ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1989

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1989-01-16Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FIvan Lendl (2) (TCH)Miloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)6-2 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFMiloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)7-5 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFIvan Lendl (2) (TCH)Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
QFMiloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)7-5 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
QFJan Gunnarsson (SWE)Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFThomas Muster (11) (AUT)Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)WO[H2H]
QFIvan Lendl (2) (TCH)John Mcenroe (7) (USA)7-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Miloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)6-4 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Boris Becker (3) (GER)7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Michiel Schapers (NED)7-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Pat Cash (13) (AUS)6-4 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16John Mcenroe (7) (USA)Aaron Krickstein (10) (USA)7-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (2) (TCH)Amos Mansdorf (16) (ISR)7-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)Ramesh Krishnan (IND)7-5 6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)Tom Nijssen (NED)6-4 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Miloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-1 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Boris Becker (3) (GER)Chris Pridham (CAN)6-0 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Wally Masur (AUS)4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Michiel Schapers (NED)Mikael Pernfors (12) (SWE)6-7 7-5 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Damir Keretic (GER)6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Darren Cahill (AUS)6-7 0-6 7-5 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Danie Visser (RSA)6-7 6-3 3-6 6-3 11-9 [H2H]
R32Pat Cash (13) (AUS)Jeremy Bates (GBR)7-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Johan Kriek (USA)7-5 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32John Mcenroe (7) (USA)Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)6-2 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Aaron Krickstein (10) (USA)Niclas Kroon (SWE)6-4 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Amos Mansdorf (16) (ISR)Bret Garnett (Q) (USA)6-2 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (2) (TCH)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Mats Wilander (1) (SWE)6-3 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)Veli Paloheimo (FIN)6-0 1-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tom Nijssen (NED)Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)John Fitzgerald (15) (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Miloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Mark Kratzmann (AUS)6-2 6-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)Anders Jarryd (SWE)6-3 7-6 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
R64Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)Neil Broad (GBR)6-3 6-3 5-7 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Danilo Marcelino (BRA)6-4 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Boris Becker (3) (GER)Kelly Evernden (NZL)7-5 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Chris Pridham (CAN)Glenn Layendecker (USA)6-7 2-6 6-3 7-6 12-10 [H2H]
R64Wally Masur (AUS)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)6-3 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Hans-Dieter Beutel (GER)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mikael Pernfors (12) (SWE)Tore Meinecke (GER)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Michiel Schapers (NED)Marty Davis (USA)6-7 7-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Damir Keretic (GER)Paul Chamberlin (USA)7-6 6-7 3-6 6-4 9-7 [H2H]
R64Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Christian Saceanu (FRG)6-1 6-2 6-7 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Darren Cahill (AUS)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Horacio De La Pena (ARG)6-3 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Danie Visser (RSA)John Frawley (AUS)7-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Paul Wekesa (KEN)4-6 7-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Pat Cash (13) (AUS)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-3 6-3 6-7 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jeremy Bates (GBR)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (USA)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-5 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Heiner Moraing (FRG)6-4 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64John Mcenroe (7) (USA)Broderick Dyke (AUS)6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)M. Koevermans (NED)6-1 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Niclas Kroon (SWE)Grant Connell (CAN)7-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (10) (USA)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-3 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Amos Mansdorf (16) (ISR)Richard