ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1993-01-18Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJim Courier (1) (USA)Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5[H2H]
SFJim Courier (1) (USA)Michael Stich (14) (GER)7-6(4) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFStefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Pete Sampras (3) (USA)7-6(5) 6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFJim Courier (1) (USA)Petr Korda (7) (CZE)6-1 6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFMichael Stich (14) (GER)Guy Forget (11) (FRA)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFPete Sampras (3) (USA)Brett Steven (NZL)6-3 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFStefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Christian Bergstrom (SWE)6-4 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jim Courier (1) (USA)Sergio Bruguera (16) (ESP)6-1 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Petr Korda (7) (CZE)Chris Garner (Q) (USA)7-5 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Michael Stich (14) (GER)Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)6-7(3) 6-4 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Guy Forget (11) (FRA)Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)6-3 7-6(5) 7-6(6)[H2H]
R16Brett Steven (NZL)Richard Fromberg (AUS)7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-7(5) 6-1 8-6[H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (3) (USA)MaliVai Washington (13) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Christian Bergstrom (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (10) (RSA)6-4 7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (1) (USA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-4 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (16) (ESP)Jan Siemerink (NLD)7-6(5) 4-6 6-3 3-6 9-7[H2H]
R32Chris Garner (Q) (USA)Todd Witsken (USA)6-1 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Petr Korda (7) (CZE)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-4 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-5 5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Stich (14) (GER)Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)5-7 6-4 7-6(0) 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Guy Forget (11) (FRA)Jamie Morgan (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)David Wheaton (USA)0-6 6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Brett Steven (NZL)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)6-3 7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Richard Fromberg (AUS)Carlos Costa (12) (ESP)6-2 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32MaliVai Washington (13) (USA)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-4 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (3) (USA)Alex Antonitsch (AUT)7-6(5) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Christian Bergstrom (SWE)Stephane Simian (FRA)6-0 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (10) (RSA)Byron Black (Q) (ZWE)6-2 3-6 6-1 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Alexander Volkov (16) (RUS)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Amos Mansdorf (ISR)6-3 6-1 1-6 7-6(5)[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (1) (USA)Robbie Weiss (USA)6-2 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)3-6 7-6(7) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-1[H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (NLD)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)6-1 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (16) (ESP)Jim Grabb (USA)6-1 6-7(5) 7-5 6-0[H2H]
R64Todd Witsken (USA)Richard Krajicek (9) (NLD)6-4 1-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Chris Garner (Q) (USA)John Fitzgerald (WC) (AUS)6-2 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Lars Koslowski (GER)6-0 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (7) (CZE)Jacco Eltingh (NLD)7-6(0) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Anders Jarryd (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)Marcelo Filippini (URU)7-5 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)Alberto Mancini (ARG)0-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Michael Stich (14) (GER)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-7(3) 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Guy Forget (11) (FRA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Jamie Morgan (AUS)Martin Damm (CZE)7-5 4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)Luiz Mattar (BRA)6-4 6-1 4-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R64David Wheaton (USA)Michael Chang (6) (USA)6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Brett Steven (NZL)Thomas Muster (AUT)6-2 7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
R64Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Fromberg (AUS)Mark Keil (Q) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
R64Carlos Costa (12) (ESP)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-3 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64MaliVai Washington (13) (USA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-2 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R64Jonathan Stark (USA)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)6-4 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Alex Antonitsch (AUT)Chris Pridham (CAN)6-3 6-2 6-7(8) 6-2[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (3) (USA)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Christian Bergstrom (SWE)Henrik Holm (SWE)7-5 2-6 6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Stephane Simian (FRA)Neil Borwick (WC) (AUS)6-4 7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
R64Byron Black (Q) (ZWE)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (10) (RSA)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-3 4-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R64Alexander Volkov (16) (RUS)Cedric Pioline (FRA)2-6 6-7(5) 6-2 7-5 8-6[H2H]
R64Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)5-7 2-6 6-3 7-6(5) 10-8[H2H]
