ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1994-01-17Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPete Sampras (1) (USA)Todd Martin (9) (USA)7-6(4) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Jim Courier (3) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFTodd Martin (9) (USA)Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(7) 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Magnus Gustafsson (10) (SWE)7-6(4) 2-6 6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFJim Courier (3) (USA)Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)7-6(7) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFStefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)6-2 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFTodd Martin (9) (USA)MaliVai Washington (USA)6-2 7-6(4) 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Ivan Lendl (15) (USA)7-6(5) 6-2 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Magnus Gustafsson (10) (SWE)Martin Damm (CZE)2-6 6-3 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Jim Courier (3) (USA)Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-3 6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)6-3 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Lars Jonsson (SWE)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Todd Martin (9) (USA)Xavier Daufresne (BEL)6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16MaliVai Washington (USA)Mats Wilander (WC) (SWE)6-7(7) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Stephane Simian (FRA)7-5 6-1 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (15) (USA)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (10) (SWE)Joern Renzenbrink (GER)6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Martin Damm (CZE)Brent Larkham (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 3-6 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (3) (USA)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-3 6-3 7-6(1)[H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)4-6 6-2 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
R32Grant Stafford (RSA)Marc Rosset (11) (SUI)3-6 6-2 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Aaron Krickstein (USA)3-6 7-5 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-3 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)Henrik Holm (SWE)7-5 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Lars Jonsson (SWE)Karel Novacek (14) (CZE)6-1 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-2 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Xavier Daufresne (BEL)Patrick Rafter (AUS)5-7 6-2 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (9) (USA)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)6-1 5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Mats Wilander (WC) (SWE)Alexander Mronz (GER)4-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32MaliVai Washington (USA)Alex Antonitsch (AUT)4-6 7-6(7) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)6-3 2-6 6-3 1-6 9-7[H2H]
R64Stephane Simian (FRA)Jared Palmer (USA)3-6 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 8-6[H2H]
R64Paul Haarhuis (NLD)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-2 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (15) (USA)Richey Reneberg (USA)5-7 6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (10) (SWE)Brett Steven (NZL)7-6(5) 6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Joern Renzenbrink (GER)Filip De Wulf (Q) (BEL)6-1 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Brent Larkham (WC) (AUS)Amos Mansdorf (ISR)7-5 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Henri Leconte (FRA)1-6 7-6(1) 6-4 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (3) (USA)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (CZE)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)David Rikl (CZE)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (11) (SUI)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)6-4 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Grant Stafford (RSA)Emilio Sanchez (ESP)6-1 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (USA)Tomas Nydahl (Q) (SWE)7-6(3) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2[H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Patrik Kuhnen (GER)6-2 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R64Henrik Holm (SWE)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-4 7-6(8) 5-7 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)Richard Fromberg (AUS)7-6(7) 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Karel Novacek (14) (CZE)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Q) (SWE)6-4 7-6(11) 7-6(7)[H2H]
R64Lars Jonsson (SWE)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)7-5 5-7 2-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Jan Siemerink (NLD)4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Xavier Daufresne (BEL)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)6-3 6-2 7-6(7)[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (AUS)Jacco Eltingh (NLD)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-2 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (9) (USA)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-3 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R64Alexander Mronz (GER)Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)WO[H2H]
R64Mats Wilander (WC) (SWE)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-1 2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R64Alex Antonitsch (AUT)Jamie Morgan (AUS)7-5 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64MaliVai Washington (USA)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-4 2-6 6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-0 7-6(5)[H2H]
R128Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Steve Bryan (USA)4-5 Retired[H2H]
R128Stephane Simian (FRA)Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)1-6 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Jared Palmer (USA)David Prinosil (GER)6-7(4) 4-6 6-1 6-1 8-6[H2H]
R128Paul Haarhuis (NLD)David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Jonathan Stark (USA)Tommy Ho (USA)7-5 6-7(3) 7-6(1) 6-3[H2H]
