ATP Australian Open Draw (Men's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Australian Open Discussion!


Share This...


Australian Open Event Details:

2009-01-19Hard
OutdoorMelbourne Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australian Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Roger Federer (2) (SUI)7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
SFRafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Fernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(2) 6-7(1) 6-4 [H2H]
SFRoger Federer (2) (SUI)Andy Roddick (7) (USA)6-2 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
QFRafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Gilles Simon (6) (FRA)6-2 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
QFFernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (FRA)7-6(2) 3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFAndy Roddick (7) (USA)Novak Djokovic (3) (YUG)6-7(3) 6-4 6-2 2-1 Retired[H2H]
QFRoger Federer (2) (SUI)Juan Martin Del Potro (8) (ARG)6-3 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R16Rafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Fernando Gonzalez (13) (CHI)6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Gilles Simon (6) (FRA)Gael Monfils (12) (FRA)6-4 2-6 6-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Fernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)Andy Murray (4) (GBR)2-6 6-1 1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (FRA)James Blake (9) (USA)6-4 6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Andy Roddick (7) (USA)Tommy Robredo (21) (ESP)7-5 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Novak Djokovic (3) (YUG)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)6-1 7-6(1) 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Juan Martin Del Potro (8) (ARG)Marin Cilic (19) (CRO)5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Tomas Berdych (20) (CZE)4-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Rafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Tommy Haas (GER)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Fernando Gonzalez (13) (CHI)Richard Gasquet (24) (FRA)3-6 3-6 7-6(10) 6-2 12-10 [H2H]
R32Gael Monfils (12) (FRA)Nicolas Almagro (17) (ESP)6-4 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Gilles Simon (6) (FRA)Mario Ancic (CRO)7-6(2) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andy Murray (4) (GBR)Jurgen Melzer (31) (AUT)7-5 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Fernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)Radek Stepanek (22) (CZE)6-4 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32James Blake (9) (USA)Igor Andreev (18) (RUS)6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (FRA)Dudi Sela (Q) (ISR)6-4 6-2 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (7) (USA)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tommy Robredo (21) (ESP)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)6-1 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Mardy Fish (23) (USA)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Novak Djokovic (3) (YUG)Amer Delic (LL) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Juan Martin Del Potro (8) (ARG)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-7(5) 7-5 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Marin Cilic (19) (CRO)David Ferrer (11) (ESP)7-6(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tomas Berdych (20) (CZE)Stanislas Wawrinka (15) (SUI)4-6 6-1 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Marat Safin (26) (RUS)6-3 6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Rafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Roko Karanusic (CRO)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (GER)Flavio Cipolla (Q) (ITA)6-1 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Richard Gasquet (24) (FRA)Denis Istomin (WC) (UZB)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (13) (CHI)Guillermo Canas (ARG)7-5 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Gael Monfils (12) (FRA)Stefan Koubek (PR) (AUT)6-4 6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Almagro (17) (ESP)Fabio Fognini (ITA)6-2 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R64Mario Ancic (CRO)Ivo Karlovic (25) (CRO)5-7 7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gilles Simon (6) (FRA)Chris Guccione (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andy Murray (4) (GBR)Marcel Granollers (ESP)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jurgen Melzer (31) (AUT)Andreas Beck (Q) (GER)5-7 7-6(7) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Radek Stepanek (22) (CZE)Michael Berrer (Q) (GER)6-3 6-2 6-7(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R64Fernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-1 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64James Blake (9) (USA)Sebastien De Chaunac (Q) (FRA)6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Igor Andreev (18) (RUS)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Dudi Sela (Q) (ISR)Victor Hanescu (ROU)6-3 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (FRA)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)6-7(4) 7-6(8) 7-6(7) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andy Roddick (7) (USA)Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)4-6 6-2 7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Philipp Kohlschreiber (32) (GER)5-7 7-5 3-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tommy Robredo (21) (ESP)Viktor Troicki (YUG)6-1 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)David Nalbandian (10) (ARG)6-4 5-7 4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Robin Soderling (16) (SWE)3-6 7-5 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mardy Fish (23) (USA)Simone Bolelli (ITA)6-4 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Amer Delic (LL) (USA)Paul-Henri Mathieu (28) (FRA)1-6 3-6 6-3 7-6(3) 9-7 [H2H]