Matuszewski (USA)6-2 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Bret Garnett (Q) (USA)Malcolm Allen (Q) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Eric Winogradsky (FRA)6-2 7-6 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (2) (TCH)Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)6-2 3-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mats Wilander (1) (SWE)Tobias Svantesson (SWE)6-3 2-6 7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Byron Talbot (Q) (RSA)7-6 6-3 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Veli Paloheimo (FIN)Pieter Aldrich (RSA)6-3 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)Leif Shiras (USA)7-6 2-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tom Nijssen (NED)Simon Youl (AUS)7-5 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-7 6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Goran Ivanisevic (Q) (CRO)Magnus Larsson (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-4 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128John Fitzgerald (15) (AUS)Shane Barr (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Miloslav Mecir (9) (TCH)Thierry Champion (FRA)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mark Kratzmann (AUS)Guy Forget (FRA)6-3 5-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anders Jarryd (SWE)Ian Peter-Budge (WC) (AUS)6-0 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)Pieter Norval (RSA)6-3 3-6 0-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)Tom Mercer (Q) (USA)6-2 6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Neil Broad (GBR)Cyril Suk (CZE)3-6 7-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Danilo Marcelino (BRA)Jan Apell (SWE)3-6 6-3 5-7 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)Yannick Noah (8) (FRA)6-4 6-7 6-2 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Boris Becker (3) (GER)Steve Guy (NZL)6-2 3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kelly Evernden (NZL)Adam Anderson (WC) (AUS)7-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Chris Pridham (CAN)Brad Drewett (AUS)4-6 7-5 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Glenn Layendecker (USA)Michael Kures (USA)6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Wally Masur (AUS)Johan Anderson (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)Johan Carlsson (SWE)7-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Hans-Dieter Beutel (GER)Laurent Prades (Q) (FRA)0-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Menno Oosting (NED)6-2 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mikael Pernfors (12) (SWE)Guillaume Raoux (Q) (FRA)6-0 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tore Meinecke (GER)Laurie Warder (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-4 0-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Michiel Schapers (NED)Nuno Marques (POR)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Marty Davis (USA)Oliver Fuchs (Q) (AUT)2-6 7-5 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Paul Chamberlin (USA)Joakim Nystrom (SWE)6-2 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Damir Keretic (GER)Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)4-6 6-2 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Christian Saceanu (FRG)Pete Sampras (USA)6-4 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Henri Leconte (6) (FRA)6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Darren Cahill (AUS)Jakob Hlasek (5) (SUI)6-4 6-7 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Jim Pugh (USA)7-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Charles Merzbacher (Q) (USA)7-5 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Horacio De La Pena (ARG)Peter Lundgren (SWE)6-3 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Danie Visser (RSA)John Marinov (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128John Frawley (AUS)Glenn Michibata (CAN)7-6 3-6 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Paul Wekesa (KEN)Bruno Oresar (YUG)7-6 3-6 0-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Thomas Muster (11) (AUT)Joey Rive (PUR)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Pat Cash (13) (AUS)Brett Custer (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Richey Reneberg (USA)Diego Nargiso (ITA)7-6 3-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Jeremy Bates (GBR)Jamie Morgan (WC) (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Jim Grabb (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Peter Carter (WC) (AUS)6-7 6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Jimmy Brown (USA)0-6 7-6 7-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Heiner Moraing (FRG)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)6-2 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Stefan Edberg (4) (SWE)Roger Smith (BAH)6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128John Mcenroe (7) (USA)Michael Westphal (GER)6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Broderick Dyke (AUS)Kent Kinnear (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)David Wheaton (Q) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128M. Koevermans (NED)Gary Muller (RSA)6-1 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Niclas Kroon (SWE)Charles Honey (Q) (RSA)6-0 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Grant Connell (CAN)Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)6-4 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jeff Tarango (USA)Peter Doohan (AUS)7-5 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Aaron Krickstein (10) (USA)Udo Riglewski (FRG)7-5 2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Amos Mansdorf (16) (ISR)Rick Leach (Q) (USA)6-7 6-2 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Richard Matuszewski (USA)Carl Turich (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Bret Garnett (Q) (USA)Yong-Min Kwon (Q) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Malcolm Allen (Q) (USA)Martin Laurendeau (CAN)4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Nicklas Kulti (SWE)Chris Bailey (LL) (GBR)6-2 3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Eric Winogradsky (FRA)Patrick Baur (FRG)6-4 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Agustin Moreno (MEX)6-1 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ivan Lendl (2) (TCH)Alexander Mronz (Q) (FRG)6-0 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Darren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-4
SFDarren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
John Mcenroe (9) (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
SFRick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Marty Davis (5) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
3-6 6-7 6-2 6-4 9-7
QFJohn Mcenroe (9) (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
3-6 3-6 6-1 7-5 6-2
QFDarren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Johan Kriek (4) (USA)
Wally Masur (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-0
QFMarty Davis (5) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Stefan Edberg (14) (SWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 6-4
QFRick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Grant Connell (8) (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
3-6 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4
R16John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Broderick Dyke (15) (AUS)
Tom Nijssen (NED)
6-1 7-6
R16John Mcenroe (9) (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
7-5 6-2
R16Johan Kriek (4) (USA)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Jonathan Canter (USA)
Bruce Derlin (NZL)
6-4 6-4
R16Darren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
6-2 6-4
R16Marty Davis (5) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
5-7 6-3 7-5
R16Stefan Edberg (14) (SWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Pieter Aldrich (3) (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
WO
R16Grant Connell (8) (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Gary Muller (10) (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Rick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Kelly Jones (16) (USA)
Joey Rive (PUR)
6-1 6-2
R32John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Steve Devries (USA)
Richard Matuszewski (USA)
6-3 6-1
R32Broderick Dyke (15) (AUS)
Tom Nijssen (NED)
Patrick Baur (FRG)
Udo Riglewski (FRG)
5-7 7-6 8-6
R32John Mcenroe (9) (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Tore Meinecke (GER)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
6-1 6-4
R32Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Michael Fancutt (AUS)
Tom Mercer (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Johan Kriek (4) (USA)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Paul Chamberlin (USA)
Michael Kures (USA)
6-0 3-6 6-3
R32Jonathan Canter (USA)
Bruce Derlin (NZL)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
6-2 6-7 6-3
R32Darren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Jeremy Bates (11) (GBR)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
6-4 6-3
R32Neil Broad (GBR)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Guy Forget (6) (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
7-6 7-6
R32Marty Davis (5) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
M. Koevermans (NED)
Michiel Schapers (NED)
6-1 6-4
R32Tim Pawsat (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
Boris Becker (12) (GER)
Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)
7-6 6-4
R32Stefan Edberg (14) (SWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
6-4 6-4
R32Pieter Aldrich (3) (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Brett Custer (WC) (AUS)
John Frawley (AUS)
6-1 7-5
R32Grant Connell (8) (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
John Letts (USA)
Bruce Man-Son-Hing (USA)
2-6 6-3 10-8
R32Gary Muller (10) (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Igor Flego (CRO)
Agustin Moreno (MEX)
6-1 6-4
R32Kelly Jones (16) (USA)
Joey Rive (PUR)
Glenn Layendecker (USA)
Danilo Marcelino (BRA)
7-6 6-3
R32Rick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Gary Donnelly (USA)
Pete Sampras (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64John Fitzgerald (1) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R64Steve Devries (USA)
Richard Matuszewski (USA)
Russell Barlow (AUS)
Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R64Patrick Baur (FRG)
Udo Riglewski (FRG)
Jan Apell (SWE)
Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
6-1 6-3
R64Broderick Dyke (15) (AUS)
Tom Nijssen (NED)
Thomas Muster (AUT)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 6-3
R64John Mcenroe (9) (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
