ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 1988

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

1988-01-11Hard
OutdoorFlinders Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMats Wilander (3) (SWE)Pat Cash (4) (AUS)6-3 6-7 3-6 6-1 8-6[H2H]
SFPat Cash (4) (AUS)Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)6-4 2-6 6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
SFMats Wilander (3) (SWE)Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)6-0 6-7 6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
QFIvan Lendl (1) (USA)Todd Witsken (USA)6-2 6-1 7-6[H2H]
QFPat Cash (4) (AUS)Michiel Schapers (NLD)6-1 6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFMats Wilander (3) (SWE)Anders Jarryd (6) (SWE)7-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFStefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)4-6 7-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Wally Masur (16) (AUS)7-5 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Todd Witsken (USA)Menno Oosting (NLD)6-1 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Pat Cash (4) (AUS)Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)6-1 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Michiel Schapers (NLD)Yannick Noah (5) (FRA)2-6 7-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Anders Jarryd (6) (SWE)John Frawley (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Mats Wilander (3) (SWE)Christian Saceanu (GER)6-2 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)6-1 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-4 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Wally Masur (16) (AUS)Ramesh Krishnan (IND)6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Menno Oosting (NLD)Danie Visser (RSA)7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Witsken (USA)Henri Leconte (7) (FRA)6-4 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Pat Cash (4) (AUS)Paul McNamee (AUS)6-1 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Niclas Kroon (SWE)6-2 6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Michiel Schapers (NLD)Christo Van Rensburg (12) (RSA)2-6 6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Yannick Noah (5) (FRA)Eddie Edwards (RSA)6-3 6-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Anders Jarryd (6) (SWE)Paul Chamberlin (USA)7-5 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32John Frawley (AUS)Jim Grabb (USA)6-3 6-2 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Christian Saceanu (GER)Jerome Potier (FRA)6-2 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Mats Wilander (3) (SWE)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-1 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Slobodan Zivojinovic (8) ()6-4 7-5 2-6 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Mark Kratzmann (AUS)7-5 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)Joey Rive (USA)6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Dan Goldie (USA)6-4 7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Matt Anger (USA)6-0 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R64Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Jim Pugh (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Wally Masur (16) (AUS)Patrick Baur (GER)7-5 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Menno Oosting (NLD)Broderick Dyke (AUS)7-6 0-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Danie Visser (RSA)Roberto Saad (ARG)3-6 6-3 3-6 7-5 8-6[H2H]
R64Todd Witsken (USA)Darren Cahill (AUS)6-4 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Henri Leconte (7) (FRA)Peter Doohan (AUS)7-5 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Pat Cash (4) (AUS)Carl Limberger (AUS)6-1 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Paul McNamee (AUS)Sammy Giammalva (USA)6-7 7-6 6-2 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Niclas Kroon (SWE)Glenn Michibata (CAN)7-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Magnus Tideman (SWE)6-2 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Christo Van Rensburg (12) (RSA)Tony Mmoh (NGA)6-4 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Michiel Schapers (NLD)Derrick Rostagno (USA)6-4 4-6 7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Eddie Edwards (RSA)Roger Rasheed (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Yannick Noah (5) (FRA)Massimiliano Narducci (ITA)6-7 6-2 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Anders Jarryd (6) (SWE)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-4 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Paul Chamberlin (USA)Patrik Kuhnen (GER)6-4 3-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Jim Grabb (USA)Guy Forget (FRA)6-4 7-5 5-7 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R64John Frawley (AUS)Peter Lundgren (11) (SWE)6-1 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Jerome Potier (FRA)Chris Pridham (CAN)7-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Christian Saceanu (GER)Barry Moir (RSA)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Johan Kriek (USA)6-3 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Mats Wilander (3) (SWE)Simon Youl (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Slobodan Zivojinovic (8) ()Stephen Shaw (GBR)6-4 6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R64Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Rick Leach (USA)6-4 6-2 3-6 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R64Mark Kratzmann (AUS)Paolo Cane (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)6-1 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R64Joey Rive (USA)Jeremy Bates ()5-7 6-1 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Dan Goldie (USA)Martin Laurendeau (CAN)6-4 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Alexander Mronz (GER)6-4 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Bryan Roe (Q) (AUS)6-3 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Matt Anger (USA)Andrew Castle ()6-3 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)John Fitzgerald (AUS)6-4 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)Marc Flur (USA)6-2 6-7 6-0 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Jim Pugh (USA)Brad Drewett (AUS)6-4 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R128Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Bong-Soo Kim (Q) ()6-3 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Patrick Baur (GER)Henrik Sundstrom (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R128Wally Masur (16) (AUS)Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Broderick Dyke (AUS)Jakob Hlasek (9) (SUI)6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Menno Oosting (NLD)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)6-2 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Danie Visser (RSA)Omar Camporese (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-1 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Roberto Saad (ARG)Larry Scott (USA)5-7 7-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128Darren Cahill (AUS)Shane Barr (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Todd Witsken (USA)Shuzo Matsuoka (Q) (JPN)5-7 7-5 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Peter Doohan (AUS)Steve Guy (Q) (NZL)6-3 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Henri Leconte (7) (FRA)Peter Carter (LL) (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Pat Cash (4) (AUS)Thomas Muster (AUT)7-5 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Carl Limberger (AUS)Anthony Lane (Q) (AUS)7-5 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R128Sammy Giammalva (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Paul McNamee (AUS)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Glenn Michibata (CAN)Tom Nijssen (NLD)3-6 6-4 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128Niclas Kroon (SWE)Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)6-4 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Magnus Tideman (SWE)John Ross (USA)6-4 6-7 4-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Jonas B. Svensson (14) (SWE)Bruce Derlin (NZL)6-0 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R128Christo Van Rensburg (12) (RSA)Kelly Jones (USA)6-2 7-6 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R128Tony Mmoh (NGA)Charles Cox (USA)6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Derrick Rostagno (USA)Gary Muller (RSA)6-4 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Michiel Schapers (NLD)Iwo Werner (Q) (CZE)3-6 4-6 7-5 6-3 12-10[H2H]
R128Roger Rasheed (WC) (AUS)Andres Vysand (GER)6-4 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R128Eddie Edwards (RSA)David Felgate (Q) ()6-1 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Massimiliano Narducci (ITA)Mike Bauer (USA)7-5 6-4 3-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Yannick Noah (5) (FRA)Roger Smith (BHS)6-7 5-7 6-4 6-2 16-14[H2H]
R128Anders Jarryd (6) (SWE)Charlton Eagle (Q) (AUS)6-0 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Craig A. Miller (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-3 4-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Patrik Kuhnen (GER)Christo Steyn (LL) (RSA)6-2 7-5 4-6 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Paul Chamberlin (USA)Torben Theine (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Guy Forget (FRA)Grant Connell (CAN)6-2 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Jim Grabb (USA)Hank Pfister (Q) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R128John Frawley (AUS)Bud Schultz (USA)6-3 6-0 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Peter Lundgren (11) (SWE)Chris Kennedy (Q) (USA)7-5 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Jerome Potier (FRA)Paul Annacone (13) (USA)3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Chris Pridham (CAN)Chip Hooper (USA)7-5 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Christian Saceanu (GER)Todd Nelson (USA)2-6 6-2 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Barry Moir (RSA)Adam Anderson (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Johan Anderson (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Chris Bailey (Q) ()6-3 6-3 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Simon Youl (AUS)Christian Bergstrom (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Mats Wilander (3) (SWE)Richey Reneberg (USA)7-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Slobodan Zivojinovic (8) ()Richard Schmidt (Q) (USA)4-6 7-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Stephen Shaw (GBR)Carl Turich (WC) (AUS)7-5 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)Russell Barlow (Q) (AUS)6-0 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R128Rick Leach (USA)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Paolo Cane (ITA)Andreas Maurer (GER)6-3 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Mark Kratzmann (AUS)Huub Van Boeckel (NLD)6-3 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R128Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)Horst Skoff (AUT)6-3 3-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)Amos Mansdorf (10) (ISR)6-3 4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R128Jeremy Bates ()Kelly Evernden (15) (NZL)7-5 5-7 6-1 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R128Joey Rive (USA)Diego Nargiso (ITA)2-6 6-1 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)Jon Levine (USA)6-1 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)John Letts (Q) (USA)6-2 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R128Martin Laurendeau (CAN)Dan Cassidy (USA)6-4 6-3 4-6 4-6 9-7[H2H]