R64Amos Mansdorf (ISR)Thierry Champion (FRA)7-6(3) 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)David Prinosil (GER)6-2 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R128Jim Courier (1) (USA)Lars Jonsson (SWE)7-5 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R128Robbie Weiss (USA)Richey Reneberg (USA)3-6 7-6(5) 6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Grant Stafford (Q) (RSA)6-1 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-1 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Jan Siemerink (NLD)Patrick Rafter (WC) (AUS)4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Broderick Dyke (Q) (AUS)6-3 7-5 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Jim Grabb (USA)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-3 7-6(4) 0-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Sergio Bruguera (16) (ESP)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)6-3 6-7(6) 4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Richard Krajicek (9) (NLD)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R128Todd Witsken (USA)Gary Muller (Q) (RSA)7-5 6-2 7-6(4)[H2H]
R128John Fitzgerald (WC) (AUS)Diego Perez (URU)6-3 6-4 5-7 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Chris Garner (Q) (USA)Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)7-5 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Lars Koslowski (GER)Omar Camporese (ITA)7-5 2-6 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R128Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Wally Masur (AUS)6-7(5) 6-1 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Jacco Eltingh (NLD)Diego Nargiso (ITA)6-3 6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
R128Petr Korda (7) (CZE)Chuck Adams (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Anders Jarryd (Q) (SWE)Boris Becker (4) (GER)3-6 7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Cristiano Caratti (LL) (ITA)6-2 4-6 5-7 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R128Kenneth Carlsen (DNK)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R128Marcelo Filippini (URU)Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)6-3 6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Alberto Mancini (ARG)Horst Skoff (AUT)7-6(7) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)Michiel Schapers (NLD)6-4 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Andrew McLean (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Michael Stich (14) (GER)Alex O'Brien (USA)6-4 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128Guy Forget (11) (FRA)Ronald Agenor (USA)7-5 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)Joern Renzenbrink (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-2 7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R128Jamie Morgan (AUS)Simon Youl (AUS)6-1 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Kelly Jones (Q) (USA)Christian Saceanu (GER)6-3 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Luiz Mattar (BRA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-2 2-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128David Wheaton (USA)Sandon Stolle (AUS)7-6(5) 6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Michael Chang (6) (USA)Chris Bailey (Q) ()6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Thomas Muster (AUT)Paul Haarhuis (NLD)4-6 6-3 7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
R128Brett Steven (NZL)Dave Randall (Q) (USA)4-6 6-1 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)Jeremy Bates ()0-6 6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(1)[H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (AUS)Markus Zoecke (GER)7-6(3) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-7(9) 6-3[H2H]
R128Mark Keil (Q) (USA)Nicolas Pereira ()7-6(5) 1-6 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R128Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Carlos Costa (12) (ESP)Francisco Roig (ESP)6-4 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128MaliVai Washington (13) (USA)Francisco Montana (USA)7-5 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Daniel Vacek (CZE)Markus Naewie (GER)6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Tomas Carbonell (ESP)Emilio Sanchez (ESP)6-2 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Jonathan Stark (USA)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)6-3 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R128Chris Pridham (CAN)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Alex Antonitsch (AUT)Tommy Ho (LL) (USA)6-3 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Magnus Larsson (SWE)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-2 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (3) (USA)Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)6-1 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R128Christian Bergstrom (SWE)Ivan Lendl (8) (USA)6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Henrik Holm (SWE)Bret Garnett (Q) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Neil Borwick (WC) (AUS)Bart Wuyts (BEL)6-1 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Stephane Simian (FRA)David Di Lucia (Q) (USA)7-5 6-2 4-6 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R128Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Luis-Enrique Herrera (MEX)6-7(4) 4-6 6-4 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Byron Black (Q) (ZWE)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R128Bernd Karbacher (GER)Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)6-1 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (10) (RSA)Todd Martin (USA)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Alexander Volkov (16) (RUS)Gabriel Markus (ARG)7-5 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Cedric Pioline (FRA)Patrik Kuhnen (GER)4-6 7-6(7) 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Patrick McEnroe (USA)6-4 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Mark Kaplan (Q) (RSA)6-3 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Amos Mansdorf (ISR)Jeff Tarango (USA)4-6 3-6 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Thierry Champion (FRA)Ashley Naumann (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-3 1-6 7-5[H2H]
R128David Prinosil (GER)Jaime Yzaga (PER)6-3 6-7(7) 7-5 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R128Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDanie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
6-4 6-3 6-4
SFJohn Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
7-6 6-1 6-1
SFDanie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
QFMark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-0 6-7 6-2
QFJohn Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
