ATP Athens Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Athens Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Athens Challenger Event Details:

2008-04-14Clay
OutdoorAthens, Greece
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Athens Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMartin Verkerk (WC) (NED)Adrian Cruciat (8) (ROU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFAdrian Cruciat (8) (ROU)Kevin Anderson (1) (RSA)6-3 2-6 7-6(3) [H2H]
SFMartin Verkerk (WC) (NED)Simon Stadler (GER)6-7(3) 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFKevin Anderson (1) (RSA)Marc Lopez (ESP)4-6 6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
QFAdrian Cruciat (8) (ROU)Denis Istomin (4) (UZB)3-6 7-6(9) 6-4 [H2H]
QFMartin Verkerk (WC) (NED)Lukas Lacko (3) (SVK)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
QFSimon Stadler (GER)Jan Minar (CZE)3-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R16Kevin Anderson (1) (RSA)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)6-7(5) 7-6(6) 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Marc Lopez (ESP)Ivo Klec (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Denis Istomin (4) (UZB)Ivaylo Traykov (Q) (BUL)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Adrian Cruciat (8) (ROU)Mikhail Elgin (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R16Martin Verkerk (WC) (NED)Joseph Sirianni (5) (AUS)7-6(2) 7-5 [H2H]
R16Lukas Lacko (3) (SVK)Martin Slanar (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Simon Stadler (GER)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jan Minar (CZE)Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kevin Anderson (1) (RSA)Bjorn Phau (GER)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ivo Klec (GER)Alexandros Jakupovic (WC) (GRE)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marc Lopez (ESP)Lukas Dlouhy (6) (CZE)6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Denis Istomin (4) (UZB)Razvan Sabau (Q) (ROU)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ivaylo Traykov (Q) (BUL)Marek Semjan (Q) (SVK)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mikhail Elgin (RUS)Tomas Zib (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Adrian Cruciat (8) (ROU)Adrian Mannarino (FRA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Joseph Sirianni (5) (AUS)Paris Gemouchidis (WC) (GRE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (WC) (NED)Matwe Middelkoop (NED)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Martin Slanar (AUT)Carlos Poch-Gradin (LL) (ESP)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lukas Lacko (3) (SVK)Adrian Ungur (ROU)4-6 7-5 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Simon Stadler (GER)Konstantinos Economidis (7WC) (GRE)6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)Dustin Brown (Q) (JAM)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)Laurent Recouderc (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jan Minar (CZE)Andreas Beck (2) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMarc Lopez (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Konstantinos Economidis (WC) (GRE)
Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
6-4 6-4
SFMarc Lopez (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Ivo Klec (GER)
Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP)
3-6 6-3 [10-5]
SFKonstantinos Economidis (WC) (GRE)
Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
Bart Beks (NED)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
6-1 6-3
QFIvo Klec (GER)
Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Melle Van Gemerden (NED)
6-4 7-5
QFMarc Lopez (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Andreas Beck (GER)
Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
6-1 6-3
QFKonstantinos Economidis (WC) (GRE)
Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
Martin Slanar (3) (AUT)
Igor Zelenay (SVK)
6-4 4-6 [11-9]
QFBart Beks (NED)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
Leonardo Azzaro (2) (ITA)
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
7-6(8) 7-6(3)
R16Ivo Klec (GER)
Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP)
Frank Moser (1) (GER)
Jasper Smit (NED)
5-7 7-6(5) [10-5]
R16Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Melle Van Gemerden (NED)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Tomas Zib (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R16Andreas Beck (GER)
Dieter Kindlmann (GER)
Mikhail Elgin (4) (RUS)
Bjorn Phau (GER)
7-6(5) 6-7(5) 10-8
R16Marc Lopez (ESP)
Gabriel Trujillo-Soler (ESP)
Adrian Cruciat (ROU)
Jan Minar (CZE)
6-4 7-6(4)
R16Konstantinos Economidis (WC) (GRE)
Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)
Paris Gemouchidis (WC) (GRE)
Dimitrios Loucareas (GRE)
6-0 6-2
R16Martin Slanar (3) (AUT)
Igor Zelenay (SVK)
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Simon Stadler (GER)
6-4 3-6 [10-6]
R16Bart Beks (NED)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
Elefterios Alexiou (WC) (GRE)
Nikos Rovas (GRE)
6-4 7-6(1)
R16Leonardo Azzaro (2) (ITA)
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Denis Istomin (UZB)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ivaylo Traykov (7) (BUL)Carlos Poch-Gradin (1) (ESP)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Razvan Sabau (ROU)Stefano Ianni (5) (ITA)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Dustin Brown (8) (JAM)Niels Desein (3) (BEL)6-4 1-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q1Marek Semjan (6) (SVK)Nikos Rovas (WC) (GRE)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Carlos Poch-Gradin (1) (ESP)Charalampos Kapogiannis (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ivaylo Traykov (7) (BUL)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Razvan Sabau (ROU)Leonardo Azzaro (2) (ITA)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Ianni (5) (ITA)George Balafoutas (GRE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Niels Desein (3) (BEL)Melle Van Gemerden (WC) (NED)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Dustin Brown (8) (JAM)Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nikos Rovas (WC) (GRE)Peter Gojowczyk (4) (GER)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marek Semjan (6) (SVK)Dieter Kindlmann (GER)6-3 2-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Carlos Poch-Gradin (1) (ESP)Bye
Q3Charalampos Kapogiannis (WC) (GRE)Pier Bismpikos (WC) (GRE)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GBR)Dimitrios Loucareas (GRE)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Ivaylo Traykov (7) (BUL)Aristotelis Mouratoglou (WC) (GRE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Leonardo Azzaro (2) (ITA)Bye
Q3Razvan Sabau (ROU)Fotis Triantis (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3George Balafoutas (GRE)Anastasios Charatsis (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Stefano Ianni (5) (ITA)Elefterios Alexiou (GRE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Niels Desein (3) (BEL)Bye
Q3Melle Van Gemerden (WC) (NED)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)George Tarassis (WC) (GRE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Dustin Brown (8) (JAM)Stefanos Champeris (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Peter Gojowczyk (4) (GER)Evangelos Triantis (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nikos Rovas (WC) (GRE)Georgios Drymalitis (WC) (GRE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Dieter Kindlmann (GER)Max Raditschnigg (AUT)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Marek Semjan (6) (SVK)Iason Varfis (WC) (GRE)6-0 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Athens Challenger draw (Men's) 2008?
Who will win Athens Challenger?