David Wheaton (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R64Tore Meinecke (GER)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
Martin Sinner (GER)
Iwo Werner (CZE)
6-3 6-4
R64Michael Fancutt (AUS)
Tom Mercer (USA)
Veli Paloheimo (FIN)
Fred Viancos (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Steve Guy (NZL)
Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)
6-1 6-1
R64Johan Kriek (4) (USA)
Wally Masur (AUS)
Charles Beckman (USA)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
7-6 7-6
R64Paul Chamberlin (USA)
Michael Kures (USA)
Damir Keretic (GER)
Alexander Mronz (FRG)
6-3 6-3
R64Jonathan Canter (USA)
Bruce Derlin (NZL)
Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)
Magnus Tideman (SWE)
6-4 6-2
R64Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Lars-Anders Wahlgren (SWE)
Michael Mortensen (13) (DEN)
Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
2-6 7-6 8-6
R64Jeremy Bates (11) (GBR)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Amos Mansdorf (ISR)
7-6 2-6 8-6
R64Darren Cahill (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Rill Baxter (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-4 7-5
R64Neil Broad (GBR)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Hitoshi Shirato (A) (JPN)
Eiji Takeuchi (JPN)
6-2 6-4
R64Guy Forget (6) (FRA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Andrew Florent (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Mclean (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-1
R64Marty Davis (5) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Martin Laurendeau (CAN)
7-6 4-6 6-2
R64M. Koevermans (NED)
Michiel Schapers (NED)
Adam Anderson (WC) (AUS)
Carl Turich (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R64Tim Pawsat (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
Julian Barham (USA)
Peter Wright (USA)
4-6 6-1 6-2
R64Boris Becker (12) (GER)
Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)
Christian Saceanu (FRG)
7-6 4-6 8-6
R64Stefan Edberg (14) (SWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R64Patrik Kuhnen (FRG)
Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
Shane Barr (AUS)
Roger Rasheed (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R64Brett Custer (WC) (AUS)
John Frawley (AUS)
John Marinov (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Roe (AUS)
7-6 6-3
R64Pieter Aldrich (3) (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Johan Anderson (WC) (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (AUS)
3-6 6-3 8-6
R64Grant Connell (8) (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Tim Siegel (USA)
Desmond Tyson (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R64John Letts (USA)
Bruce Man-Son-Hing (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
7-6 6-2
R64Igor Flego (CRO)
Agustin Moreno (MEX)
Heiner Moraing (FRG)
Torben Theine (FRG)
7-6 6-4
R64Gary Muller (10) (RSA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Roger Smith (BAH)
Paul Wekesa (KEN)
6-4 7-5
R64Kelly Jones (16) (USA)
Joey Rive (PUR)
Bret Garnett (USA)
Jeff Klaparda (USA)
6-3 7-6
R64Glenn Layendecker (USA)
Danilo Marcelino (BRA)
Thierry Champion (FRA)
Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
6-3 6-4
R64Gary Donnelly (USA)
Pete Sampras (USA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
Leif Shiras (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-2
R64Rick Leach (2) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
John Ross (USA)
6-4 6-2
Mixed Doubles
FJim Pugh (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
6-3 6-4
SFJim Pugh (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Tom Nijssen (NED)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-3 6-3
SFSherwood Stewart (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Elise Burgin (USA)
4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
QFJim Pugh (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Broderick Dyke (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFTom Nijssen (NED)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFSherwood Stewart (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Rick Leach (4) (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
6-3 2-6 6-4
QFPeter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Elise Burgin (USA)
John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
7-5 4-6 10-8
R16Jim Pugh (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
6-4 6-1
R16Broderick Dyke (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Terry Phelps (USA)
6-4 6-2
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Ronni Reis (USA)
7-6(4) 7-6(5)
R16Tom Nijssen (NED)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Johan Kriek (8) (USA)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
3-6 7-6(0) 6-2
R16Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Grant Connell (6) (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
6-1 6-2
R16Rick Leach (4) (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
Beth Herr (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-2
R16Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Elise Burgin (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Gretchen Rush (USA)
7-5 3-6 6-3
R16John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Jim Pugh (1) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Thomas Muster (AUT)