7-5 6-3 6-4
QFJohn-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
4-6 7-6 6-4 6-4
QFDanie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
6-3 6-4 4-6 4-6 22-20
R16Gary Muller (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Kent Kinnear (16) (USA)
Sven Salumaa (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-3
R16Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
WO
R16John Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Jacco Eltingh (13) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
7-5 6-4
R16Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Steve DeVries (6) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 7-6
R16Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Omar Camporese (ITA)
Richard Krajicek (NLD)
4-6 7-5 6-1
R16John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (14) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
6-2 7-6
R16Danie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Patrick McEnroe (7) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Mike Briggs (USA)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Gary Muller (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R32Kent Kinnear (16) (USA)
Sven Salumaa (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
3-6 7-6 9-7
R32Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Grant Connell (9) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
7-6 6-7 6-2
R32Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Brad Pearce (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-4 6-4
R32John Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
David Pate (USA)
7-6 6-4
R32Jacco Eltingh (13) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Neil Borwick (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R32Steve DeVries (6) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Todd Nelson (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
4-6 6-1 6-3
R32Omar Camporese (ITA)
Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Tom Nijssen (5) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-6 6-3
R32Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Sergio Casal (11) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
6-4 7-6
R32Wayne Ferreira (14) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
Mark Knowles (BHS)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Kelly Jones (3) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
7-6 6-3
R32Patrick McEnroe (7) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)
Jamie Morgan (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R32Danie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Jeremy Bates ()
Michiel Schapers (NLD)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R32Mike Briggs (USA)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (15) ()
Libor Pimek (BEL)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R32Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
3-6 7-6 9-7
R64Gary Muller (RSA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-7 7-6 6-2
R64Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R64Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Steven Baldas (WC) (AUS)
Mark Draper (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R64Kent Kinnear (16) (USA)
Sven Salumaa (USA)
Broderick Dyke (AUS)
Carl Limberger (AUS)
7-5 5-7 14-12
R64Grant Connell (9) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Grant Doyle (WC) (AUS)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R64Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Diego Perez (URU)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R64Brad Pearce (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Byron Black (ZWE)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-3 6-2
R64John Fitzgerald (4) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Brian Joelson (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64Glenn Michibata (CAN)
David Pate (USA)
Brian Devening (USA)
Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
6-4 6-3
R64Neil Borwick (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
7-6 7-6
R64Jacco Eltingh (13) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
7-6 6-4
R64Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
David Adams (12) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
3-6 7-6 6-4
R64Mark Keil (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Rikard Bergh (SWE)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R64Todd Nelson (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
Johan Donar (SWE)
Ola Jonsson (SWE)
6-7 6-3 11-9
R64Steve DeVries (6) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)
6-4 7-6
R64Tom Nijssen (5) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Doug Eisenman (USA)
Tom Mercer (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-2
R64Omar Camporese (ITA)
Richard Krajicek (NLD)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Scott Davis (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
6-2 6-3
R64Sergio Casal (11) (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
7-5 7-5
R64Wayne Ferreira (14) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)
Bret Richardson (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Mark Knowles (BHS)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Roger Rasheed (AUS)
3-6 6-1 6-3
R64John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 6-7 7-5
R64Kelly Jones (3) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Nicolas Pereira ()
7-5 6-4
R64Patrick McEnroe (7) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Royce Deppe (RSA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-5 4-6 6-1
R64Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)
Jamie Morgan (AUS)
Joao Cunha-Silva (PRT)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 7-5
R64Jeremy Bates ()
Michiel Schapers (NLD)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
Luiz Mattar (BRA)
6-4 6-3
R64Danie Visser (10) (RSA)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
7-5 6-7 6-2
R64Hendrik-Jan Davids (15) ()
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
7-6 7-6
R64Mike Briggs (USA)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
Neil Broad ()
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
7-6 6-3
R64Paul Kilderry (WC) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-4 5-7 6-3