R64Novak Djokovic (3) (YUG)Jeremy Chardy (FRA)7-5 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Juan Martin Del Potro (8) (ARG)Florian Mayer (Q) (GER)6-1 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Gilles Muller (LUX)Bernard Tomic (WC) (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marin Cilic (19) (CRO)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)6-2 6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64David Ferrer (11) (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (Q) (SVK)6-2 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Stanislas Wawrinka (15) (SUI)Brydan Klein (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Tomas Berdych (20) (CZE)Brian Dabul (ARG)6-1 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marat Safin (26) (RUS)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)7-5 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Evgeny Korolev (Q) (RUS)6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Rafael Nadal (1) (ESP)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-0 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Roko Karanusic (CRO)Florent Serra (FRA)6-3 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tommy Haas (GER)Eduardo Schwank (ARG)6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Flavio Cipolla (Q) (ITA)Dmitry Tursunov (29) (RUS)4-6 6-2 7-6(7) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Richard Gasquet (24) (FRA)Diego Junqueira (ARG)6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Denis Istomin (WC) (UZB)Vince Spadea (USA)6-2 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Canas (ARG)Dieter Kindlmann (Q) (GER)3-6 7-5 5-7 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R128Fernando Gonzalez (13) (CHI)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)5-7 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gael Monfils (12) (FRA)Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)6-1 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Stefan Koubek (PR) (AUT)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Fabio Fognini (ITA)Andrey Golubev (RUS)3-6 7-6(7) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Almagro (17) (ESP)Nicolas Massu (CHI)6-4 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ivo Karlovic (25) (CRO)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mario Ancic (CRO)Wayne Odesnik (Q) (USA)7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Chris Guccione (AUS)Nicolas Devilder (FRA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gilles Simon (6) (FRA)Pablo Andujar (ESP)6-4 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Andy Murray (4) (GBR)Andrei Pavel (PR) (ROU)6-2 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Marcel Granollers (ESP)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)6-4 7-6(3) 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Andreas Beck (Q) (GER)Colin Ebelthite (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Jurgen Melzer (31) (AUT)Kei Nishikori (JPN)7-5 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Radek Stepanek (22) (CZE)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Michael Berrer (Q) (GER)Carsten Ball (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Arnaud Clement (FRA)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)6-3 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Fernando Verdasco (14) (ESP)Adrian Mannarino (WC) (FRA)6-0 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128James Blake (9) (USA)Frank Dancevic (LL) (CAN)6-4 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Sebastien De Chaunac (Q) (FRA)Steve Darcis (BEL)2-6 6-3 0-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ernests Gulbis (LAT)Albert Montanes (ESP)6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Igor Andreev (18) (RUS)Peter Polansky (Q) (CAN)5-7 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Dudi Sela (Q) (ISR)Rainer Schuettler (30) (GER)1-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Victor Hanescu (ROU)Jan Hernych (CZE)3-6 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(4) 8-6 [H2H]
R128Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(7) 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5) (FRA)Juan Monaco (ARG)6-4 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Andy Roddick (7) (USA)Bjorn Rehnquist (Q) (SWE)6-0 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Xavier Malisse (Q) (BEL)Michael Llodra (FRA)7-6(8) 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)6-3 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Philipp Kohlschreiber (32) (GER)Sam Querrey (USA)7-6(6) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tommy Robredo (21) (ESP)Bobby Reynolds (USA)6-2 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Viktor Troicki (YUG)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)6-3 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128David Nalbandian (10) (ARG)Marc Gicquel (FRA)6-1 4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Robin Soderling (16) (SWE)Robert Kendrick (USA)5-7 6-4 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Julien Benneteau (FRA)6-3 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R128Simone Bolelli (ITA)Kristof Vliegen (BEL)7-6(5) 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R128Mardy Fish (23) (USA)Samuel Groth (WC) (AUS)6-7(3) 6-4 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Paul-Henri Mathieu (28) (FRA)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)6-2 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Amer Delic (LL) (USA)Taylor Dent (PR) (USA)6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jeremy Chardy (FRA)Marcos Daniel (BRA)6-4 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Novak Djokovic (3) (YUG)Andrea Stoppini (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Juan Martin Del Potro (8) (ARG)Mischa Zverev (GER)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Florian Mayer (Q) (GER)Lamine Ouahab (Q) (ALG)6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bernard Tomic (WC) (AUS)Potito Starace (ITA)7-6(5) 1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(6) [H2H]
R128Gilles Muller (LUX)Feliciano Lopez (27) (ESP)6-3 7-6(5) 4-6 4-6 16-14 [H2H]
R128Marin Cilic (19) (CRO)Kevin Anderson (RSA)6-3 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R128Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)4-6 6-1 6-3 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Dominik Hrbaty (Q) (SVK)John Isner (WC) (USA)7-6(4) 2-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128David Ferrer (11) (ESP)Denis Gremelmayr (GER)6-1 6-7(6) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R128Stanislas Wawrinka (15) (SUI)Ivo Minar (CZE)6-1 2-6 7-5 7-6(9) [H2H]
R128Brydan Klein (WC) (AUS)Bjorn Phau (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Brian Dabul (ARG)Philipp Petzschner (GER)6-1 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tomas Berdych (20) (CZE)Robby Ginepri (USA)6-4 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marat Safin (26) (RUS)Ivan Navarro (ESP)6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)Agustin Calleri (ARG)3-6 7-6(5) 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Evgeny Korolev (Q) (RUS)Carlos Moya (ESP)6-3 6-1 7-6(7) [H2H]
