ATP Auckland Draw (Men's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Auckland Discussion!


Share This...


Auckland Event Details:

2009-01-12Hard
OutdoorAuckland, New Zealand
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Auckland draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJuan Martin Del Potro (1) (ARG)Sam Querrey (6) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFJuan Martin Del Potro (1) (ARG)Robin Soderling (3) (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFSam Querrey (6) (USA)David Ferrer (2) (ESP)3-6 6-3 7-6(4) [H2H]
QFJuan Martin Del Potro (1) (ARG)Viktor Troicki (YUG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFRobin Soderling (3) (SWE)John Isner (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFSam Querrey (6) (USA)Nicolas Almagro (4) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFDavid Ferrer (2) (ESP)Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) (GER)WO[H2H]
R16Juan Martin Del Potro (1) (ARG)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Viktor Troicki (YUG)Juan Monaco (8) (ARG)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Robin Soderling (3) (SWE)Bobby Reynolds (Q) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16John Isner (Q) (USA)Robby Ginepri (USA)6-4 6-7(1) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Sam Querrey (6) (USA)Gilles Muller (Q) (LUX)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nicolas Almagro (4) (ESP)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)6-7(4) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) (GER)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)6-4 4-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16David Ferrer (2) (ESP)Marc Gicquel (FRA)6-7(3) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Juan Martin Del Potro (1) (ARG)Bye
R32Ernests Gulbis (LAT)Marcel Granollers (ESP)6-4 6-7(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Viktor Troicki (YUG)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Juan Monaco (8) (ARG)Victor Hanescu (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Robin Soderling (3) (SWE)Bye
R32Bobby Reynolds (Q) (USA)Oscar Hernandez Perez (Q) (ESP)7-6(4) 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Robby Ginepri (USA)Jose Statham (WC) (NZL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32John Isner (Q) (USA)Albert Montanes (7) (ESP)7-6(4) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sam Querrey (6) (USA)Daniel King-Turner (WC) (NZL)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Gilles Muller (Q) (LUX)Florent Serra (FRA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)Steve Darcis (BEL)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Almagro (4) (ESP)Bye
R32Philipp Kohlschreiber (5) (GER)Dominik Hrbaty (WC) (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Kei Nishikori (JPN)5-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Marc Gicquel (FRA)Agustin Calleri (ARG)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32David Ferrer (2) (ESP)Bye
Men's Doubles
FMartin Damm (1) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Scott Lipsky (2) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
7-5 6-4
SFMartin Damm (1) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Frantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
6-3 6-2
SFScott Lipsky (2) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
6-3 6-7(4) [10-7]
QFMartin Damm (1) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
David Ferrer (ESP)
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
6-3 3-6 [10-2]
QFFrantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
6-1 6-4
QFPaul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
7-6(3) 6-2
QFScott Lipsky (2) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
7-5 6-1
R16Martin Damm (1) (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Daniel King-Turner (WC) (NZL)
Todd Perry (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R16David Ferrer (ESP)
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Jose Statham (WC) (NZL)
Mikal Statham (NZL)
5-7 6-4 [11-9]
R16Frantisek Cermak (4) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Travis Parrott (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
6-4 6-1
R16Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
4-6 6-4 [10-8]
R16Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
James Cerretani (USA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
7-5 7-5
R16Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Christopher Kas (3) (GER)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
7-6(3) 7-5
R16Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Rohan Bopanna (IND)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
3-6 6-3 [10-6]
R16Scott Lipsky (2) (USA)
Leander Paes (IND)
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
David Martin (USA)
6-1 4-6 [12-10]
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Gilles Muller (LUX)Rohan Bopanna (IND)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Oscar Hernandez Perez (2) (ESP)Colin Ebelthite (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Bobby Reynolds (3) (USA)Matwe Middelkoop (NED)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1John Isner (USA)Thomaz Bellucci (8) (BRA)6-3 5-7 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q2Rohan Bopanna (IND)Benoit Paire (A) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gilles Muller (LUX)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)6-4 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Oscar Hernandez Perez (2) (ESP)G.d. Jones (NZL)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Vince Spadea (7) (USA)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Bobby Reynolds (3) (USA)Samuel Groth (AUS)7-5 6-7(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Matwe Middelkoop (NED)Diego Junqueira (6) (ARG)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2John Isner (USA)Ivan Navarro (4) (ESP)6-7(4) 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Thomaz Bellucci (8) (BRA)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Benoit Paire (A) (FRA)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Rohan Bopanna (IND)Adam Thompson (WC) (NZL)6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)Marcus Daniell (WC) (NZL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gilles Muller (LUX)Nicolas Massu (5) (CHI)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Hernandez Perez (2) (ESP)Francesco Piccari (ITA)6-7(9) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3G.d. Jones (NZL)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Colin Ebelthite (AUS)Niels Desein (BEL)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Vince Spadea (7) (USA)Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Bobby Reynolds (3) (USA)Alexander Flock (GER)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Samuel Groth (AUS)Roman Borvanov (MDA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Matwe Middelkoop (NED)Nathan Thompson (USA)7-6(6) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Diego Junqueira (6) (ARG)Mikal Statham (WC) (NZL)6-1 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Ivan Navarro (4) (ESP)Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q3John Isner (USA)Michael Lammer (SUI)7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)Pablo Andujar (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Thomaz Bellucci (8) (BRA)Finn Tearney (WC) (NZL)6-3 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Auckland draw (Men's) 2009?
Who will win Auckland?