R128Dan Goldie (USA)Damir Keretic (GER)6-3 6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Alexander Mronz (GER)Alexander Volkov (RUS)6-3 6-2 3-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R128Stefan Edberg (2) (SWE)Marty Davis (USA)4-6 6-2 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Jeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
6-3 6-2 6-3
SFRick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Marty Davis (10) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
5-7 7-6 7-6 6-3
SFJeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Andrew Castle ()
Roberto Saad (ARG)
6-7 6-4 7-6 6-3
QFMarty Davis (10) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Jonas B. Svensson (15) (SWE)
Magnus Tideman (SWE)
6-3 5-7 7-6 6-3
QFRick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
QFAndrew Castle ()
Roberto Saad (ARG)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
6-7 7-6 6-7 6-3 19-17
QFJeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Kelly Evernden (16) (NZL)
Johan Kriek (USA)
3-6 7-6 6-2 3-6 7-5
R16Jonas B. Svensson (15) (SWE)
Magnus Tideman (SWE)
Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-4 6-3
R16Marty Davis (10) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Tim Wilkison (8) (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R16John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Paul Chamberlin (14) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
6-0 6-1
R16Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Eddie Edwards (11) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-2 6-2
R16Andrew Castle ()
Roberto Saad (ARG)
David Lewis (NZL)
Iwo Werner (CZE)
5-7 6-4 16-14
R16Grant Connell (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Richard Schmidt (USA)
Tim Siegel (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Jeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Darren Cahill (7) (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
7-6 6-4
R16Kelly Evernden (16) (NZL)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Guy Forget (2) (FRA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic ()
3-6 7-5 6-3
R32Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Bruce Derlin (NZL)
Steve Guy (NZL)
6-2 6-4
R32Jonas B. Svensson (15) (SWE)
Magnus Tideman (SWE)
Dan Cassidy (USA)
Chip Hooper (USA)
3-6 7-5 6-1
R32Marty Davis (10) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
6-3 6-4
R32Tim Wilkison (8) (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
Mike Bauer (USA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
6-4 6-4
R32John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Todd Nelson (USA)
6-1 7-6
R32Paul Chamberlin (14) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Shane Barr (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R32Eddie Edwards (11) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Marc Flur (USA)
Joey Rive (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Antony Emerson (AUS)
Ramesh Krishnan (IND)
6-3 6-1
R32David Lewis (NZL)
Iwo Werner (CZE)
Omar Camporese (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R32Andrew Castle ()
Roberto Saad (ARG)
Mark Edmondson (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Roe (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R32Richard Schmidt (USA)
Tim Siegel (USA)
Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)
Jerome Potier (FRA)
7-6 6-3
R32Grant Connell (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
6-4 7-6
R32Darren Cahill (7) (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Peter Carter (AUS)
John Frawley (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R32Jeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Carl Limberger (9) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R32Kelly Evernden (16) (NZL)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
John Ross (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Guy Forget (2) (FRA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic ()
Andreas Maurer (GER)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
6-3 6-3
R64Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Richard Fricker (AUS)
Gavin Pfitzner (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R64Bruce Derlin (NZL)
Steve Guy (NZL)
Russell Barlow (AUS)
Barry Moir (RSA)
6-1 6-3
R64Dan Cassidy (USA)
Chip Hooper (USA)
Adam Anderson (WC) (AUS)
Carl Turich (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-3
R64Jonas B. Svensson (15) (SWE)
Magnus Tideman (SWE)
Charlton Eagle (AUS)
Hitoshi Shirato (JPN)
7-6 6-3
R64Marty Davis (10) (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Dan Goldie (USA)
Larry Scott (USA)
4-6 6-3 8-6
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)
Niclas Kroon (SWE)
Christo Steyn (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
7-5 6-4
R64Mike Bauer (USA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Darren Cole (A) (AUS)
