ATP Australia 2 Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Australia 2 Discussion!


Share This...


Australia 2 Event Details:

2002-09-23Hard
OutdoorQueensland, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australia 2 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJoseph Sirianni (AUS)John James (Q) (AUS)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
SFJohn James (6) (AUS)Philipp Petzschner (1) (GER)6-7(4) 6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFJoseph Sirianni (3) (AUS)Dejan Petrovic (SRB)4-6 6-2 Retired[H2H]
QFPhilipp Petzschner (1) (GER)Robert Smeets (7) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
QFJohn James (Q) (AUS)Morgan Wilson (6) (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFJoseph Sirianni (4) (AUS)Simon Larose (5) (CAN)7-6(7) 7-6(6)[H2H]
QFDejan Petrovic (SRB)Chris Guccione (7) (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Philipp Petzschner (1) (GER)Matt Daly (Q) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Robert Smeets (7) (AUS)Andrew Derer (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16John James (Q) (AUS)Ryan Henry (4) (AUS)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Morgan Wilson (6) (AUS)Sadik Kadir (AUS)6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Simon Larose (5) (CAN)Harsh Mankad (IND)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Joseph Sirianni (4) (AUS)Shannon Nettle (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Chris Guccione (7) (AUS)Colin Ebelthite (WC) (AUS)6-7(1) 7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R16Dejan Petrovic (SRB)Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Philipp Petzschner (1) (GER)Sean Cooper (IRL)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Matt Daly (WC) (USA)Jay Gooding (AUS)7-6(3) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrew Derer (WC) (AUS)Mark Hlawaty (Q) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Robert Smeets (7) (AUS)Marc-Rene Burger (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Ryan Henry (4) (AUS)Mark Van Elden (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32John James (Q) (AUS)Ashley Ford (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Sadik Kadir (AUS)Damien Ward (Q) (AUS)6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Morgan Wilson (6) (AUS)Adam Feeney (WC) (AUS)6-1 1-6 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Simon Larose (5) (CAN)Luka Gregorc (SLO)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Harsh Mankad (IND)Matthew Whitecross (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Shannon Nettle (WC) (AUS)Marco Pedrini (ITA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Joseph Sirianni (4) (AUS)James Sekulov (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Chris Guccione (7) (AUS)Robert Cheyne (Q) (NZL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Brad Weston (WC) (AUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Dejan Petrovic (SRB)Robert Haybittel (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)Simon Stadler (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJay Gooding (1) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Simon Larose (CAN)
James Sekulov (AUS)
6-3 6-2
FAshley Ford (4) (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Ryan Henry (AUS)
6-7(3) 6-4 [10-7]
SFJay Gooding (1) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Andrew Derer (AUS)
Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
WO
SFSimon Larose (CAN)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Ashley Ford (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
7-6(2) 7-5
SFChris Guccione (AUS)
Ryan Henry (AUS)
Andrew Derer (AUS)
Shannon Nettle (AUS)
6-3 6-2
SFAshley Ford (4) (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
Philipp Petzschner (2) (GER)
Simon Stadler (GER)
7-5 7-5
QFJay Gooding (1) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Luka Gregorc (1) (SLO)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
5-7 6-4 [10-4]
QFChris Guccione (AUS)
Ryan Henry (AUS)
Jay Gooding (1) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-7(2) 6-2 [10-8]
QFAndrew Derer (4) (AUS)
Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
Robert Haybittel (4) (AUS)
Robert Smeets (AUS)
6-4 6-3
QFAndrew Derer (AUS)
Shannon Nettle (AUS)
Sadik Kadir (3) (AUS)
Domenic Marafiote (AUS)
6-3 6-2
QFSimon Larose (CAN)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Colin Ebelthite (AUS)
Nick Trkulja (AUS)
6-2 6-1
QFAshley Ford (4) (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
Simon Larose (CAN)
James Sekulov (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFAshley Ford (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
John James (AUS)
Marc Svenson (AUS)
6-4 6-2
QFPhilipp Petzschner (LL) (GER)
Simon Stadler (GER)
Marc-Rene Burger (GER)
Marco Pedrini (ITA)
6-3 6-1
R16Jay Gooding (1) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Adam Feeney (AUS)
Mark Way (AUS)
3-6 6-3 [10-6]
R16Luka Gregorc (SLO)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Juan Sebastien Langton ()
Michael Matthews (AUS)
4-6 6-1 [10-2]
R16Andrew Derer (4) (AUS)
Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
Cameron Fenner (AUS)
Mark Van Elden (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R16Robert Haybittel (AUS)
Robert Smeets (AUS)
Matt Daly (USA)
Jacob Olsen (NZL)
6-1 6-3
R16Colin Ebelthite (AUS)
Nick Trkulja (AUS)
Robert Cheyne (NZL)
Mark Hlawaty (AUS)
7-5 3-6 [10-6]
R16Simon Larose (CAN)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Marc-Rene Burger (4) (GER)
Marco Pedrini (ITA)
7-5 6-4
