ATP Auckland Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Auckland Discussion!


Share This...


Auckland Event Details:

1999-01-11Hard
OutdoorAuckland, New Zealand
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Auckland draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSjeng Schalken (NLD)Tommy Haas (5) (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFSjeng Schalken (NLD)Brett Steven (WC) (NZL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFTommy Haas (5) (GER)Felix Mantilla (2) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFSjeng Schalken (NLD)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFBrett Steven (WC) (NZL)Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFTommy Haas (5) (GER)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
QFFelix Mantilla (2) (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Andrei Pavel (ROU)Fernando Vicente (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Brett Steven (WC) (NZL)Marat Safin (RUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Magnus Norman (SWE)5-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Tommy Haas (5) (GER)Juan-Antonio Marin ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Alberto Martin (Q) (ESP)7-6 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (2) (ESP)Adrian Voinea (ROU)1-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Marcelo Rios (1) (CHL)5-7 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (ESP)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Daniel Vacek (CZE)Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (NLD)Vince Spadea (7) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Brett Steven (WC) (NZL)Wayne Ferreira (3) (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Marat Safin (RUS)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Magnus Norman (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (6) (FRA)4-6 7-6 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (5) (GER)Andre Sa (Q) (BRA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Juan-Antonio Marin ()Carlos Costa (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (Q) (ESP)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Byron Black (4) (ZWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (8) (SVK)Franco Squillari (ARG)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Alistair Hunt (WC) (NZL)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Adrian Voinea (ROU)Jim Courier (WC) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (2) (ESP)Laurence Tieleman (Q) (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJeff Tarango (3) (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jiri Novak (2) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
7-5 7-5
SFJeff Tarango (3) (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
SFJiri Novak (2) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
6-4 7-5
QFGeoff Grant (Q) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
James Greenhalgh (WC) (NZL)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-5 6-4
QFJeff Tarango (3) (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-5 7-5
QFMassimo Bertolini (ITA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Lan Bale (WC) (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
7-6 6-3
QFJiri Novak (2) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
Marat Safin (RUS)
6-4 6-2
R16James Greenhalgh (WC) (NZL)
Brett Steven (NZL)
Ellis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-2 7-6
R16Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-4 6-4
R16Jeff Tarango (3) (USA)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Sjeng Schalken (LL) (NLD)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
6-7 6-1 7-6
R16Eric Taino (PHL)
Jack Waite (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
7-6 6-7 7-6
R16Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
6-3 7-5
R16Lan Bale (WC) (RSA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Menno Oosting (4) (NLD)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
7-6 6-1
R16Felix Mantilla (ESP)
Marat Safin (RUS)
Magnus Norman (WC) (SWE)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
7-5 3-6 7-6
R16Jiri Novak (2) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Tommy Haas (GER)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-4 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Andre Sa (BRA)Francisco Costa (BRA)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q1Laurence Tieleman (7) (ITA)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Alberto Martin (6) (ESP)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)6-3 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Guillermo Canas (4) (ARG)Brian MacPhie (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Andre Sa (BRA)Mark Nielsen (WC) (NZL)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Francisco Costa (BRA)Geoff Grant (8) (USA)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (USA)Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)2-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Laurence Tieleman (7) (ITA)Christian Vinck (GER)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alberto Martin (6) (ESP)Tomas Behrend (GER)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Canas (4) (ARG)Edwin Kempes (NLD)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Brian MacPhie (USA)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Nielsen (WC) (NZL)Michael Joyce (A) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Andre Sa (BRA)James Shortall (WC) (NZL)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Francisco Costa (BRA)Iztok Bozic (SLO)7-6 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Geoff Grant (8) (USA)Marcio Carlsson (BRA)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)Galo Blanco (2) (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (USA)David Caldwell (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (GER)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Laurence Tieleman (7) (ITA)Harel Levy (ISR)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)Albert Portas (3) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)Luis Morejon (ECU)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tomas Behrend (GER)Ville Liukko (FIN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alberto Martin (6) (ESP)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Canas (4) (ARG)Markus Hantschk (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Edwin Kempes (NLD)James Greenhalgh (WC) (NZL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brian MacPhie (USA)Mark Thompson (WC) (NZL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)Steve Campbell (5) (USA)0-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
6-4 7-6
Q2Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Tomas Zdrazila (1) (CZE)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-2 7-5
Q2Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
James Shortall (WC) (NZL)
Andrew Turner (NZL)
6-4 7-5