ATP Australia 1 Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Australia 1 Discussion!


Share This...


Australia 1 Event Details:

2002-01-28Hard
OutdoorNew South Wales, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Australia 1 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJaymon Crabb (AUS)Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
SFJaymon Crabb (AUS)Paul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
SFMelle Van Gemerden (NLD)Fredrik Loven (6) (SWE)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
QFPaul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)Luke Smith (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFJaymon Crabb (AUS)Radim Zitko (4) (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
QFFredrik Loven (6) (SWE)Markus Kanellos (AUT)6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFMelle Van Gemerden (NLD)Joachim Johansson (8) (SWE)6-4 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Paul Baccanello (AUS)Chris James (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Luke Smith (AUS)Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Radim Zitko (4) (CZE)James Shortall (NZL)2-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Jaymon Crabb (AUS)Todd Reid (AUS)2-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Fredrik Loven (6) (SWE)Raphael Durek (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Markus Kanellos (AUT)Doug Root (Q) (USA)5-7 7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R16Joachim Johansson (8) (SWE)Sadik Kadir (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)Andrew Derer (AUS)7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
R32Chris James (CAN)Peter Clarke (1) (IRL)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Paul Baccanello (AUS)K.C. Corkery (Q) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)James Sekulov (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Luke Smith (AUS)Jurek Stasiak (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Radim Zitko (4) (CZE)Shannon Nettle (AUS)6-2 5-7 6-1[H2H]
R32James Shortall (NZL)Matthew Koch (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Jaymon Crabb (AUS)Lauri Kiiski (FIN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Todd Reid (AUS)Manuel Jorquera (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Fredrik Loven (6) (SWE)Joseph Sirianni (AUS)7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Raphael Durek (WC) (AUS)Adam Kennedy (AUS)3-6 7-6(6) 5-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Doug Root (Q) (USA)Jay Gooding (AUS)6-1 7-6(0)[H2H]
R32Markus Kanellos (AUT)Bernard Parun (DEU)7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-4[H2H]
R32Joachim Johansson (8) (SWE)Nick Lane (NZL)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Sadik Kadir (WC) (AUS)Jong-Sam Chung ()3-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrew Derer (AUS)Matthew Yeates (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Melle Van Gemerden (NLD)Dejan Petrovic (SRB)2-6 3-3 Retired[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJames Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Johan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
6-4 7-6(5)
FJohan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
James Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
WO
SFJames Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Bernard Parun (DEU)
7-5 6-0
SFJohan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
Sadik Kadir (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
6-2 6-7(4) 7-5
SFJohan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
Paul Baccanello (A) (AUS)
Lauri Kiiski (FIN)
4-6 6-1 6-4
SFJames Sekulov (3) (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Sadik Kadir (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFJames Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Paul Baccanello (1) (AUS)
Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
WO
QFPaul Baccanello (A) (AUS)
Lauri Kiiski (FIN)
Manuel Jorquera (ITA)
Bernard Parun (DEU)
6-4 4-6 6-4
QFManuel Jorquera (4) (ITA)
Bernard Parun (DEU)
Anton Klaric (AUS)
Brad Weston (AUS)
6-3 6-2
QFJohan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
Jaymon Crabb (4) (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-4 7-6(6)
QFJames Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Anton Klaric (AUS)
Brad Weston (AUS)
6-2 6-2
QFJohan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
6-3 6-7(4) 7-5
QFSadik Kadir (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
Goran Kovacevic (WC) (AUS)
Shannon Nettle (AUS)
6-2 2-6 7-5
QFSadik Kadir (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
Marc Kimmich (AUS)
Anthony Ross (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Paul Baccanello (1) (AUS)
Dejan Petrovic (SRB)
Domenic Marafiote (AUS)
Anthony Ross (AUS)
5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
R16James Sekulov (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Marc Kimmich (AUS)
Matthew Koch (AUS)
7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
R16Manuel Jorquera (4) (ITA)
Bernard Parun (DEU)
Lauri Kiiski (FIN)
James Shortall (NZL)
6-3 4-6 7-5
R16Anton Klaric (AUS)
Brad Weston (AUS)
Ashley Dyer (AUS)
Adem Ramadan (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Johan Du Randt (ZAF)
Dirk Stegmann (ZAF)
Brandon Kramer (LL) (USA)
Doug Root (USA)
7-6(3) 6-3
R16Jaymon Crabb (AUS)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Andrew Derer (AUS)
Matthew Yeates (AUS)
4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
R16Goran Kovacevic (WC) (AUS)
Shannon Nettle (AUS)
K.C. Corkery (USA)
Luke Smith (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Sadik Kadir (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