R128Richey Reneberg (USA)Brian MacPhie (Q) (USA)7-5 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R128Ivan Lendl (15) (USA)Greg Rusedski ()6-4 7-6(4) 7-5[H2H]
R128Magnus Gustafsson (10) (SWE)Roger Smith (Q) (BHS)3-6 7-5 6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Brett Steven (NZL)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-2 5-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Filip De Wulf (Q) (BEL)Jeff Tarango (USA)7-5 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Joern Renzenbrink (GER)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Amos Mansdorf (ISR)Mikael Pernfors (SWE)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Brent Larkham (WC) (AUS)Ryuso Tsujino (Q) (JPN)6-0 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Henri Leconte (FRA)Kent Kinnear (Q) (USA)6-4 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Cedric Pioline (7) (FRA)7-5 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R128Jim Courier (3) (USA)Bryan Shelton (USA)4-6 6-1 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-4 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R128Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-3 3-6 7-5 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Daniel Vacek (CZE)Christian Bergstrom (SWE)6-3 1-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-4 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128David Rikl (CZE)Magnus Larsson (SWE)1-6 7-6(4) 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (13) (RSA)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-4 6-3 7-6(8)[H2H]
R128Marc Rosset (11) (SUI)Chris Wilkinson ()6-2 7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R128Jakob Hlasek (SUI)Mark Knowles (LL) (BHS)7-5 4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Emilio Sanchez (ESP)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)2-6 6-1 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Grant Stafford (RSA)Mark Philippoussis (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Tomas Nydahl (Q) (SWE)Andrew Kratzmann (Q) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R128Aaron Krickstein (USA)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-3 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)Maurice Ruah ()6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Goran Ivanisevic (5) (CRO)Alex O'Brien (USA)6-4 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R128Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)Robbie Weiss (USA)6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)Darren Cahill (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 8-6[H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Markus Naewie (GER)4-6 6-2 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Patrik Kuhnen (GER)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)6-7(3) 7-6(1) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (AUS)John Sullivan (Q) (USA)6-7(4) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Henrik Holm (SWE)Hendrik Dreekmann (Q) (GER)7-5 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (AUS)Patrick McEnroe (USA)1-6 7-6(4) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)Wally Masur (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Karel Novacek (14) (CZE)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-3 4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Q) (SWE)Anders Jarryd (SWE)0-6 6-4 6-0 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Lars Jonsson (SWE)Byron Black (ZWE)6-3 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)Neil Borwick (AUS)6-1 6-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)5-7 7-5 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Jan Siemerink (NLD)Markus Zoecke (Q) (GER)6-3 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R128Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Petr Korda (8) (CZE)6-3 6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
R128Xavier Daufresne (BEL)Thomas Johansson (Q) (SWE)6-7(5) 6-2 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (AUS)Paul Wekesa (Q) (KEN)6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Chris Garner (LL) (USA)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Doug Flach (USA)6-4 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)5-7 7-6(4) 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R128Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Kenny Thorne (Q) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128Todd Martin (9) (USA)Jaime Yzaga (PER)6-3 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R128Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)Ryan Blake (Q) (USA)6-2 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R128Alexander Mronz (GER)Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Diego Nargiso (ITA)6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Mats Wilander (WC) (SWE)Milen Velev (BUL)6-1 4-6 6-0 6-0[H2H]
R128Alex Antonitsch (AUT)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2) 6-4[H2H]
R128Jamie Morgan (AUS)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)6-3 6-7(7) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R128MaliVai Washington (USA)Michael Stich (2) (GER)7-6(4) 6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Byron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 6-3
SFJacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
6-1 6-4 6-2
SFByron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Jan Apell (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
6-1 6-4 6-4
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Ken Flach (10) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-3
QFJacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-4 7-5 3-6 4-6 7-5
QFJan Apell (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 6-2 6-4
QFByron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 6-4 6-4
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Ken Flach (10) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
7-5 6-7(2) 8-6
R16Jacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Stefan Edberg (13) (SWE)
