ATP Australia 3 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Australia 3 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Australia 3 Masters Event Details:

1997-09-28Hard
OutdoorBrisbane, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australia 3 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMark Draper (8) (AUS)Jurek Stasiak (8Q) (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFMark Draper (8) (AUS)Grant Silcock (3) (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFJurek Stasiak (8Q) (AUS)Paul Kilderry (3) (AUS)6-3 2-6 7-5[H2H]
QFMark Draper (7) (AUS)Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFGrant Silcock (AUS)Toby Mitchell (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFPaul Kilderry (4) (AUS)Paul Hanley (6) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFJurek Stasiak (WC) (AUS)Jaymon Crabb (7) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)Leigh Holland (Q) (AUS)7-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Mark Draper (7) (AUS)Mark Williams (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R16Grant Silcock (Q) (AUS)James Sekulov (4) (AUS)1-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Toby Mitchell (AUS)Steven Downs (Q) (NZL)5-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Paul Hanley (6) (AUS)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Paul Kilderry (4) (AUS)Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Jaymon Crabb (7) (AUS)Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Jurek Stasiak (2) (AUS)James Greenhalgh (NZL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Leigh Holland (AUS)Luke Ronald O'Donnell (AUS)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Mark Williams (USA)Justin Megraw (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Mark Draper (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (4) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Grant Silcock (Q) (AUS)Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Toby Mitchell (AUS)Clinton Snell (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Steven Downs (6) (NZL)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Paul Hanley (6) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)Peter Clarke (IRL)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Paul Kilderry (4) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jaymon Crabb (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)Teo Susnjak (NZL)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32James Greenhalgh (NZL)Blake Brinklow (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Jurek Stasiak (2) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJaymon Crabb (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-3 7-5
FJaymon Crabb (2) (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
James Sekulov (4) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
6-1 5-7 6-3
SFJaymon Crabb (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Mark Draper (3) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-4 7-5
SFNathan Healey (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
James Sekulov (4) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
7-5 6-7 6-4
SFJames Sekulov (4) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Nathan Healey (1) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-2 6-3
SFJaymon Crabb (2) (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
6-2 6-2
QFJaymon Crabb (1) (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Steven Downs (1) (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
6-4 4-6 6-3
QFNathan Healey (1) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
6-3 7-6
QFMark Draper (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
6-2 5-7 6-4
QFJames Sekulov (4) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (Q) (AUS)
Blake Brinklow (AUS)
6-2 7-6
QFJed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Steven Downs (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
2-6 6-4 6-4
QFJames Sekulov (Q) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Patrick Flynn (Q) (AUS)
Michael Waite (AUS)
6-3 6-2
QFJaymon Crabb (2) (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Mark Draper (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-7 7-6 6-3
QFNathan Healey (Q) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Aeron Martinovic (Q) (AUS)
Todd Perry (AUS)
1-6 7-6 6-2
R16Steven Downs (1) (NZL)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
Tetsuya Chaen (WC) (JPN)
Yasufumi Yamamoto (JPN)
6-3 6-2
R16Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Peter Clarke (WC) (IRL)
Ashley Ford (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R16Mark Draper (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Jim Chaousis (LL) (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
7-6 4-6 6-2
R16Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Nicholas Yeates (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R16Patrick Flynn (AUS)
Michael Waite (AUS)
Leigh Holland (AUS)
Jurek Stasiak (AUS)
7-6 6-1
R16James Sekulov (4) (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
Blake Brinklow (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Aeron Martinovic (Q) (AUS)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Simon Merrin (AUS)
Luke Ronald O'Donnell (AUS)
7-6 6-4
R16Nathan Healey (2) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Novak Nash (AUS)
David Vereker (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Peter Clarke (IRL)Robert Tucker (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)Todd Perry (14) (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Clinton Snell (2) (AUS)Mark Thompson (NZL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Justin Megraw (12) (AUS)Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Leigh Holland (4) (AUS)Ladislav Kis ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Sam Swan (9) (AUS)Paul Podbury (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jay Gooding (AUS)Steven Bourke (AUS)7-6 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Paul Hanley (7) (AUS)Nathan Healey (7) (AUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Hayden Gibson (AUS)Ashley Ford (AUS)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Peter Clarke (IRL)Tate Roberts (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Robert Tucker (AUS)Ryuso Tsujino (JPN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)Kane Dewhurst (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Todd Perry (15) (AUS)Mark Williams (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Clinton Snell (2) (AUS)Josip Obaydin (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Thompson (13) (NZL)Simon Merrin (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)Ben Ruzicka (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-0[H2H]
Q2Justin Megraw (14) (AUS)Greg Ninaus (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Leigh Holland (4) (AUS)Brett Cooper (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ladislav Kis (11) ()Chris Browne (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Paul Podbury (AUS)Mark Fitzpatrick (AUS)WO[H2H]
Q2Sam Swan (AUS)Glen Bertram (12) (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Steven Bourke (AUS)Ben Murree (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jay Gooding (10) (AUS)Ryan Frischkorn (AUS)6-2 5-7 7-5[H2H]