R128Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Andreas Seppi (ITA)6-1 7-6(4) 7-5 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
2-6 7-5 6-0
SFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
6-3 6-1
SFBob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Lukas Dlouhy (4) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-3 6-3
QFLukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (6) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
6-2 6-2
QFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
6-1 2-6 6-4
QFLukas Dlouhy (4) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
6-1 7-6(5)
QFBob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
John Isner (USA)
7-5 7-6(6)
R16Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Carsten Ball (WC) (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Mariusz Fyrstenberg (6) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
6-2 6-2
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-2 7-5
R16Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Andrew Coelho (WC) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
3-6 6-1 6-4
R16Lukas Dlouhy (4) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
6-2 7-5
R16Mardy Fish (USA)
John Isner (USA)
Bruno Soares (7) (BRA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-2 7-6(7)
R16Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
R32Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
7-5 6-4
R32Carsten Ball (WC) (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Christopher Kas (13) (GER)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
6-2 7-6(1)
R32Mariusz Fyrstenberg (6) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
7-5 7-5
R32Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6-4 6-4
R32Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Max Mirnyi (9) (BLR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
6-2 6-4
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marcelo Melo (8) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
7-6(7) 7-6(5)
R32Andrew Coelho (WC) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Jeff Coetzee (5) (RSA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
6-1 7-5
R32Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R32Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Frantisek Cermak (14) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
6-3 7-6(4)
R32Lukas Dlouhy (4) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
6-3 6-4
R32Bruno Soares (7) (BRA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Rik De Voest (RSA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
7-6(7) 7-6(6)
R32Mardy Fish (USA)
John Isner (USA)
Martin Damm (11) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Rajeev Ram (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Travis Parrott (15) (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
R32Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Adam Feeney (WC) (AUS)
Robert Smeets (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R64Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Gilles Simon (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R64Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
6-2 6-1
R64Carsten Ball (WC) (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
David Martin (USA)
7-6(5) 7-6(4)
R64Christopher Kas (13) (GER)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Sam Querrey (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
Simon Aspelin (10) (SWE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-1 7-6(3)
R64Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
1-6 6-1 7-6(4)
R64Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Eduardo Schwank (ARG)
7-5 7-5
R64Mariusz Fyrstenberg (6) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Colin Ebelthite (WC) (AUS)
Samuel Groth (AUS)
5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
6-3 6-2
R64Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Dane Propoggia (WC) (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Santiago Ventura (ESP)
3-6 6-4 6-1
R64Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
Eric Butorac (16) (USA)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
6-4 6-4
R64Max Mirnyi (9) (BLR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Greg Jones (WC) (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(8)
R64Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
James Cerretani (USA)
Potito Starace (ITA)
7-6(7) 3-6 7-5
R64Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)
Viktor Troicki (YUG)
6-3 7-6(4)
R64Marcelo Melo (8) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Matthew Ebden (WC) (AUS)
Brydan Klein (AUS)
6-2 7-6(5)
R64Jeff Coetzee (5) (RSA)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-4 6-3
R64Andrew Coelho (WC) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
R64Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
7-6(5) 7-5
R64Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
Arnaud Clement (12) (FRA)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
7-6(3) 7-6(11)
R64Frantisek Cermak (14) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
6-2 6-4
R64Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Oscar Hernandez Perez (ESP)
Albert Montanes (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R64Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Steve Darcis (BEL)
Christophe Rochus (BEL)
6-4 6-3
R64Lukas Dlouhy (4) (CZE)
Leander Paes (IND)
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
4-6 6-1 6-2
R64Bruno Soares (7) (BRA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Florent Serra (FRA)
6-3 6-0
R64Rik De Voest (RSA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R64Mardy Fish (USA)
John Isner (USA)
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
7-6(5) 7-6(6)
R64Martin Damm (11) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
2-6 6-3 6-4
R64Travis Parrott (15) (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
6-3 6-4
R64Rajeev Ram (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Dusan Vemic (YUG)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)
4-6 6-4 6-2
R64Adam Feeney (WC) (AUS)
Robert Smeets (AUS)
Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Marat Safin (RUS)
6-4 6-1
R64Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
7-5 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Andy Ram (ISR)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
6-3 6-1