Judith Wiesner (AUT)
6-3 6-4
R32Neil Broad (GBR)
Lise Gregory (RSA)
Johan Anderson (WC) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
7-6(8) 7-5
R32Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Terry Phelps (USA)
Michiel Schapers (NED)
Ann Henricksson (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Broderick Dyke (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
Marty Davis (5) (USA)
Katrina Adams (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Stefan Kruger (RSA)
Ronni Reis (USA)
Mark Kratzmann (A) (AUS)
Lisa O'neill (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-2 3-6 6-3
R32Tom Nijssen (NED)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Louise Field (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R32Johan Kriek (8) (USA)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
7-5 6-3
R32Grant Connell (6) (CAN)
Jill Hetherington (CAN)
John Lloyd (WC) (GBR)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-3
R32Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
Michael Mortensen (DEN)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
6-4 6-4
R32Tim Pawsat (USA)
Beth Herr (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)
Sandra Wasserman (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R32Rick Leach (4) (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
Maria Lindstrom (SWE)
6-2 7-6(4)
R32Peter Doohan (7) (AUS)
Elise Burgin (USA)
Steve Guy (NZL)
Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
6-4 7-6(2)
R32Kelly Jones (USA)
Gretchen Rush (USA)
Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R32Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
Gary Donnelly (USA)
Kathy Horvath (USA)
7-6(4) 7-6(3)
R32John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Iwona Kuczynska (POL)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Oliver Fuchs (AUT)Martin Sinner (31) (GER)7-5 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q1Yong-Min Kwon (32) (USA)Chris Bailey (2) (GBR)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Charles Merzbacher (29) (USA)Martin Damm (WC) (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Laurent Prades (30) (FRA)David Lewis (4) (NZL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Michael Brown (AUS)6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Charles Honey (28) (RSA)Luke Leighton (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Magnus Larsson (25) (SWE)Tim Pawsat (7) (USA)7-6(4) 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Rick Leach (8) (USA)Mark Petchey (26) (GBR)6-1 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Malcolm Allen (9) (USA)Mark Hlawaty (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Goran Ivanisevic (24) (CRO)Rill Baxter (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Alexander Mronz (11) (FRG)Bruce Derlin (22) (NZL)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Byron Talbot (12) (RSA)David Rikl (CZE)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kent Kinnear (13) (USA)Roger Rasheed (19) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Tom Mercer (20) (USA)Steve Devries (14) (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1David Wheaton (USA)Torben Theine (18) (FRG)6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Bret Garnett (16) (USA)Danny Sapsford (17) (GBR)7-6(7) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Oliver Fuchs (AUT)Jonathan Canter (1) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Martin Sinner (31) (GER)Stefan Heckmanns (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Chris Bailey (2) (GBR)Ashley Naumann (AUS)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Yong-Min Kwon (32) (USA)Johan Alven (SWE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Martin Damm (WC) (CZE)Doug Burke (3) (CAN)3-4 Retired[H2H]
Q2Charles Merzbacher (29) (USA)Peter Wright (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2David Lewis (4) (NZL)Fred Viancos (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Laurent Prades (30) (FRA)Iwo Werner (CZE)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Guillaume Raoux (FRA)John Ross (5) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Brown (AUS)Russell Barlow (27) (AUS)6-3 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Luke Leighton (AUS)Frank Dennhardt (6) (GER)1-6 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Charles Honey (28) (RSA)Sascha Petraschek (GER)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tim Pawsat (7) (USA)Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Magnus Larsson (25) (SWE)David Macpherson (AUS)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Rick Leach (8) (USA)Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Mark Petchey (26) (GBR)Dirk Dier (FRG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Malcolm Allen (9) (USA)Hans Priller (AUT)7-5 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mark Hlawaty (WC) (AUS)Kelly Jones (23) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rill Baxter (USA)Roberto Saad (10) (ARG)WO[H2H]