Derek Fitzpatrick (Q) (USA)
Scotty Scott (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Shannon Nettle (AUS)Jeremy Berman (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Bernard Parun (1) (DEU)Rio Kuharski (AUS)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Adam Kennedy (AUS)Sadik Kadir (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Andrew Derer (AUS)Jurek Stasiak (3) (AUS)6-2 3-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Jay Gooding (4) (AUS)Brandon Kramer (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Shannon Nettle (AUS)K.C. Corkery (5) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Luke Smith (AUS)Domenic Marafiote (6) (AUS)7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Dino Dattoli (AUS)Anton Klaric (7) (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1James Shortall (8) (NZL)Matthew Koch (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jeremy Berman (USA)UndecidedBye[H2H]
Q2Shannon Nettle (AUS)Chris James (CAN)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Bernard Parun (1) (DEU)Jamie Haynes (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Rio Kuharski (AUS)Kyle Spencer ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Adam Kennedy (AUS)Doug Root (2) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sadik Kadir (AUS)Chris James (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jurek Stasiak (3) (AUS)Martin Gattringer (AUT)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrew Derer (AUS)Takeshi Itoh (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jay Gooding (4) (AUS)Paul Mcnamara (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Brandon Kramer (USA)Matthew Snyder (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2K.C. Corkery (5) (USA)Anthony Ross (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2Shannon Nettle (AUS)Jeremy Berman (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Domenic Marafiote (6) (AUS)Nick Trkulja (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Luke Smith (AUS)Ashley Dyer (AUS)7-5 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Anton Klaric (7) (AUS)Vince Mellino (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Dino Dattoli (WC) (AUS)Jonas Froberg (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2James Shortall (8) (NZL)Jelko Viskovich (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Matthew Koch (AUS)Jason Mok (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bernard Parun (1) (DEU)Rene Lackner (AUT)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jamie Haynes (AUS)Ben Howen (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rio Kuharski (AUS)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kyle Spencer ()Adam Vejmelka (CZE)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Doug Root (2) (USA)Erik Dmytruk (CAN)6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q3Adam Kennedy (AUS)Matthew Egan (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Chris James (CAN)Davor Baretic (AUS)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Sadik Kadir (AUS)Goran Kovacevic (AUS)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jurek Stasiak (3) (AUS)Peter Leary (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Martin Gattringer (AUT)Ruo-Yang Li (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Takeshi Itoh (JPN)Zain Rahmat (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrew Derer (AUS)Brad Weston (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jay Gooding (4) (AUS)Ivan Stankovski (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Paul Mcnamara (AUS)Saul Mcleod (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Matthew Snyder (USA)Bryce Durham (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brandon Kramer (USA)Derek Fitzpatrick (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3K.C. Corkery (5) (USA)Luke Milne (AUS)7-6(0) 6-0[H2H]
Q3Anthony Ross (AUS)David Jeflea (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Shannon Nettle (AUS)Matthew Yeates (AUS)7-6(7) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jeremy Berman (USA)Steven Dean (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Domenic Marafiote (6) (AUS)Gilles Kremer (LUX)7-5 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q3Nick Trkulja (AUS)Giovanni Muratore (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ashley Dyer (AUS)Thomas Green (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Luke Smith (AUS)Scotty Scott (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Anton Klaric (7) (AUS)Tim Morgan (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Vince Mellino (AUS)Scott Eaton (A) (AUS)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dino Dattoli (AUS)Christos Papathanasiou (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Jonas Froberg (SWE)Robert Giltinan (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3James Shortall (8) (NZL)Gwen-Arne Corches (DEU)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jelko Viskovich (AUS)Jonathon Dean (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jason Mok (AUS)Daniel Modilca (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Matthew Koch (AUS)Nick Lane (NZL)6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q4Bernard Parun (1) (DEU)Chris Mccoy (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Rene Lackner (AUT)Daniel Davies ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Ben Howen (AUS)Tomas Hvamb (NOR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Jamie Haynes (AUS)Chad Brown ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Rio Kuharski (AUS)Torrey Gambill (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Kyu-Tae Im (KOR)Cameron Fenner (AUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4Adam Vejmelka (CZE)Mat Kirk (AUS)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Kyle Spencer ()Marc Kimmich (AUS)6-7(5) 7-6(9) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Doug Root (2) (USA)Ryan Stuart (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Erik Dmytruk (CAN)Ryan Azougga (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Matthew Egan (AUS)Scott Willinsky (JAM)6-3 6-7(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q4Adam Kennedy (AUS)Marcin Losinski (AUS)6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q4Davor Baretic (AUS)Adam Mcneil (NZL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Chris James (CAN)Brendan Malarkey (AUS)6-4 7-6(8)[H2H]
