ATP Australia 1 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Australia 1 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Australia 1 Masters Event Details:

1998-03-01Hard
OutdoorQuirindi, NSW, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australia 1 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FThomas Larsen (6) (DNK)Bertrand Madsen (1) (HTI)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFBertrand Madsen (1) (HTI)Sebastien Swierk (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFThomas Larsen (5) (DNK)Anastasios Vasiliadis (2) (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFBertrand Madsen (1) (HTI)Peter Clarke (7) (IRL)7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFSebastien Swierk (AUS)Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFThomas Larsen (5) (DNK)Luke Ronald O'Donnell (3) (AUS)6-4 3-1 Retired[H2H]
QFAnastasios Vasiliadis (7) (AUS)Kris Goossens (2) (BEL)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Bertrand Madsen (1) (HTI)Chris Rae (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Peter Clarke (7) (IRL)Johan Ortegren (SWE)6-3 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Sebastien Swierk (AUS)Toby Mitchell (3) (AUS)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Paul Hanley (AUS)James Sekulov (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Thomas Larsen (5) (DNK)Jicham Zaatini (LBN)3-6 6-3 Retired[H2H]
R16Luke Ronald O'Donnell (3) (AUS)Ryan Ideta (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Anastasios Vasiliadis (7) (AUS)Joseph Sirianni (Q) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Kris Goossens (2) (BEL)Mark Thompson (NZL)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Bertrand Madsen (1) (HTI)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Chris Rae (AUS)Mattias Hellstrom (Q) (SWE)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Ortegren (SWE)Wim Neefs (BEL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Peter Clarke (7) (IRL)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Toby Mitchell (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Sebastien Swierk (AUS)Sandro Della Piana (SUI)5-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Paul Hanley (Q) (AUS)Leigh Holland (AUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32James Sekulov (5) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Thomas Larsen (5) (DNK)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Jicham Zaatini (LBN)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-7 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Ryan Ideta (USA)Kyle Rudman (RSA)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Luke Ronald O'Donnell (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Anastasios Vasiliadis (7) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R32Joseph Sirianni (Q) (AUS)Ludwig Sundin (SWE)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Mark Thompson (NZL)Ali Hamadeh (LBN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Kris Goossens (2) (BEL)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPaul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Mark Draper (3) (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
6-1 7-5
FMark Draper (2) (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Kyle Rudman (RSA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
6-2 4-6 6-4
SFPaul Hanley (4) (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Kris Goossens (1) (BEL)
Wim Neefs (BEL)
7-5 4-6 6-3
SFMark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Michael Logarzo (3) (AUS)
Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
6-4 6-3
SFKyle Rudman (RSA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Simon Merrin (AUS)
7-6 6-1
SFMark Draper (2) (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
James Sekulov (AUS)
6-4 7-5
QFKris Goossens (1) (BEL)
Wim Neefs (BEL)
Marcus Mathisen (1) (SWE)
Ludwig Sundin (SWE)
6-1 3-6 6-4
QFKyle Rudman (RSA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
Kris Goossens (1) (BEL)
Wim Neefs (BEL)
4-6 7-6 7-5
QFNathan Healey (AUS)
Simon Merrin (AUS)
Michael Logarzo (4) (AUS)
Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
7-6 2-6 6-3
QFPaul Hanley (WC) (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Jim Chaousis (WC) (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
6-3 7-5
QFJaymon Crabb (AUS)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
7-6 7-5
QFMichael Logarzo (AUS)
Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
James Sekulov (AUS)
WO
QFMark Draper (Q) (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-1 6-2
QFMark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-4 6-7 6-2
R16Kris Goossens (1) (BEL)
Wim Neefs (BEL)
Martin Bartonek (Q) (CZE)
Chris Mahony (AUS)
6-2 7-6
R16Marcus Mathisen (Q) (SWE)
Ludwig Sundin (SWE)
Kyle Rudman (RSA)
Shaun Rudman (RSA)
4-6 7-6 7-5
R16Jim Chaousis (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
Nathan Healey (4) (AUS)
Simon Merrin (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-1
R16Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Johan Ortegren (SWE)
Olivier Tauma (FRA)
6-2 6-2
R16Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Luke John O'donnell (AUS)
Chris Rae (AUS)
4-0 Retired
R16Michael Logarzo (3) (AUS)
Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (Q) (AUS)
Phillip Harris (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R16Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Jonas Elmblad (SWE)
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)
3-6 7-5 7-5
R16Mark Draper (2) (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Sandro Della Piana (SUI)
