ATP Athens Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Athens Discussion!


Share This...


Athens Event Details:

1994-10-03Clay
OutdoorAthens, Greece
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Athens draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFAlberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-2 6-7 6-0[H2H]
SFOscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Alex Corretja (3) (ESP)7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFAlberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFFrancisco Clavet (ESP)Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)5-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFAlex Corretja (3) (ESP)Carsten Arriens (Q) (GER)6-4 2-6 7-6[H2H]
QFOscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Jordi Arrese (7) (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)Marcelo Rios (CHL)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Karol Kucera (8) (SVK)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)Vince Spadea (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Francisco Clavet (ESP)Gabriel Markus (ARG)6-4 5-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Carsten Arriens (Q) (GER)Gilbert Schaller (6) (AUT)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (3) (ESP)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Jordi Arrese (7) (ESP)Oliver Gross (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Daniel Orsanic (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (CHL)Pantelis Moschoutis (WC) (GRC)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Marcos Ondruska (RSA)George Kalovelonis (WC) (GRC)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (8) (SVK)Paolo Cane (ITA)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)Francisco Roig (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (USA)Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Gabriel Markus (ARG)Galo Blanco (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)Renzo Furlan (5) (ITA)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Gilbert Schaller (6) (AUT)Gerard Solves (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Carsten Arriens (Q) (GER)Solon Peppas (WC) (GRC)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Jordi Burillo (ESP)Martin Sinner (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (3) (ESP)Sandor Noszaly (Q) (HUN)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jordi Arrese (7) (ESP)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (GER)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (Q) (ESP)6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Daniel Orsanic (ARG)Karim Alami (MAR)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Carlos Costa (2) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FLuis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Cristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
5-7 6-1 6-4
SFCristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-4 2-6 7-6
SFLuis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Jordi Arrese (ESP)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
7-6 7-6
QFTom Kempers (NLD)
Jack Waite (USA)
Libor Pimek (1) (BEL)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-2 7-5
QFCristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-4 6-4
QFJordi Arrese (ESP)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Shelby Cannon (3) (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
3-6 6-3 7-6
QFLuis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Neil Broad ()
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Libor Pimek (1) (BEL)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Martin Sinner (GER)
Glenn Wilson (NZL)
3-6 7-6 7-6
R16Tom Kempers (NLD)
Jack Waite (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
6-4 7-6
R16Cristian Brandi (4) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Girts Dzelde (LVA)
6-2 6-4
R16Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Pantelis Moschoutis (WC) (GRC)
Solon Peppas (GRC)
6-1 6-3
R16Jordi Arrese (ESP)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Filip De Wulf (Q) (BEL)
Gerard Solves (FRA)
7-6 6-2
R16Shelby Cannon (3) (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Orlin Stanoytchev (WC) (BUL)
Yannis Tsagas ()
6-2 6-0
R16Neil Broad ()
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
6-0 3-0 Retired
R16Luis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Kirk Haygarth (RSA)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sandor Noszaly (1) (HUN)Albert Portas (8) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q1Carsten Arriens (2) (GER)Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Igor Saric (CRO)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Galo Blanco (ESP)Libor Nemecek (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Sandor Noszaly (1) (HUN)Donald Johnson (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Albert Portas (8) (ESP)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Carsten Arriens (2) (GER)Daniel De Boer (GER)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)Luis Lobo (ARG)7-5 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Igor Saric (CRO)Jozsef Krocsko (3) (HUN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (5) (ESP)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Galo Blanco (ESP)Scott Gessner (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Libor Nemecek (CZE)Carlos Moya (ESP)6-7 6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (1) (HUN)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Donald Johnson (USA)Federico Mordegan (ITA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Bojan Vujic (BIH)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Albert Portas (8) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)7-5 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Carsten Arriens (2) (GER)Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Daniel De Boer (GER)Oliver Vogt (GER)4-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Luis Lobo (ARG)Martin Zumpft (GER)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)Marco Meneschincheri (7) (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jozsef Krocsko (3) (HUN)Yannis Douvis (WC) ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Igor Saric (CRO)Nikos Rovas (WC) (GRC)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Yannis Vlachos (WC) (GRC)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (5) (ESP)Felix Mantilla (ESP)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Scott Gessner (GER)Adrian Voinea (4) (ROU)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Galo Blanco (ESP)Yannis Tsagas (WC) ()7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Libor Nemecek (CZE)Glenn Wilson (NZL)6-4 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Carlos Moya (ESP)Michael Geserer (6) (GER)6-3 1-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Filip De Wulf (2) (BEL)
Gerard Solves (FRA)
Andras Lanyi (1) (HUN)
Sandor Noszaly (HUN)
7-6 7-6
Q2Andras Lanyi (1) (HUN)
Sandor Noszaly (HUN)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 3-6 6-2
Q2Filip De Wulf (2) (BEL)
Gerard Solves (FRA)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-3 7-5