Q4Goran Kovacevic (AUS)John-Paul La Fou (AUS)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q4Sadik Kadir (AUS)Goran Marijan (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Jurek Stasiak (3) (AUS)Peter Jedrys (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q4Peter Leary (AUS)Justin Pickham (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ruo-Yang Li (AUS)Sean Mount (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Martin Gattringer (AUT)Anthony Guccione (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-1[H2H]
Q4Takeshi Itoh (JPN)Christopher Roman (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Zain Rahmat (AUS)Pete Raad (AUS)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Brad Weston (AUS)Evan O'Neil (AUS)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q4Andrew Derer (AUS)Dane Fernandez (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Jay Gooding (4) (AUS)Brett Hunter (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ivan Stankovski (AUS)Sebastian Byrne (AUS)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Paul Mcnamara (AUS)Mark Stuart (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Saul Mcleod (AUS)Owen Peemoeller (AUS)6-2 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q4Matthew Snyder (USA)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q4Bryce Durham (A) (AUS)Justin-Daniel Seow ()4-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q4Derek Fitzpatrick (USA)Steve Ghiassi (A) (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Brandon Kramer (USA)David Waggett (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4K.C. Corkery (5) (USA)Todd Hiscox (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Luke Milne (AUS)Slade Howell (AUS)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q4David Jeflea (AUS)Daniel Picard (NOR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q4Anthony Ross (AUS)Rene Hanak (CZE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Shannon Nettle (AUS)Andrew Smith (GBR)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Matthew Yeates (AUS)Todd Langman (AUS)7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Steven Dean (AUS)Juan Sebastien Langton ()3-6 6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q4Jeremy Berman (USA)Alex Jago (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q4Domenic Marafiote (6) (AUS)Anthony Giampaolo (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Gilles Kremer (LUX)Angelo Giampaolo (AUS)1-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Giovanni Muratore (AUS)Ryan Macpherson (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Nick Trkulja (AUS)Marc Svenson (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ashley Dyer (AUS)Michael Hole (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Thomas Green (AUS)Russell Vost (AUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q4Scotty Scott (USA)Martin Wright (AUS)6-1 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q4Luke Smith (AUS)Jong-Sam Chung ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Anton Klaric (7) (AUS)Matthew Snowdon (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q4Tim Morgan (WC) (AUS)Luke Cachia (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Scott Eaton (A) (AUS)Domenico Bellino (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Vince Mellino (AUS)Nicholas Evans (AUS)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q4Christos Papathanasiou (AUS)Goran Zovko (CAN)7-6(2) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Dino Dattoli (WC) (AUS)Robert Bartucca (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Robert Giltinan (AUS)Andrew Hackett (AUS)6-1 4-3 Retired[H2H]
Q4Jonas Froberg (SWE)Adem Ramadan (AUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q4James Shortall (8) (NZL)Adrian Rowe (AUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Gwen-Arne Corches (DEU)Peter Morris (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Jonathon Dean (AUS)Peter Johnson (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q4Jelko Viskovich (AUS)Alessandro Bellino (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Jason Mok (AUS)Ben Bonaddio (AUS)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Daniel Modilca (AUS)Scott Fletcher (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Nick Lane (NZL)Joshua Smith (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Matthew Koch (AUS)Leon Frost (WC) (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ryan Henry (1WC) (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
K.C. Corkery (USA)
Luke Smith (AUS)
7-5 7-5
Q2Ryan Henry (1WC) (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
Anton Klaric (AUS)
Brad Weston (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-4
Q2K.C. Corkery (USA)
Luke Smith (AUS)
Marc Kimmich (AUS)
Matthew Koch (AUS)
6-1 6-2


What's your opinion on the ATP Australia 1 draw (Men's) 2002?
Who will win Australia 1?