Petr Korda (CZE)
5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
R16Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-5 6-3
R16Jan Apell (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Henrik Holm (12) (SWE)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
7-6(4) 6-3
R16Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (14) ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-3 6-2
R16Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
David Adams (9) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
3-6 6-2 6-4
R16Byron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-4 7-6(4)
R32Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-4 7-5
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
Brad Pearce (15) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Ken Flach (10) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
6-2 6-3
R32Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Donald Johnson (USA)
John Sullivan (USA)
7-6(2) 7-6(9)
R32Jacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
7-6(4) 6-2
R32Stefan Edberg (13) (SWE)
Petr Korda (CZE)
Steve DeVries (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Sergio Casal (11) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R32Libor Pimek (BEL)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Todd Martin (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Jan Apell (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Luke Jensen (5) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-7(5) 6-3 8-6
R32Henrik Holm (12) (SWE)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Wally Masur (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R32Hendrik-Jan Davids (14) ()
Pieter Norval ()
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
WO
R32Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R32Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
4-6 6-1 6-4
R32David Adams (9) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Mike Briggs (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
6-7(4) 6-4 13-11
R32Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Johan De Beer (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
7-6(3) 7-6(2)
R32Byron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
6-4 6-1
R64Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
R64Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
6-0 7-6(3)
R64Martin Damm (CZE)
Karel Novacek (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Maurice Ruah ()
3-6 6-3 6-1
R64Brad Pearce (15) (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-2 6-2
R64Ken Flach (10) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Mike Bauer (USA)
David Prinosil (GER)
7-5 6-4
R64Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Brian Devening (USA)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
2-6 6-3 8-6
R64Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
7-5 6-4
R64Donald Johnson (USA)
John Sullivan (USA)
Scott Melville (8) (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-3 6-4
R64Jacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)
6-3 6-3
R64Kelly Jones (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-1 5-7 6-4
R64Steve DeVries (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-1 6-4
R64Stefan Edberg (13) (SWE)
Petr Korda (CZE)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Stephane Simian (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R64Sergio Casal (11) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
6-2 7-6(4)
R64Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R64Libor Pimek (BEL)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-6(5) 6-4
R64Todd Martin (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Patrick McEnroe (6) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
7-6(5) 4-6 15-13
R64Luke Jensen (5) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Michael Stich (GER)
6-4 6-3
R64Jan Apell (SWE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Brent Larkham (WC) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R64Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
6-3 6-4
R64Henrik Holm (12) (SWE)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R64Hendrik-Jan Davids (14) ()
Pieter Norval ()
Neil Borwick (WC) (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
5-7 7-5 6-4
R64Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
R64Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Darren Cahill (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R64Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-3 6-3
R64Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Jim Pugh (USA)
4-6 6-4 9-7
R64Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
Neil Broad ()
Royce Deppe (RSA)
7-6(2) 6-7(5) 7-5
R64Mike Briggs (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Jamie Morgan (WC) (AUS)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64David Adams (9) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Paul Annacone (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-1
R64Johan De Beer (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (16) (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 7-6(4)
R64Ellis Ferreira (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Scott Davis (USA)
David Pate (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R64Leander Paes (IND)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-1
R64Byron Black (2) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Alexander Mronz (GER)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Roger Smith (31) (BHS)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q1Kent Kinnear (USA)Yong-Il Yoon ()7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Hendrik Dreekmann (4) (GER)Rick Leach (USA)5-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Tomas Nydahl (5) (SWE)Donald Johnson (USA)6-1 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Kenny Thorne (6) (USA)Jeff Belloli (USA)6-7(3) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Paul Wekesa (26) (KEN)Chris Garner (7) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Markus Zoecke (8) (GER)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)Lars Rehmann (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Nainkin (10) (RSA)Pieter Norval ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Ryan Blake (USA)Louis Gloria (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Filip De Wulf (12) (BEL)Martin Blackman (22) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Thomas Johansson (SWE)Mark Knowles (13) (BHS)6-4 0-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Brian MacPhie (USA)David Witt (14) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Arne Thoms (15) (GER)7-6(9) 6-7(5) 6-1[H2H]