R16John James (Q) (AUS)
Marc Svenson (AUS)
Damien Ward (AUS)
Morgan Wilson (AUS)
7-6(6) 6-3
R16Ashley Ford (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
Sadik Kadir (A) (AUS)
Domenic Marafiote (AUS)
0-6 6-3 [10-4]
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Robert Cheyne (NZL)Ashley Ford (AUS)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q1Brad Weston (AUS)Jay Gooding (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1James Sekulov (AUS)Luka Gregorc (SLO)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mark Van Elden (AUS)Robert Cheyne (1) (NZL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)Nick Trkulja (10) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q1Mark Kovacs (3) (AUS)Chris Novic (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Yuki Suga (AUS)Matthew Whitecross (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Marc-Rene Burger (5) (GER)Brad Beinke (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1John James (AUS)Daniel Wendler (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Evan O'Neil (AUS)6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Matt Daly (8) (USA)Vince Mellino (8) (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Robert Cheyne (1) (NZL)Aaron Talarico (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mark Van Elden (AUS)Mark Way (11) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)Marc Svenson (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Nick Trkulja (AUS)Scott Eaton (16) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mark Kovacs (3) (AUS)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Chris Novic (AUS)Dong-Whee Choi ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Matthew Whitecross (AUS)Matthew Yeates (4) (AUS)6-2 7-6(0)[H2H]
Q2Yuki Suga (AUS)Ben Kronk (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Marc-Rene Burger (5) (GER)Adrian Somerville (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Brad Beinke (10) (AUS)Michael Lux ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Wendler (AUS)Ronald Rugimbana (6) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2John James (AUS)Jacob Olsen (NZL)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Bryce Durham (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Evan O'Neil (12) (AUS)Yasu Minoda (JPN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Matt Daly (8) (USA)Mark Hlawaty (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Vince Mellino (AUS)Damien Ward (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Robert Cheyne (1) (NZL)Adrian Rowe (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Aaron Talarico (USA)Mark Adamec (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Van Elden (AUS)G.D. Jones (NZL)6-7(5) 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mark Way (11) (AUS)Ryan Biancardi (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)Alex Jago (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Marc Svenson (AUS)Billy Timu (CAN)7-5 5-7 6-2[H2H]
Q3Nick Trkulja (AUS)Justin Pickham (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Scott Eaton (16) (AUS)John Tomkins (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mark Kovacs (3) (AUS)Brodie Stewart (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)Peter Morris (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Chris Novic (AUS)Chad Brown ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dong-Whee Choi ()Brendan Malarkey (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Matthew Yeates (4) (AUS)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Matthew Whitecross (AUS)Adam Done (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Yuki Suga (AUS)Sebastian Byrne (AUS)6-7(5) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ben Kronk (15) (USA)John Skinner (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marc-Rene Burger (5) (GER)Ari Lakakas (NZL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Adrian Somerville (AUS)Julian O'donnell (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Michael Lux ()Chris O'mara (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brad Beinke (10) (AUS)Robert Giltinan (AUS)6-3 7-6(0)[H2H]
Q3Ronald Rugimbana (6) ()Adrian O'toole (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Daniel Wendler (AUS)Julian Rebechi (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jacob Olsen (NZL)Craig Bankes (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3John James (AUS)Brad Weston (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Mark Randal (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bryce Durham (AUS)Jarron Kretschmann (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Yasu Minoda (JPN)Sebastian Plescan (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Evan O'Neil (AUS)Hyun-Woo Nam (12) ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Matt Daly (8) (USA)Marcus Walker (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Hlawaty (AUS)Juan Sebastien Langton ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Damien Ward (AUS)David To (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Vince Mellino (AUS)Sean Cooper (IRL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q4Robert Cheyne (1) (NZL)Mattias Tangefjord (SWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q4Adrian Rowe (AUS)Kim Kachel (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Mark Adamec (AUS)Joshua Pennisi (AUS)5-7 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Aaron Talarico (USA)Tim Grobby (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4G.D. Jones (NZL)Robert Bartucca (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Mark Van Elden (AUS)Beau Devlin (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ryan Biancardi (AUS)Bertalan Eotvos (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q4Mark Way (11) (AUS)Andre Bognar (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Domenic Marafiote (2) (AUS)Michael Hayes (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Alex Jago (AUS)Tim Morgan (AUS)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Marc Svenson (AUS)Andrew Cheney (USA)6-7(5) 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Billy Timu (CAN)Michael Hole (AUS)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Justin Pickham (AUS)Adam Butkowski (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Nick Trkulja (AUS)Chris Mccoy (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4John Tomkins (AUS)Kurt Murray (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q4Scott Eaton (16) (AUS)Ben Evans (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Mark Kovacs (3) (AUS)Steven Braun (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Brodie Stewart (AUS)Chris Lamb (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Peter Morris (AUS)Michael Levens (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q4Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)Daniel Osborne (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Chris Novic (AUS)David Neville (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Chad Brown ()David Rahilly (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Brendan Malarkey (AUS)Kim-Sven Kanginadhi ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Dong-Whee Choi (13) ()Aravindha Krishnamachari (IND)6-0 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q4Matthew Yeates (4) (AUS)Ronny Palat (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q4Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS)Anthony Guccione (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Matthew Whitecross (AUS)Sean Mount (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Adam Done (AUS)Christian Sulisz (AUS)3-6 6-2 Retired[H2H]
Q4Sebastian Byrne (AUS)Dean Stankovski (AUS)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q4Yuki Suga (AUS)Nick Harris (AUS)6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q4John Skinner (AUS)Matthew Richards (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ben Kronk (15) (USA)Daniel Dossetor (AUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q4Marc-Rene Burger (5) (GER)Joshua Gorton (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ari Lakakas (NZL)Robert Hilmer (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q4Julian O'donnell (AUS)Peter Inslay (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Adrian Somerville (AUS)Ian Prangley (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Chris O'mara (AUS)Anska Czygan (AUS)3-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Michael Lux ()David Grobby (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Robert Giltinan (AUS)Paul Gibson (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Brad Beinke (10) (AUS)Patrick Prendiville (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ronald Rugimbana (6) ()Martey Poranek (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Adrian O'toole (AUS)Andrew Smith (GBR)5-7 7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
Q4Daniel Wendler (AUS)Luke Campbell ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Julian Rebechi (AUS)Sean Roberts (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Jacob Olsen (NZL)Luke Johnson (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Craig Bankes (AUS)Jamie Haynes (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4John James (AUS)Ross Becker (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Brad Weston (9) (AUS)John-Paul La Fou (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Marco Pedrini (7) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Mark Randal (AUS)Justin-Daniel Seow ()7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Bryce Durham (AUS)Takehito Suzuki (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q4Jarron Kretschmann (AUS)Luke Mitchell (AUS)6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q4Sebastian Plescan (AUS)Mitchell Harty (AUS)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q4Yasu Minoda (JPN)Tymon Smith (AUS)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q4Evan O'Neil (AUS)Daniel Howard (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Hyun-Woo Nam (12) ()David Bidmeade (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Matt Daly (8) (USA)Adam Johnson (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Marcus Walker (AUS)Michael Matthews (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Mark Hlawaty (AUS)James Hosking (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Juan Sebastien Langton ()Mat Kirk (AUS)7-6(5) 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q4David To (AUS)Matt Mccray (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Damien Ward (AUS)Luke Milne (AUS)6-7(4) 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Vince Mellino (AUS)Andrew Martin (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Sean Cooper (14) (IRL)Kaviren Moodaley (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cameron Fenner (AUS)
Mark Van Elden (AUS)
Hyun-Woo Nam (A) ()
Jun-Il You ()
6-1 6-1
Q2Cameron Fenner (AUS)
Mark Van Elden (AUS)
Marc-Rene Burger (1) (GER)
Marco Pedrini (ITA)
7-6(10) 4-6 [10-6]
Q2Hyun-Woo Nam ()
Jun-Il You ()
Matt Daly (USA)
Ben Kronk (USA)
3-6 6-4 [10-3]