SFAndy Ram (ISR)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
7-6(7) 6-4
SFMahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
6-4 6-1
QFTommy Robredo (7) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
5-7 6-4 [12-10]
QFAndy Ram (ISR)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
7-5 6-1
QFLukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
WO
QFMahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
3-6 6-4 [10-5]
R16Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Leander Paes (1) (IND)
Cara Black (ZIM)
6-1 7-5
R16Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Christopher Kas (GER)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
4-6 6-1 [10-8]
R16Andy Ram (ISR)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Jamie Murray (4) (GBR)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
6-7(6) 6-2 [10-4]
R16Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Samuel Groth (WC) (AUS)
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)
6-7(2) 6-2 [10-5]
R16Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
Dusan Vemic (YUG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-3 4-6 [10-4]
R16Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3-6 6-2 [12-10]
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Stephen Huss (WC) (AUS)
Anastasia Rodionova (RUS)
6-1 6-2
R16Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Mark Knowles (2) (BAH)
Zi Yan (CHN)
7-6(8) 6-4
R32Leander Paes (1) (IND)
Cara Black (ZIM)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
6-4 4-6 [10-7]
R32Wesley Moodie (RSA)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Bruno Soares (A) (BRA)
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
6-3 6-4
R32Christopher Kas (GER)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)
7-6(5) 5-7 [12-10]
R32Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Jamie Murray (4) (GBR)
Liezel Horn (RSA)
Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
6-2 7-5
R32Andy Ram (ISR)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R32Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Shahar Peer (ISR)
7-6(0) 7-5
R32Samuel Groth (WC) (AUS)
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)
Jordan Kerr (8) (AUS)
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
6-4 6-3
R32Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
Andre Sa (5) (BRA)
Alona Bondarenko (UKR)
3-6 6-4 [10-6]
R32Dusan Vemic (YUG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R32Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Mara Santangelo (ITA)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
7-5 6-3
R32Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)
Marcin Matkowski (3) (POL)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
7-6(4) 4-6 [10-5]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Pavel Vizner (6) (CZE)
Kveta Hrdlickova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
R32Stephen Huss (WC) (AUS)
Anastasia Rodionova (RUS)
Carsten Ball (WC) (AUS)
Jessica Moore (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R32Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
Bernard Tomic (WC) (AUS)
Monika Wejnert (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R32Mark Knowles (2) (BAH)
Zi Yan (CHN)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-3 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Flavio Cipolla (18) (ITA)Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Andreas Beck (2) (GER)Lukasz Kubot (POL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Dudi Sela (3) (ISR)Grega Zemlja (SLO)6-0 2-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)Matthias Bachinger (GER)4-6 7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Gianluca Naso (ITA)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Lamine Ouahab (ALG)Ryan Sweeting (BAH)6-4 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)Marc Lopez (ESP)6-1 6-7(3) 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Wayne Odesnik (8) (USA)Peter Luczak (31) (AUS)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Santiago Ventura (9) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Evgeny Korolev (10) (RUS)Danai Udomchoke (27) (THA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Florian Mayer (GER)Amer Delic (12) (USA)6-0 6-7(3) 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Peter Polansky (CAN)Olivier Patience (20) (FRA)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Xavier Malisse (BEL)Frank Dancevic (14) (CAN)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Michael Berrer (15) (GER)Benedikt Dorsch (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Andrea Stoppini (ITA)Simon Stadler (23) (GER)7-6(4) 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)Matwe Middelkoop (NED)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Flavio Cipolla (18) (ITA)Eric Prodon (FRA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Andreas Beck (2) (GER)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)3-6 7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Lukasz Kubot (POL)Somdev Devvarman (28) (IND)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Dudi Sela (3) (ISR)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Grega Zemlja (SLO)John Millman (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)Marco Crugnola (ITA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Matthias Bachinger (GER)Alexander Satschko (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gianluca Naso (ITA)Joseph Sirianni (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Daniel Brands (26) (GER)6-2 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ryan Sweeting (BAH)Josselin Ouanna (FRA)6-2 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Lamine Ouahab (ALG)Mathieu Montcourt (22) (FRA)4-6 7-6(1) 9-7 [H2H]
