17) (GER)Sulieman Ladipo ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Grant Stafford (18) (RSA)Andrew Painter (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Bjorn Jacob (GER)Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)1-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Grant Doyle (32) (AUS)James Holmes (AUS)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Clinton Marsh (RSA)Robbie Weiss (2) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Todd Larkham (AUS)Kip Brady (USA)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Thierry Guardiola (3) (FRA)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Neville Godwin (RSA)Branislav Stankovic (SVK)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Tommy Ho (4) (USA)Christian Vinck (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ellis Ferreira (30) (RSA)Jorg Schors (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Ashley Naumann (AUS)Roger Smith (5) (BHS)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Brett Dickinson (USA)Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)7-6(6) 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)Stephane Matheu (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Neil Borwick (27) (AUS)Stephen Herdoiza (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2John Fitzgerald (AUS)Wade McGuire (7) (USA)4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Brian MacPhie (USA)Mark Kaplan (26) (RSA)7-6(4) 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (ZWE)Oscar Ortiz (8) (MEX)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mark Knowles (25) (BHS)Yong-Il Yoon ()6-4 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (9) (RSA)Andrew Florent (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kenny Thorne (23) (USA)Leigh Holland (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Adrian Voinea (10) (ROU)Rick Leach (USA)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Kevin Ullyett (24) (ZWE)Daniel Courcol (FRA)7-6(4) 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Luke Jensen (USA)Bing Pan (11) (CHN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Libor Nemecek (CZE)Carsten Arriens (22) (GER)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (USA)Armand Strombach (LVA)3-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Steve Campbell (USA)David Pate (USA)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ola Kristiansson (SWE)Ignacio Martinez (MEX)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jerome Golmard (19) (FRA)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)7-5 6-7(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Anastasios Vasiliadis (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Hendrik-Jan Davids (20) ()Byron Talbot (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sulieman Ladipo ()Mario Rincon (15) (COL)4-6 7-6(6) 7-5[H2H]
Q2Lars Burgsmuller (17) (GER)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Andrew Painter (AUS)Tamer El Sawy (16) (EGY)7-6(7) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Grant Stafford (18) (RSA)Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Jacob (GER)Sang-Hoon Lee ()4-6 6-1 9-7[H2H]
Q3James Holmes (AUS)Dave Randall (USA)6-3 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (32) (AUS)Gilles Bastie (FRA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Robbie Weiss (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Clinton Marsh (RSA)Menno Oosting (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Todd Larkham (AUS)Jurek Stasiak (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kip Brady (USA)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (31) (SWE)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Thierry Guardiola (3) (FRA)Miles MacLagan ()6-7(3) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Mahyar Goodarz (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Neville Godwin (RSA)Scott Graham (WC) (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Branislav Stankovic (SVK)Claude N'Goran (29) ()7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (4) (USA)Burkhard Scholz (GER)6-7(6) 6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (GER)Patrick Crowe (AUS)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jorg Schors (GER)Andrew Bates (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ellis Ferreira (30) (RSA)Sascha Bandermann (GER)4-6 7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (5) (BHS)Donny Isaak (USA)6-2 7-6(8)[H2H]
Q3Ashley Naumann (AUS)Dennis Schmid (USA)7-6(3) 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q3Brett Dickinson (USA)Jamie Delgado ()6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)Gary Henderson (28) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)Kelly Jones (USA)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Stephane Matheu (FRA)Tane Rakete (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stephen Herdoiza (USA)Ari Nathan (USA)7-5 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Neil Borwick (27) (AUS)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Wade McGuire (7) (USA)Nicklas Utgren (SWE)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Fitzgerald (AUS)Kent Kinnear (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brian MacPhie (USA)Jack Waite (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Kaplan (26) (RSA)Stefano Cobolli (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Oscar Ortiz (8) (MEX)Clinton Ferreira (RSA)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Wayne Black (ZWE)Joseph Sirianni (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Yong-Il Yoon ()Cameron Liggett (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (25) (BHS)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (9) (RSA)Andrew McLean (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrew Florent (AUS)Toshitsugu Mori (JPN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Leigh Holland (AUS)Chris Browne (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kenny Thorne (23) (USA)Joshua Eagle (AUS)6-4 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Adrian Voinea (10) (ROU)Donald Johnson (USA)1-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rick Leach (USA)Jay Salter (AUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Daniel Courcol (FRA)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)7-6(7) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (24) (ZWE)Wojtek Stasiak (WC) (POL)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q3Bing Pan (11) (CHN)Johan Anderson (AUS)7-6(4) 7-5[H2H]