6-3 6-7 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Chris Rae (10) (AUS)Ashley Ford (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Sergio Gaoni (1) (AUS)Ali Hamadeh (9) (LBN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Paul Baccanello (AUS)Damien Spizzo (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q1Chris Rae (WC) (AUS)Jed-Denum Gould (WC) (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Kyle Rudman (4) (RSA)Adam Barnes (4) (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1David Basile (5) (BEL)Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Nathan Healey (AUS)Johan Ortegren (SWE)4-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Ryan Ideta (USA)Steven Bourke (AUS)6-4 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Mark Thompson (NZL)Josh Tuckfield (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ashley Ford (AUS)Daniel Healey (AUS)6-0 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Chris Rae (AUS)Mark Draper (14) (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Sergio Gaoni (1) (AUS)Greg Stephensen (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ali Hamadeh (13) (LBN)Jim Chaousis (AUS)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Damien Spizzo (AUS)Klaudiusz Gursztyn (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul Baccanello (AUS)Anthony Old (NZL)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Chris Rae (AUS)Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jed-Denum Gould (AUS)David Geard (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kyle Rudman (4) (RSA)Domenic Marafiote (AUS)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Adam Barnes (AUS)Agim Kurti (10) (AUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Brad Oswald (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2David Basile (9) (BEL)Glenn Knox (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Johan Ortegren (SWE)Jason Lijewski (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Nathan Healey (AUS)Ben Ruzicka (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Ryan Ideta (7) (USA)Chris Mahony (7) (AUS)4-6 6-4 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Steven Bourke (AUS)Olivier Tauma (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Josh Tuckfield (8) (AUS)Marco Pontarin (8) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Thompson (NZL)Shannon Bluhm (AUS)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ashley Ford (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Daniel Healey (AUS)Paul Baccanello (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Chris Rae (AUS)Martin Bartonek (CZE)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mark Draper (AUS)Michael Logarzo (AUS)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Sergio Gaoni (1) (AUS)Tomas Perea (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Greg Stephensen (AUS)Colin Tsolakis (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jim Chaousis (AUS)Marcus Mathisen (SWE)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Ali Hamadeh (15) (LBN)Christian Gerloff (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Damien Spizzo (AUS)Ludwig Sundin (2) (SWE)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Klaudiusz Gursztyn (AUS)Matthew Clair (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Anthony Old (NZL)Gavin Williamson (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Paul Baccanello (AUS)Shaun Rudman (14) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)Stephan Clasohm (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Chris Rae (AUS)Hayden Gibson (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3David Geard (AUS)Alun Jones (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jed-Denum Gould (13) (AUS)Clint Robson (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kyle Rudman (4) (RSA)Glenn Jennings (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Domenic Marafiote (AUS)Daniel Ortisi (AUS)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Adam Barnes (AUS)Brad Green (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Agim Kurti (12) (AUS)Christopher Ball (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Michael Jirsensky (CZE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brad Oswald (AUS)Carmelo Tripodina (AUS)1-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Glenn Knox (AUS)Petar Despotov (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Basile (11) (BEL)Sadik Kadir (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Johan Ortegren (SWE)Luke Ronald O'Donnell (6) (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jason Lijewski (AUS)Adrian Venturi (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ben Ruzicka (AUS)Nathan Mcgregor (AUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Nathan Healey (10) (AUS)Dimitri Savvides (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Chris Mahony (7) (AUS)Adem Ramadan (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ryan Ideta (USA)Simon Hancock (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Steven Bourke (AUS)Sebastian Neuhaus ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Olivier Tauma (9) (FRA)Kazuhito Tsunematsu (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marco Pontarin (8) (ITA)Jack Frankowicz (8) (AUS)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Josh Tuckfield (AUS)James Golfin (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Shannon Bluhm (AUS)Daniel Wendler (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mark Thompson (NZL)Brett Cooper (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Sergio Gaoni (1) (AUS)Robert Sorbello (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Tomas Perea (AUS)Andrea Fantechi (ITA)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Greg Stephensen (AUS)Brad Weston (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Colin Tsolakis (AUS)Bertalan Eotvos (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q4Jim Chaousis (AUS)Gavin Ottaway (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Marcus Mathisen (SWE)Samuel Fletcher (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Christian Gerloff (AUS)Tony Soric (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q4Ali Hamadeh (16) (LBN)Anthony Wollschlager (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4Ludwig Sundin (2) (SWE)Todd Hiscox (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Damien Spizzo (AUS)Adrian Rowe (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Klaudiusz Gursztyn (AUS)Ashley Ford (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Matthew Clair (AUS)Aaron Warwick (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4Gavin Williamson (AUS)Dru Prewett (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Anthony Old (NZL)Fergus Reid (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Paul Baccanello (AUS)Christian Dumitri (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Shaun Rudman (15) (RSA)Jonathan Barrett (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)Simon Merrin (AUS)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q4Stephan Clasohm (AUS)Peter Antunac (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Hayden Gibson (AUS)Tyrell Diaz-Stevens (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Chris Rae (WC) (AUS)Matthew Fitzgerald (AUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Alun Jones (AUS)Jamie Indovino (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4David Geard (AUS)David Brady (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q4Clint Robson (AUS)Jason Maher (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Jed-Denum Gould (14) (AUS)Jeremy Hill (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Kyle Rudman (4) (RSA)Glenn Stojanovic (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Glenn Jennings (AUS)Dean Margineanu (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Daniel Ortisi (AUS)David Magnavacca (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Domenic Marafiote (AUS)Peter Morris (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Adam Barnes (AUS)Brad Beinke (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q4Brad Green (AUS)Leon Restas (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Christopher Ball (AUS)David McCabe (AUS)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q4Agim Kurti (WC) (AUS)Ludovic Pain (13) (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Yves Allegro (5) (SUI)Stephen Reibelt (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Michael Jirsensky (CZE)David Rossi (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q4Carmelo Tripodina (AUS)Daniel Mcpherson (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Brad Oswald (AUS)Julio Elakl (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Petar Despotov (AUS)Peter Allott (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Glenn Knox (AUS)Ognian Kolev (BUL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Sadik Kadir (AUS)Kane Dewhurst (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4David Basile (12) (BEL)Don Kountouris (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Luke Ronald O'Donnell (6) (AUS)Jelko Viskovich (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q4Johan Ortegren (SWE)Hans Grobecker (A) (SWE)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Adrian Venturi (AUS)Terence Baranello (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Jason Lijewski (AUS)Paul Monteforte (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Nathan Mcgregor (AUS)Bill Kyriakopolous (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ben Ruzicka (AUS)Brad Millman (USA)5-7 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Dimitri Savvides (AUS)Brad Player (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q4Nathan Healey (11) (AUS)Glen Bertram (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Chris Mahony (7) (AUS)Chris Stojanovski (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Adem Ramadan (AUS)Alex Bukerk (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Ryan Ideta (USA)Justin Megraw (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Simon Hancock (AUS)Greg Nilsen (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Steven Bourke (AUS)Phillip Harris (AUS)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q4Sebastian Neuhaus ()Jonathan Davis (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Kazuhito Tsunematsu (JPN)Ryan Newis (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Olivier Tauma (10) (FRA)Adam Morschel (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Marco Pontarin (8) (ITA)Ryan Maloney (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Jack Frankowicz (AUS)Peter Horozakis (AUS)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q4James Golfin (AUS)Chris Jacques (AUS)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Josh Tuckfield (AUS)Stuart Williams (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Daniel Wendler (AUS)Brett Mccombe (AUS)5-7 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q4Shannon Bluhm (AUS)Angus Martin (AUS)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q4Brett Cooper (AUS)Jason Valler (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Mark Thompson (9) (NZL)Ben Murree (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Johan Ortegren (SWE)
Olivier Tauma (FRA)
Jim Chaousis (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
6-4 7-6
Q1Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (AUS)
Adam Barnes (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Bronneberg (AUS)
2-6 6-3 6-4
Q2Johan Ortegren (SWE)
Olivier Tauma (FRA)
Michael Logarzo (1) (AUS)
Josh Tuckfield (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Q2Jim Chaousis (4) (AUS)
Sebastien Swierk (AUS)
Brad Beinke (AUS)
Marcus Mathisen (SWE)
6-3 6-4
Q2Adam Barnes (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Bronneberg (AUS)
Angus Martin (3) (AUS)
Igor Robovic ()
7-5 6-3
Q2Blake Brinklow (3) (AUS)
Hayden Gibson (AUS)
Matteo Cornali (ITA)
Marco Pontarin (ITA)
6-0 6-2