Q1John Sullivan (USA)Jim Grabb (16) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Mark Petchey (1) ()7-6(10) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)Nicolas Escude (FRA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (USA)Tom Nijssen (NLD)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Roger Smith (31) (BHS)Ellis Ferreira (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Yong-Il Yoon ()Jan Apell (3) (SWE)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kent Kinnear (USA)David Lomicky (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Hendrik Dreekmann (4) (GER)David Di Lucia (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rick Leach (USA)Jack Waite (USA)7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tomas Nydahl (5) (SWE)Heath Denman (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Donald Johnson (USA)James Sekulov (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 9-7[H2H]
Q2Kenny Thorne (6) (USA)Johan De Beer (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jeff Belloli (USA)Brian Dunn (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Chris Garner (7) (USA)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-1 3-6 9-7[H2H]
Q2Paul Wekesa (26) (KEN)Bradley Sceney (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Markus Zoecke (8) (GER)Leander Paes (IND)6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q2Chris Haggard (RSA)Michael Joyce (25) (USA)3-6 7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lars Rehmann (GER)Tony Bujan (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)David Adams (24WC) (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (10) (RSA)Broderick Dyke (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Pieter Norval ()David Pate (USA)4-6 6-2 8-6[H2H]
Q2Ryan Blake (USA)Tom Kempers (NLD)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Louis Gloria (USA)Fernon Wibier (21) (NLD)7-6(5) 0-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Filip De Wulf (12) (BEL)Michael Hegarty (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Martin Blackman (22) (USA)Eric Amend (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mark Knowles (13) (BHS)Patrick Baur (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Thomas Johansson (SWE)Simon Youl (19) (AUS)7-6(3) 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Witt (14) (USA)Axel Finnberg (GER)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Brian MacPhie (USA)Michael Geserer (20) (GER)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Arne Thoms (15) (GER)Brian Devening (USA)4-6 6-4 10-8[H2H]
Q2Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Daniel Nestor (17) (CAN)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jim Grabb (16) (USA)Bret Garnett (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2John Sullivan (USA)Andrew Foster (18) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Petchey (1) ()Jay Salter (WC) (AUS)6-2 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Michael Shyjan (USA)6-7(5) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Escude (FRA)Bertrand Lemercier (FRA)6-2 7-6(9)[H2H]
Q3Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)Grant Doyle (32) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (USA)Kevin Ullyett (2) (ZWE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tom Nijssen (NLD)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ellis Ferreira (RSA)Allen Belobrajdic (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Roger Smith (31) (BHS)Andrew McLean (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (3) (SWE)Marten Renstrom (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yong-Il Yoon ()Andrew Painter (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3David Lomicky (USA)Thomas Shimada (JPN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Kent Kinnear (USA)Peter Tramacchi (29) (AUS)7-6(4) 5-7 6-0[H2H]
Q3Hendrik Dreekmann (4) (GER)Jin-Soo Lee ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Steven Baldas (AUS)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Jack Waite (USA)Bojan Vujic (BIH)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Rick Leach (USA)Libor Nemecek (30) (CZE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Tomas Nydahl (5) (SWE)Todd Nelson (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Heath Denman (AUS)Ben Ellwood (AUS)7-6(1) 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Donald Johnson (USA)Neil Broad ()6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3James Sekulov (WC) (AUS)Lan Bale (28) (RSA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kenny Thorne (6) (USA)Johan Anderson (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Johan De Beer (RSA)Andrew Sznajder (CAN)7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brian Dunn (USA)Sebastien Hette (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jeff Belloli (USA)Thomas Gollwitzer (27) (GER)7-5 3-6 9-7[H2H]
Q3Chris Garner (7) (USA)Aleksandar Kitinov ()7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lionel Roux (FRA)Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q3Bradley Sceney (WC) (AUS)Jong-Sam Chung ()1-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Paul Wekesa (26) (KEN)Ashley Naumann (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Markus Zoecke (8) (GER)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Leander Paes (IND)Stephane Andriolo (FRA)6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Chris Haggard (RSA)Matthew MacMahon (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Joyce (25) (USA)Richard Nicholls (AUS)6-7(1) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tony Bujan (USA)Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)7-5 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q3Lars Rehmann (GER)Hyeong-Keun Song ()6-1 3-6 8-6[H2H]