Q2Goran Ivanisevic (24) (CRO)Glen Eaton (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alexander Mronz (11) (FRG)Igor Flego (CRO)6-2 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Bruce Derlin (22) (NZL)Harald Rittersbacher (FRG)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Byron Talbot (12) (RSA)Jeff Klaparda (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2David Rikl (CZE)Markus Zillner (21) (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kent Kinnear (13) (USA)Magnus Tideman (SWE)6-4 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Roger Rasheed (19) (AUS)Felix Barrientos (PHI)7-6(9) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Steve Devries (14) (USA)Igor Jovanovic (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tom Mercer (20) (USA)Anthony Lane (AUS)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2David Wheaton (USA)Stefan Kruger (15) (RSA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Torben Theine (18) (FRG)Raymundo Suarez (PHI)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Bret Garnett (16) (USA)Glenn Dickerson (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Danny Sapsford (17) (GBR)Bryan Roe (AUS)7-6(4) 6-7(2) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jonathan Canter (1) (USA)Bye
Q3Oliver Fuchs (AUT)Andrew Ritter (AUS)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Stefan Heckmanns (GER)Paul Hoysted (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Martin Sinner (31) (GER)John Arbanas (AUS)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Chris Bailey (2) (GBR)Bye
Q3Ashley Naumann (AUS)Heath Denman (WC) (AUS)6-7(7) 7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Johan Alven (SWE)Terry Deeth (AUS)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Yong-Min Kwon (32) (USA)Jarrod Broadbent (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Doug Burke (3) (CAN)Bye
Q3Martin Damm (WC) (CZE)Mike Baroch (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Peter Wright (USA)Paul Mick (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Charles Merzbacher (29) (USA)Robinson (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Lewis (4) (NZL)Bye
Q3Fred Viancos (USA)Desmond Tyson (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Iwo Werner (CZE)Michael Feldbausch (GER)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laurent Prades (30) (FRA)Mark Buckley (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3John Ross (5) (USA)Bye
Q3Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Steven Foot (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Michael Brown (AUS)David Ireland (GBR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Russell Barlow (27) (AUS)Steve Furlong (AUS)6-0 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Frank Dennhardt (6) (GER)Bye
Q3Luke Leighton (AUS)Bret Richardson (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sascha Petraschek (GER)Scott Brown (USA)7-6(1) 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Charles Honey (28) (RSA)Mike Conroy (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tim Pawsat (7) (USA)Bye
Q3Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)Andrew Mclean (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Macpherson (AUS)Richard Fricker (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Magnus Larsson (25) (SWE)Serge Soulie (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rick Leach (8) (USA)Bye
Q3Thomas Buchmayer (AUT)Robert Kraus (GER)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (FRG)David Adams (RSA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mark Petchey (26) (GBR)Grant Spierings (WC) (AUS)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Malcolm Allen (9) (USA)Bye
Q3Hans Priller (AUT)Charlton Eagle (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Mark Hlawaty (WC) (AUS)Pavel Krta (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kelly Jones (23) (USA)Bye
Q3Roberto Saad (10) (ARG)Bye
Q3Rill Baxter (USA)Richard Cahill (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Glen Eaton (AUS)Eric Riley (USA)6-3 4-6 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Goran Ivanisevic (24) (CRO)Glen Kellett (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Mronz (11) (FRG)Bye
Q3Igor Flego (CRO)Dane Nebel (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Harald Rittersbacher (FRG)Mark Draper (AUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bruce Derlin (22) (NZL)Bye
Q3Byron Talbot (12) (RSA)Bye
Q3Jeff Klaparda (USA)Charles Beckman (USA)7-6(5) 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3David Rikl (CZE)Gary Donnelly (USA)6-3 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Markus Zillner (21) (GER)Bye
Q3Kent Kinnear (13) (USA)Bye
Q3Magnus Tideman (SWE)Andrew Florent (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Felix Barrientos (PHI)Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Roger Rasheed (19) (AUS)Bye
Q3Steve Devries (14) (USA)Bye
Q3Igor Jovanovic (AUS)Grant O'callaghan (WC) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anthony Lane (AUS)Raphael Pedros (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tom Mercer (20) (USA)Bye
Q3Stefan Kruger (15) (RSA)Bye
Q3David Wheaton (USA)Jason Cask (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Raymundo Suarez (PHI)Jon Ireland (AUS)7-6(3) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Torben Theine (18) (FRG)Bye
Q3Bret Garnett (16) (USA)Bye
Q3Glenn Dickerson (USA)Robbie Weiss (USA)WO[H2H]
Q3Bryan Roe (AUS)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Danny Sapsford (17) (GBR)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Australian Open draw (Men's) 1989?
Who will win Australian Open?