R64Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Petr Korda (CZE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-4 3-6 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Dave Randall (33) (USA)Tomas Zdrazila (31) (CZE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Broderick Dyke (AUS)Tommy Ho (3) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Mark Kaplan (RSA)Todd Nelson (USA)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Gary Muller (5) (RSA)Tom Mercer (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Chris Bailey (27) ()Andrew Florent (AUS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Anders Jarryd (7) (SWE)Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jan Apell (8) (SWE)Doug Flach (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Mark Keil (USA)Peter Moraing (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Chris Garner (24) (USA)Stephan Rhode (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Lars-Anders Wahlgren (11) (SWE)Fernon Wibier (22) (NLD)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Bret Garnett (USA)Scott Davis (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Kelly Jones (USA)Steve Bryan (20) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Di Lucia (USA)Cristiano Caratti (14) (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Grant Stafford (17) (RSA)Kenny Thorne (15) (USA)6-1 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Joern Renzenbrink (16) (GER)Brian Devening (USA)6-4 1-6 10-8[H2H]
Q2Dave Randall (33) (USA)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tomas Zdrazila (31) (CZE)Paul Koscielski (USA)6-3 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Donald Johnson (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)Mark Knowles (32) (BHS)2-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Tommy Ho (3) (USA)Steven Baldas (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Broderick Dyke (AUS)Brian Joelson (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Mark Kaplan (RSA)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Todd Nelson (USA)Neil Broad ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Gary Muller (5) (RSA)Paul Kilderry (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tom Mercer (USA)Florian Krumrey (28) (GER)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Andrew Florent (AUS)Bradley Sceney (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Chris Bailey (27) ()Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Anders Jarryd (7) (SWE)Marten Renstrom (SWE)7-6 Retired[H2H]
Q2Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)Michael Robertson (USA)3-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Jan Apell (8) (SWE)Joern Grunewald (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Doug Flach (USA)Johan Anderson (AUS)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Mark Keil (USA)Ellis Ferreira (RSA)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Peter Moraing (GER)Lan Bale (23) (RSA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Stephan Rhode (GER)Corrado Borroni (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Chris Garner (24) (USA)Matthew MacMahon (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Lars-Anders Wahlgren (11) (SWE)Marius Barnard (RSA)6-3 2-6 10-8[H2H]
Q2Fernon Wibier (22) (NLD)Sven Salumaa (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bret Garnett (USA)Darren Patten (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Scott Davis (USA)Mark Kratzmann (AUS)6-4 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kelly Jones (USA)Eduardo Furusho (JPN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Steve Bryan (20) (USA)Han-Cheol Shin ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (14) (ITA)Bong-Soo Kim ()6-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2David Di Lucia (USA)Hendrik-Jan Davids ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kenny Thorne (15) (USA)Danny Sapsford ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Grant Stafford (17) (RSA)Paul Wekesa (KEN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Joern Renzenbrink (16) (GER)Steve DeVries (A) (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Brian Devening (USA)Carl Limberger (18) (AUS)4-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Dave Randall (33) (USA)Ettore Rossetti (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Peter Tramacchi (AUS)Bertrand Lemercier (FRA)6-4 4-6 10-8[H2H]
Q3Paul Koscielski (USA)Thomas Burwell (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tomas Zdrazila (31) (CZE)Louis Gloria (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Mike Bauer (USA)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q3Donald Johnson (USA)Alan Ross (A) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mark Knowles (32) (BHS)Tim Donovan (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (3) (USA)Toshitsugu Mori (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Steven Baldas (AUS)Mark Draper (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brian Joelson (USA)Johan Donar (SWE)3-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Broderick Dyke (AUS)Mark Petchey (29) ()6-0 1-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Magnus Norman (SWE)Mikael Tillstrom (4) (SWE)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Kaplan (RSA)Bret Richardson (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Neil Broad ()Allen Belobrajdic (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Todd Nelson (USA)Roger Rasheed (30) (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gary Muller (5) (RSA)Bruce Derlin (NZL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul Kilderry (AUS)Oliver Gross (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tom Mercer (USA)David Nainkin (RSA)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Florian Krumrey (28) (GER)Gregory Carraz (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrew Florent (AUS)Jordi Burillo (6) (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bradley Sceney (WC) (AUS)Nicolas Escude (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (WC) (AUS)Christian Vinck (GER)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Chris Bailey (27) ()David Kass (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Anders Jarryd (7) (SWE)Stephen Gleeson (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marten Renstrom (SWE)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michael Robertson (USA)Patrick Flynn (A) (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (8) (SWE)Glen Eaton (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Joern Grunewald (GER)Andrew Ilie (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 10-8[H2H]