Q3Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)Toshitsugu Mori (JPN)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Adams (24WC) (RSA)John Fitzgerald (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (10) (RSA)Clinton Ferreira (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Broderick Dyke (WC) (AUS)Scott Stewart (USA)6-4 6-7(7) 6-2[H2H]
Q3David Pate (USA)Murphy Jensen (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pieter Norval ()Mark Kaplan (23) (RSA)6-4 4-6 9-7[H2H]
Q3Ryan Blake (USA)Gilad Bloom (11) (ISR)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tom Kempers (NLD)Bong-Soo Kim ()3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Louis Gloria (USA)Christian Vinck (GER)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (21) (NLD)Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Filip De Wulf (12) (BEL)Hendrik-Jan Davids ()4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Hegarty (AUS)Scott Hulse (USA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Eric Amend (USA)Darren Patten (AUS)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Martin Blackman (22) (USA)Leigh Holland (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (13) (BHS)Joost Winnink (NLD)6-7(8) 7-6(1) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Patrick Baur (GER)Luke Jensen (USA)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Thomas Johansson (SWE)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Simon Youl (19) (AUS)James Holmes (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Witt (14) (USA)Doug Eisenman (USA)6-2 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Axel Finnberg (GER)Vince Spadea (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Brian MacPhie (USA)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michael Geserer (20) (GER)Michael Roberts (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Arne Thoms (15) (GER)Oliver Trott (GER)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Brian Devening (USA)Stephen Gleeson (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Daniel Nestor (17) (CAN)Andrew Florent (AUS)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jim Grabb (16) (USA)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-7(5) 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bret Garnett (USA)Paul Garvin (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3John Sullivan (USA)Steve DeVries (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andrew Foster (18) ()Mark Draper (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Mixed Doubles
FAndrei Olhovskiy (6) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
7-5 6-7(0) 6-2
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Emilio Sanchez (8) (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
6-3 6-4
SFAndrei Olhovskiy (6) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
6-1 1-0 Retired
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
QFEmilio Sanchez (8) (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Mark Woodforde (4) (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-4 6-2
QFPaul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
Dave Randall (USA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
7-6(4) 6-3
QFAndrei Olhovskiy (6) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Cyril Suk (2) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
6-2 2-6 6-2
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Patrick Galbraith (5) (USA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Mark Woodforde (4) (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
7-6(1) 6-7(11) 7-5
R16Emilio Sanchez (8) (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
6-3 7-6(5)
R16Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
David Adams (RSA)
Eugenia Maniokova ()
6-2 6-3
R16Dave Randall (USA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
6-1 6-2
R16Andrei Olhovskiy (6) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Grant Connell (CAN)
Robin White (USA)
6-3 5-7 7-5
R16Cyril Suk (2) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Meredith McGrath (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
6-1 7-5
R32Mike Bauer (USA)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Darren Cahill (WC) (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R32Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
6-1 6-2
R32Patrick Galbraith (5) (USA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Steve DeVries (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
6-7(8) 7-5 6-3
R32Mark Woodforde (4) (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Anke Huber (GER)
6-2 7-5
R32Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Andrea Strnadova (CZE)
6-1 6-3
R32Emilio Sanchez (8) (ESP)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Brad Pearce (USA)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
4-6 6-1 6-2
R32Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)
Natalia Medvedeva (UKR)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
6-2 5-7 7-5
R32David Adams (RSA)
Eugenia Maniokova ()
Scott Davis (USA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-4 7-6(5)
R32Menno Oosting (NLD)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Katrina Adams (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Dave Randall (USA)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Jacco Eltingh (3) (NLD)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
5-7 7-6(5) 7-5
R32Andrei Olhovskiy (6) (RUS)
Larisa Savchenko ()
Gary Muller (RSA)
Nicole Jagerman ()
6-4 6-4
R32Grant Connell (CAN)
Robin White (USA)
Ken Flach (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
6-0 6-3
R32Scott Melville (USA)
Meredith McGrath (USA)
Sergio Casal (ESP)
Zina Garrison (USA)
4-6 7-6(2) 7-5
R32Cyril Suk (2) (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
6-2 6-3