ATP Austin Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Austin Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Austin Challenger Event Details:

1996-11-18Hard
OutdoorAustin, TX, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Austin Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFSebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Michael Joyce (1) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFSargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Geoff Grant (USA)6-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFMichael Joyce (1) (USA)Oliver Gross (8) (GER)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
QFSebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Mark Knowles (5) (BHS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFSargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Michael Sell (Q) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (USA)David Caldwell (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Michael Joyce (1) (USA)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Oliver Gross (8) (GER)John van Lottum (Q) (NLD)7-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Doug Flach (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Mark Knowles (5) (BHS)Petr Luxa (CZE)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Michael Sell (Q) (USA)Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Sargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Jimy Szymanski ()7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16David Caldwell (Q) (USA)Steve Bryan (7) (USA)2-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (USA)David Skoch (CZE)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Michael Joyce (1) (USA)Grant Doyle (AUS)3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)Ben Ellwood (AUS)7-6 1-6 6-1[H2H]
R32John van Lottum (Q) (NLD)David Nainkin (RSA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (8) (GER)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)Tommy Haas (GER)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Doug Flach (USA)Jan-Michael Gambill (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Petr Luxa (CZE)Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHL)2-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Mark Knowles (5) (BHS)Trey Phillips (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Michael Sell (Q) (USA)Oleg Ogorodov (6) (UZB)7-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jimy Szymanski ()Nir Welgreen (ISR)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (4) (ARM)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Steve Bryan (7) (USA)Brandon Coupe (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32David Caldwell (Q) (USA)Pablo Campana (ECU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32David Skoch (CZE)Mark Merklein (BHS)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (USA)Neville Godwin (2) (RSA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSargis Sargsian (Q) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
T. J. Middleton (3) (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
7-5 7-6
SFSargis Sargsian (Q) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Nir Welgreen (ISR)
6-3 7-6
SFT. J. Middleton (3) (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
6-2 6-4
QFSargis Sargsian (Q) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
Chad Clark (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
6-4 7-6
QFOleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Nir Welgreen (ISR)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
6-3 7-6
QFT. J. Middleton (3) (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Trey Phillips (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFDinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
WO
R16Sargis Sargsian (Q) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
Max Mirnyi (1) (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R16Chad Clark (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
John Falbo (WC) (USA)
Mark Weaver (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R16Neville Godwin (RSA)
Marcus Hilpert (GER)
Geoff Grant (4) (USA)
Michael Joyce (USA)
6-7 7-6 6-2
R16Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Nir Welgreen (ISR)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
3-6 6-0 6-0
R16Brandon Coupe (USA)
Trey Phillips (USA)
Christopher Pressley (WC) (USA)
Eric Taino (PHL)
7-5 4-6 6-4
R16T. J. Middleton (3) (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Ivan Baron (USA)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
6-3 6-4
R16Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
Shelby Cannon (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
Doug Flach (2) (USA)
Kenny Thorne (USA)
7-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Michael Sell (1) (USA)David Witt (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Caldwell (7) (USA)Reinhard Wawra (AUT)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1John van Lottum (3) (NLD)Stefan Koubek (5) (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Max Mirnyi (6) (BLR)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Michael Sell (1) (USA)Tommy Ho (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Witt (USA)Kenny Thorne (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Reinhard Wawra (AUT)Trace Fielding (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Caldwell (7) (USA)Marcus Hilpert (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2John van Lottum (3) (NLD)David Di Lucia (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Stefan Koubek (5) (AUT)Christopher Pressley (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)7-6 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (6) (BLR)Eric Taino (PHL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (1) (USA)Reed Cordish (USA)4-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (USA)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kenny Thorne (USA)Phil Whitesell (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Witt (USA)Sulieman Ladipo (8) ()4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Reinhard Wawra (AUT)Sandor Noszaly (2) (HUN)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Trace Fielding (WC) (USA)Rob Chess (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (GER)Nick Crowell (WC) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3David Caldwell (7) (USA)Alex Kim (WC) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3John van Lottum (3) (NLD)Ota Fukarek (CZE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Kepler Orellana ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Christopher Pressley (USA)Mark Weaver (WC) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Stefan Koubek (5) (AUT)Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Scott Humphries (4) (USA)7-5 0-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)Vikram Venkataraghavan (IND)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Eric Taino (PHL)Grady Burnett (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (6) (BLR)Ivan Baron (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sargis Sargsian (1) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
Grant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
7-6 2-6 6-2
Q2Sargis Sargsian (1) (ARM)
Michael Sell (USA)
Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN)
John van Lottum (NLD)
6-3 6-7 6-3
Q2Grant Doyle (2) (AUS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Rob Chess (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
3-6 7-6 6-2