Q2Marc Lopez (ESP)Niels Desein (BEL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)Rik De Voest (32) (RSA)6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Odesnik (8) (USA)Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Peter Luczak (31) (AUS)Thierry Ascione (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Santiago Ventura (9) (ESP)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)2-6 7-6(1) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Evgeny Korolev (10) (RUS)Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Danai Udomchoke (27) (THA)Pavol Cervenak (SVK)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)Karol Beck (19) (SVK)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Amer Delic (12) (USA)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Florian Mayer (GER)Blaz Kavcic (SLO)7-6(6) 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Peter Polansky (CAN)Louk Sorensen (GER)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Olivier Patience (20) (FRA)Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP)6-7(6) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Frank Dancevic (14) (CAN)Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Xavier Malisse (BEL)Michael Lammer (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Berrer (15) (GER)Matthew Ebden (WC) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Benedikt Dorsch (GER)Mikhail Elgin (25) (RUS)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Stoppini (ITA)Antonio Veic (CRO)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Simon Stadler (23) (GER)Pavel Snobel (CZE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Matwe Middelkoop (NED)Paul Capdeville (1) (CHI)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Eric Prodon (FRA)Conor Niland (IRL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Flavio Cipolla (18) (ITA)Dawid Olejniczak (POL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andreas Beck (2) (GER)Brendan Mckenzie (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)Martin Fischer (AUT)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lukasz Kubot (POL)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)3-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Somdev Devvarman (28) (IND)Prakash Amritraj (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dudi Sela (3) (ISR)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)Marinko Matosevic (AUS)7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3John Millman (WC) (AUS)Illya Marchenko (UKR)4-6 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Grega Zemlja (SLO)Brendan Evans (29) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Bjorn Phau (4) (GER)Robert Smeets (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marco Crugnola (ITA)Victor Ionita (ROU)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Satschko (GER)Matt Reid (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Matthias Bachinger (GER)Pere Riba (30) (ESP)5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Joseph Sirianni (AUS)Go Soeda (5) (JPN)3-6 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Gianluca Naso (ITA)James Ward (GBR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Nick Lindahl (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Brands (26) (GER)Laurent Recouderc (FRA)4-6 6-4 12-10 [H2H]
Q3Josselin Ouanna (FRA)Kevin Kim (6) (USA)7-6(0) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ryan Sweeting (BAH)Yuriy Schukin (RUS)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lamine Ouahab (ALG)David Guez (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mathieu Montcourt (22) (FRA)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)6-7(6) 6-2 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Marc Lopez (ESP)Hyung-Taik Lee (7) (KOR)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Niels Desein (BEL)Dusan Vemic (YUG)6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rik De Voest (32) (RSA)George Bastl (SUI)6-3 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Wayne Odesnik (8) (USA)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)Diego Alvarez (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Thierry Ascione (FRA)Greg Jones (WC) (AUS)6-7(1) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Peter Luczak (31) (AUS)Andrew Coelho (WC) (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Santiago Ventura (9) (ESP)Jesse Huta Galung (NED)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)Marsel Khamdamov (UZB)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Gary Lugassy (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)Mikhail Kukushkin (24) (RUS)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Evgeny Korolev (10) (RUS)Frederik Nielsen (DEN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA)Andrew Thomas (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Pavol Cervenak (SVK)Josh Goodall (GBR)7-6(5) 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Danai Udomchoke (27) (THA)Boris Pashanski (YUG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Riccardo Ghedin (ITA)Simon Greul (11) (GER)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Michael Yani (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)Scoville Jenkins (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Karol Beck (19) (SVK)Luka Gregorc (SLO)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Amer Delic (12) (USA)Matteo Marrai (ITA)7-6(0) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)Zack Fleishman (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Florian Mayer (GER)Sergei Bubka (UKR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Blaz Kavcic (SLO)Ilija Bozoljac (17) (YUG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Louk Sorensen (GER)Victor Crivoi (13) (ROU)4-6 7-6(0) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Peter Polansky (CAN)Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP)Tatsuma Ito (JPN)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q3Olivier Patience (20) (FRA)Michal Przysiezny (POL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Frank Dancevic (14) (CAN)Michel Koning (NED)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)Dane Propoggia (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Xavier Malisse (BEL)Rajeev Ram (USA)7-6(3) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Michael Lammer (SUI)Alexander Peya (21) (AUT)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Michael Berrer (15) (GER)Tobias Kamke (GER)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Matthew Ebden (WC) (AUS)Giancarlo Petrazzuolo (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Benedikt Dorsch (GER)Alexander Flock (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mikhail Elgin (25) (RUS)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)2-6 7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Stoppini (ITA)Stephane Bohli (16) (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Antonio Veic (CRO)Mark Verryth (WC) (AUS)7-6(0) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Pavel Snobel (CZE)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)6-2 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q3Simon Stadler (23) (GER)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Australian Open draw (Men's) 2009?
Who will win Australian Open?