Q3Luke Jensen (USA)Bradley Sceney (AUS)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Libor Nemecek (CZE)Tom Kempers (NLD)7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Carsten Arriens (22) (GER)Stephen Gleeson (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Armand Strombach (LVA)Hicham Arazi (12) (MAR)WO[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (USA)Arnd Caspari (GER)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Steve Campbell (USA)Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Pate (USA)Frederic Vitoux (21) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ola Kristiansson (SWE)Louis Gloria (13) (USA)6-1 5-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ignacio Martinez (MEX)James Sekulov (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Peter Tramacchi (AUS)Adam Malik (MYS)6-2 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jerome Golmard (19) (FRA)Syed-Akram Zaman (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Bojan Vujic (BIH)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Anastasios Vasiliadis (AUS)Rainer Falenti (AUT)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Byron Talbot (RSA)Hyeong-Keun Song ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids (20) ()Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mario Rincon (15) (COL)Tom Mercer (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sulieman Ladipo ()Murphy Jensen (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Michael Brown (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (17) (GER)Ross Matheson ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tamer El Sawy (16) (EGY)Tom Nijssen (NLD)6-1 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Painter (AUS)Daiji Morii (JPN)6-2 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Dejan Petrovic (WC) (SRB)Jon Ireland (AUS)5-7 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Grant Stafford (18) (RSA)Mark Draper (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Mixed Doubles
FRick Leach (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4
SFCyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
6-1 7-5
SFRick Leach (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
4-6 6-2 7-5
QFGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
6-3 7-6(3)
QFCyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
David Adams (3) (RSA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-3 6-2
QFTodd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Javier Sanchez (6) (ESP)
Lori McNeil (USA)
6-2 6-2
QFRick Leach (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Lan Bale (RSA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
4-6 6-4 6-1
R16Francisco Montana (USA)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
Darren Cahill (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
6-4 7-6(6)
R16David Adams (3) (RSA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
6-2 6-3
R16Javier Sanchez (6) (ESP)
Lori McNeil (USA)
Scott Davis (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R16Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
5-7 6-4 7-5
R16Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Rick Leach (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Scott Melville (USA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Kristie Boogert (NLD)
6-1 6-4
R32Lan Bale (RSA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Shaun Stafford (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Francisco Montana (USA)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Caroline Vis (NLD)
6-2 6-2
R32Darren Cahill (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
Tom Nijssen (8) (NLD)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
6-3 2-6 8-6
R32David Adams (3) (RSA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NLD)
6-7(3) 6-4 8-6
R32Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Nicole Arendt (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Katrina Adams (USA)
7-5 7-6(4)
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R32Cyril Suk (5) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Javier Sanchez (6) (ESP)
Lori McNeil (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 7-6(6)
R32Scott Davis (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Kent Kinnear (WC) (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
6-3 6-4
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Miriam Oremans (NLD)
7-6(4) 6-3
R32Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Meredith McGrath (USA)
7-5 6-3
R32Sandon Stolle (7) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Neil Broad ()
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (USA)
6-4 7-6(4)
R32Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
4-6 7-6(2) 6-1
R32Scott Melville (USA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
R32Rick Leach (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Andrei Olhovskiy (2) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
6-1 6-2