Q2Paul Hanley (7) (AUS)Michael Waite (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Nathan Healey (AUS)Tate Roberts (9) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Hayden Gibson (8) (AUS)Andrew Turner (8) (NZL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ashley Ford (AUS)Dino Dattoli (AUS)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q3Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)James Rapkins (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kane Dewhurst (AUS)Anton Klaric (AUS)3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Mark Williams (USA)Ben Mathias (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Todd Perry (AUS)David Deep (16) (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Clinton Snell (2) (AUS)Daniel Ortisi (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Josip Obaydin (AUS)Malcolm Swan (WC) (AUS)2-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Simon Merrin (AUS)David Rodriguez (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Thompson (15) (NZL)Jim Chaousis (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)Damon Lucht (AUS)6-2 1-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Ben Ruzicka (AUS)Simon Hancock (AUS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Greg Ninaus (AUS)Erik Von Hellens (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Justin Megraw (AUS)Donald Greeff (13) (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Leigh Holland (4) (AUS)Andrew Bronneberg (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Brett Cooper (AUS)Anthony Soravia (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Chris Browne (AUS)Derek Burden (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ladislav Kis (14) ()Glenn Knox (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Fitzpatrick (AUS)Peter Clarke (5) (IRL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Paul Podbury (AUS)Marcel Kwong (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sam Swan (AUS)Chris Novic (AUS)7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Glen Bertram (AUS)James Shortall (11) (NZL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Steven Bourke (AUS)Matthew Porter (6) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ben Murree (AUS)Peter Hinkley (AUS)1-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ryan Frischkorn (AUS)Paul Monteforte (AUS)6-0 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jay Gooding (12) (AUS)Matthew Yeates (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Paul Hanley (7) (AUS)Aeron Martinovic (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michael Waite (AUS)Brad Beinke (AUS)1-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Nathan Healey (AUS)Damien Spizzo (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tate Roberts (AUS)David Vereker (10) (AUS)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrew Turner (8) (NZL)Stefano Sacco (AUS)0-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Hayden Gibson (AUS)Oliver Schweizer (AUT)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ashley Ford (AUS)Anthony Old (NZL)0-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Dino Dattoli (AUS)Tasuku Iwami (9) (JPN)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q4Joseph Sirianni (1) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4James Rapkins (AUS)Jelko Viskovich (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q4Kane Dewhurst (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Anton Klaric (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Mark Williams (USA)Scott Anstee (AUS)[H2H]
Q4Ben Mathias (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Todd Perry (AUS)Jason Maher (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4David Deep (16) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Clinton Snell (2) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Daniel Ortisi (AUS)Peter Antunac (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Malcolm Swan (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Josip Obaydin (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Simon Merrin (AUS)Mark Ruth (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4David Rodriguez (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Jim Chaousis (AUS)Jamie Indovino (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q4Mark Thompson (15) (NZL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Damon Lucht (AUS)Chris Mccoy (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Simon Hancock (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Ben Ruzicka (AUS)Chris Bates (AUS)1-6 6-4 5-0 Retired[H2H]
Q4Erik Von Hellens (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Greg Ninaus (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Justin Megraw (AUS)Daniel Silvestre (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q4Donald Greeff (13) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Leigh Holland (4) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Andrew Bronneberg (AUS)Terence Baranello (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Anthony Soravia (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Brett Cooper (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Chris Browne (AUS)Patrick Quabba (AUS)[H2H]
Q4Derek Burden (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Glenn Knox (AUS)Drew Logan (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ladislav Kis (14) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Peter Clarke (5) (IRL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Mark Fitzpatrick (AUS)Declan Friesberg (DEU)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Paul Podbury (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Marcel Kwong (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Sam Swan (AUS)Daniel Stevens (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Chris Novic (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Glen Bertram (AUS)Min-Sang Kim (KOR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q4James Shortall (11) (NZL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Matthew Porter (6) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Steven Bourke (AUS)Christopher Ball (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Peter Hinkley (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Ben Murree (AUS)Mark Fortunaso (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ryan Frischkorn (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Paul Monteforte (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Matthew Yeates (AUS)Hong-Soon Park (KOR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Jay Gooding (12) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Paul Hanley (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Aeron Martinovic (AUS)Lachlan Williams (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Brad Beinke (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Michael Waite (AUS)Ishmael Kari ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Nathan Healey (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Damien Spizzo (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Tate Roberts (AUS)Matthew Clair (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4David Vereker (10) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Andrew Turner (8) (NZL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Stefano Sacco (AUS)Andrew Beh (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q4Oliver Schweizer (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Hayden Gibson (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Anthony Old (NZL)Nicholas Yeates (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ashley Ford (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q4Dino Dattoli (AUS)Anthony Richardson (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Tasuku Iwami (9) (JPN)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Blake Brinklow (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (AUS)
Patrick Flynn (AUS)
Michael Waite (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Q1Matthew Porter (AUS)
Robert Tucker (AUS)
Brad Beinke (AUS)
Donald Greeff (AUS)
3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2Blake Brinklow (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (AUS)
David Deep (1) (AUS)
Ladislav Kis ()
6-1 6-4
Q2Patrick Flynn (AUS)
Michael Waite (AUS)
Sergio Gaoni (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Q2Brad Beinke (AUS)
Donald Greeff (AUS)
James Shortall (2WC) (NZL)
Andrew Turner (NZL)
6-3 6-2
Q2Matthew Porter (AUS)
Robert Tucker (AUS)
Peter Clarke (IRL)
Ashley Ford (AUS)
3-6 6-4 7-5


What's your opinion on the ATP Australia 3 Masters draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Australia 3 Masters?