Q3Doug Flach (USA)Daiji Morii (JPN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Johan Anderson (AUS)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (26) (RUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ellis Ferreira (RSA)Slava Dosedel (9) (CZE)7-6 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mark Keil (USA)Joshua Eagle (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Peter Moraing (GER)Roland So (PHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lan Bale (23) (RSA)Hidehiko Tanizawa (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stephan Rhode (GER)Alexander Mronz (10) (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Corrado Borroni (ITA)David Macpherson (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Matthew MacMahon (AUS)Scott Brown (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Chris Garner (24) (USA)Michael Brown (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lars-Anders Wahlgren (11) (SWE)Maxime Boye (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marius Barnard (RSA)Srinivasan Vasudevan (IND)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sven Salumaa (USA)Andrew Bates (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (22) (NLD)Donny Isaak (USA)2-6 6-1 8-6[H2H]
Q3Darren Patten (AUS)Jimmy Arias (12) (USA)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bret Garnett (USA)Alexis Hombrecher (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Kratzmann (AUS)Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Scott Davis (USA)Kent Kinnear (21) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kelly Jones (USA)Roger Smith (13) (BHS)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Eduardo Furusho (JPN)James Holmes (AUS)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Han-Cheol Shin ()Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Steve Bryan (20) (USA)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (14) (ITA)Anastasios Vasiliadis (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bong-Soo Kim ()Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids ()Libor Pimek (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Leander Paes (19) (IND)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Kenny Thorne (15) (USA)Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)7-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Danny Sapsford ()Pieter Norval ()5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Paul Wekesa (KEN)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)7-6 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Grant Stafford (17) (RSA)Mark Philippoussis (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Joern Renzenbrink (16) (GER)Brian Dunn (USA)4-6 6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Steve DeVries (A) (USA)Agustin Moreno (MEX)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Brian Devening (USA)Brent Larkham (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Carl Limberger (18) (AUS)Al Parker (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Mixed Doubles
FTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Rick Leach (3) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
7-5 6-4
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
6-3 6-3
SFRick Leach (3) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Kelly Jones (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
6-2 7-6
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
6-1 6-1
QFGlenn Michibata (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
7-6 3-6 6-2
QFRick Leach (3) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
4-6 7-6 9-7
QFKelly Jones (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
6-1 3-6 6-3
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Todd Witsken (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
6-2 6-7 6-3
R16Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Pieter Norval ()
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Danie Visser (6) (RSA)
Stephanie Rehe (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Kent Kinnear (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Mark Woodforde (5) (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
1-6 6-4 6-4
R16Rick Leach (3) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R16John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R16Kelly Jones (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
5-7 6-4 6-1
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Ronnie Bathman (SWE)
Amy Frazier (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Grant Connell (CAN)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Mary Pierce (FRA)
6-7 6-2 6-2
R32Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Gary Muller (A) (RSA)
Rosalyn Fairbank ()
6-4 6-4
R32Todd Witsken (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Steve DeVries (8) (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
Cyril Suk (4) (CZE)
Larisa Savchenko ()
6-3 5-7 7-5
R32Pieter Norval ()
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Sergio Casal (ESP)
Laura Golarsa (ITA)
2-6 6-3 7-5
R32Sandon Stolle (WC) (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Katrina Adams (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Danie Visser (6) (RSA)
Stephanie Rehe (USA)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
7-5 6-3
R32Mark Woodforde (5) (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Robin White (USA)
5-7 7-6 6-4
R32Kent Kinnear (USA)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Isabelle Demongeot (FRA)
6-4 6-4
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Sandy Collins (USA)
6-3 6-1
R32Rick Leach (3) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R32John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Patrick Galbraith (7) (USA)
Elna Reinach (RSA)
7-5 6-2
R32Jacco Eltingh (NLD)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-4 5-7 13-11
R32Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Manon Bollegraf (NLD)
Emilio Sanchez (WC) (ESP)
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32Kelly Jones (2) (USA)
Natalia Zvereva (BLR)
Sven Salumaa (USA)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
6-3 6-4