Paul Kronk (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R64Tim Wilkison (8) (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
Richard Cahill (AUS)
Paul Mick (AUS)
6-1 7-5
R64John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Patrik Kuhnen (GER)
Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)
4-6 6-4 8-6
R64Kelly Jones (USA)
Todd Nelson (USA)
Michiel Schapers (NLD)
Huub Van Boeckel (NLD)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R64Shane Barr (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Christian Saceanu (GER)
7-5 6-4
R64Paul Chamberlin (14) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Jakob Hlasek (SUI)
Amos Mansdorf (ISR)
6-4 7-6
R64Eddie Edwards (11) (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Brett Buffington (USA)
Stefan Svensson (SWE)
6-3 7-6
R64Marc Flur (USA)
Joey Rive (USA)
Stefan Heckmanns (GER)
Anthony Spartalis (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R64Antony Emerson (AUS)
Ramesh Krishnan (IND)
Anthony Lane (AUS)
Roger Rasheed (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R64Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Johan Anderson (WC) (AUS)
Richard Fromberg (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R64Omar Camporese (ITA)
Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)
Sammy Giammalva (6) (USA)
Jim Grabb (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64David Lewis (NZL)
Iwo Werner (CZE)
Stephen Shaw (GBR)
Torben Theine (GER)
6-3 6-4
R64Mark Edmondson (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Roe (AUS)
Chris Ellis (AUS)
Cameron Milne (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Andrew Castle ()
Roberto Saad (ARG)
Matt Anger (12) (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
3-6 6-3 8-6
R64Tarik Benhabiles (FRA)
Jerome Potier (FRA)
Broderick Dyke (13) (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R64Richard Schmidt (USA)
Tim Siegel (USA)
Bob Green (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
6-4 7-6
R64David Macpherson (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
John Letts (USA)
Craig D. Miller (USA)
7-5 7-6
R64Grant Connell (CAN)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
Peter Doohan (4) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Darren Cahill (7) (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Paolo Cane (ITA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-6 6-4
R64Peter Carter (AUS)
John Frawley (AUS)
Chris Bailey (A) ()
Damir Keretic (GER)
7-6 7-6
R64Jeremy Bates ()
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Patrick Baur (GER)
Alexander Mronz (GER)
6-2 7-6
R64Carl Limberger (9) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
6-4 7-6
R64Kelly Evernden (16) (NZL)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Charles Cox (USA)
Michael Fancutt (AUS)
6-1 6-3
R64Richey Reneberg (USA)
John Ross (USA)
Chris Kennedy (USA)
Dexter MacBride (USA)
4-6 7-6 17-15
R64Andreas Maurer (GER)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
Tony Mmoh (NGA)
Roger Smith (BHS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R64Guy Forget (2) (FRA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic ()
David Felgate ()
Nicholas Fulwood (GBR)
6-1 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Steve Guy (1) (NZL)Dane Nebel (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Shuzo Matsuoka (2) (JPN)Neil Borwick (31) (AUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Russell Barlow (29) (AUS)Peter Carter (3) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Hank Pfister (30) (USA)Christo Steyn (4) (RSA)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Omar Camporese (5) (ITA)Jason Carriage (28) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Richard Schmidt (6) (USA)Antony Emerson (27) (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Bryan Roe (25) (AUS)Nicholas Fulwood (7) (GBR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Bong-Soo Kim (8) ()Bob Green (26) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Charlton Eagle (9) (AUS)Mike Baroch (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Felgate (23) ()Laurie Warder (10) (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Chris Kennedy (11) (USA)Paul Kronk (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q1Iwo Werner (12) (CZE)Gavin Pfitzner (22) (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Chris Bailey (13) ()David Macpherson (19) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Anthony Lane (14) (AUS)Peter Palandjian (20) (USA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1John Letts (18) (USA)Dexter MacBride (15) (USA)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q1Torben Theine (16) (GER)David Lewis (17) (NZL)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Steve Guy (1) (NZL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Dane Nebel (AUS)Marcus Smith (32) (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Shuzo Matsuoka (2) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Neil Borwick (31) (AUS)Massimo Boscatto (WC) (ITA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Peter Carter (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Russell Barlow (29) (AUS)John Marinov (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Christo Steyn (4) (RSA)Darren Cole (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Hank Pfister (30) (USA)Darren Frlan (WC) (AUS)6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q2Omar Camporese (5) (ITA)Peter Della Vedova (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jason Carriage (28) (AUS)Massimo Ardinghi (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Richard Schmidt (6) (USA)Glen Kellett (WC) (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Antony Emerson (27) (AUS)Paul Lord (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nicholas Fulwood (7) (GBR)Jamie Morgan (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bryan Roe (25) (AUS)Craig Dungey (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Bong-Soo Kim (8) ()Peter Thrupp (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Bob Green (26) (USA)Richard Cahill (WC) (AUS)WO[H2H]
Q2Charlton Eagle (9) (AUS)Andrew Ritter (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mike Baroch (AUS)Hitoshi Shirato (24) (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Laurie Warder (10) (AUS)Andrew Florent (AUS)6-2 1-6 11-9[H2H]
Q2David Felgate (23) ()Stefan Heckmanns (GER)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Chris Kennedy (11) (USA)Steve Wood (AUS)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Paul Kronk (AUS)Richard Fricker (21) (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Iwo Werner (12) (CZE)John Arbanas (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Gavin Pfitzner (22) (AUS)Andrew McLean (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Chris Bailey (13) ()Glen Eaton (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2David Macpherson (19) (AUS)Jon Ireland (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Anthony Lane (14) (AUS)Jason Cask (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Peter Palandjian (20) (USA)Ron Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Dexter MacBride (15) (USA)Brett Buffington (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2John Letts (18) (USA)Paul Mick (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Torben Theine (16) (GER)Cristian Brandi (WC) (ITA)6-1 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2David Lewis (17) (NZL)Craig D. Miller (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Mixed Doubles
FJim Pugh (5) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
5-7 6-2 6-4
SFTim Gullikson (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
6-3 6-2
SFJim Pugh (5) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Marty Davis (USA)
Marianne Van Der Torre (NLD)
6-2 7-5
QFDavid Macpherson (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
Carl Limberger (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
7-5 6-4
QFTim Gullikson (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Carin Bakkum (NLD)
6-4 6-4
QFJim Pugh (5) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Louise Field (AUS)
6-3 6-7(11) 9-7
QFMarty Davis (USA)
Marianne Van Der Torre (NLD)
John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
6-4 7-6(0)
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
Michiel Schapers (NLD)
Ann Henricksson (USA)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R16Carl Limberger (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
R16Tim Gullikson (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Carin Bakkum (NLD)
Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R16Jim Pugh (5) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Jerome Potier (FRA)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
7-6(3) 6-4
R16Brad Drewett (AUS)
Louise Field (AUS)
Kelly Jones (USA)
Penny Barg (USA)
6-3 6-7(3) Retired
R16Marty Davis (USA)
Marianne Van Der Torre (NLD)
Darren Cahill (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R16John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Janine Tremelling (AUS)
Guy Forget (1) (FRA)
Lori McNeil (USA)
WO
R32Michiel Schapers (NLD)
Ann Henricksson (USA)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Michelle Jaggard (AUS)
6-2 3-6 6-4
R32Carl Limberger (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Brett Buffington (USA)
Rosalyn Fairbank ()
6-4 7-5
R32Jason Stoltenberg (WC) (AUS)
Jo-Anne Faull (AUS)
Mike Bauer (A) (USA)
Paula Smith (USA)
7-6(5) 4-6 13-11
R32Tim Gullikson (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Peter Doohan (3) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R32Rick Leach (USA)
Patty Fendick (USA)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Anne Minter (AUS)
6-4 4-6 6-0
R32Tom Nijssen (NLD)
Carin Bakkum (NLD)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Gretchen Rush (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R32Kelly Evernden (NZL)
Julie Richardson (NZL)
Kim Warwick (6) (AUS)
Jenny Byrne (AUS)
6-2 7-5
R32Jim Pugh (5) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
Robin White (USA)
7-5 1-0 Retired
R32Jerome Potier (FRA)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Larry Scott (USA)
Barbara Potter (USA)
5-7 7-6(6) 8-6
R32Kelly Jones (USA)
Penny Barg (USA)
Paul Chamberlin (USA)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
7-6(2) 6-3
R32Brad Drewett (AUS)
Louise Field (AUS)
Sherwood Stewart (4) (USA)
Zina Garrison (USA)
6-3 6-3
R32Darren Cahill (AUS)
Nicole Provis (AUS)
Chip Hooper (8) (USA)
Candy Reynolds (USA)
7-5 6-3
R32Marty Davis (USA)
Marianne Van Der Torre (NLD)
David Lewis (NZL)
Belinda Cordwell (NZL)
6-4 3-6 6-2
R32Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Peter Carter (AUS)
Anna-Maria Fernandez (USA)
6-2 7-6(2)
R32John Fitzgerald (2) (AUS)
Elizabeth Sayers (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Claudia Porwik (GER)
4-6 6-3 6-4