ATP Athens Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Athens Discussion!


Share This...


Athens Event Details:

1993-10-04Clay
OutdoorAthens, Greece
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Athens draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJordi Arrese (ESP)Alberto Berasategui (3) (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFJordi Arrese (ESP)Javier Sanchez (1) (ESP)6-3 4-6 7-6[H2H]
SFAlberto Berasategui (3) (ESP)Horacio De La Pena (7) (ARG)6-3 7-5[H2H]
QFJavier Sanchez (1) (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (8) (ITA)6-4 Retired[H2H]
QFJordi Arrese (ESP)Renzo Furlan (5) (ITA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
QFAlberto Berasategui (3) (ESP)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFHoracio De La Pena (7) (ARG)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (1) (ESP)Jozsef Krocsko (Q) (HUN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Andrea Gaudenzi (8) (ITA)Roberto Azar (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Jordi Arrese (ESP)Carsten Arriens (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Renzo Furlan (5) (ITA)Francisco Montana (Q) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (3) (ESP)Marcelo Filippini (URU)2-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Horacio De La Pena (7) (ARG)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-7 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Gilbert Schaller (AUT)Andrey Cherkasov (2) (RUS)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (1) (ESP)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Jozsef Krocsko (Q) (HUN)Jose-Francisco Altur (ESP)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Roberto Azar (ARG)Anastasios Bavelas (WC) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (8) (ITA)David Rikl (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Carsten Arriens (GER)Bernd Karbacher (4) (GER)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Jordi Arrese (ESP)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Francisco Montana (Q) (USA)Konstantinos Effraimoglou (WC) ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (5) (ITA)Franco Davin (ARG)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Ronald Agenor (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (URU)Milen Velev (BUL)6-0 7-5[H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (3) (ESP)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Horacio De La Pena (7) (ARG)Diego Nargiso (ITA)6-7 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)Federico Sanchez (SE) (ESP)0-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Gilbert Schaller (AUT)M. Koevermans (Q) ()6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (2) (RUS)George Kalovelonis (WC) (GRC)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FHoracio De La Pena (3) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Royce Deppe (RSA)
John Sullivan (USA)
3-6 6-1 6-2
SFRoyce Deppe (RSA)
John Sullivan (USA)
Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-4 7-5
SFHoracio De La Pena (3) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
M. Koevermans ()
3-6 6-4 6-3
QFRoyce Deppe (RSA)
John Sullivan (USA)
Diego Nargiso (1) (ITA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
7-5 6-3
QFBret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Mike Bauer (4) (USA)
David Rikl (CZE)
7-6 6-7 6-1
QFHoracio De La Pena (3) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
6-3 6-7 6-4
QFKent Kinnear (2) (USA)
M. Koevermans ()
Rich Benson (USA)
Juan-Ignacio Garat (ARG)
6-2 6-2
R16Diego Nargiso (1) (ITA)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Johan De Beer (RSA)
Johan Donar (SWE)
6-4 6-4
R16Royce Deppe (RSA)
John Sullivan (USA)
Vojtech Flegl (CZE)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
6-2 6-4
R16Mike Bauer (4) (USA)
David Rikl (CZE)
Doug Eisenman (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
7-6 7-5
R16Bret Garnett (USA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Jordi Arrese (WC) (ESP)
Renzo Furlan (ITA)
3-6 6-3 7-6
R16Francisco Montana (USA)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Andrey Cherkasov (Q) (RUS)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
6-3 6-4
R16Horacio De La Pena (3) (ARG)
Jorge Lozano (MEX)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
6-1 7-5
R16Rich Benson (USA)
Juan-Ignacio Garat (ARG)
Anastasios Bavelas (WC) ()
Konstantinos Effraimoglou ()
6-3 7-6
R16Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
M. Koevermans ()
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Tom Mercer (USA)
6-2 3-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Jiri Pelikan (CZE)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jozsef Krocsko (2) (HUN)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q1Francisco Montana (3) (USA)Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)6-1 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1M. Koevermans (6) ()Alejo Mancisidor (4) (ESP)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Jiri Pelikan (CZE)Tomas Nydahl (1) (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Florian Krumrey (GER)0-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jozsef Krocsko (2) (HUN)Michael Papageorgiou (WC) (GRC)WO[H2H]
Q2Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Torben Theine (GER)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2Francisco Montana (3) (USA)Johan Donar (SWE)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (5) (ROU)6-4 3-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Alejo Mancisidor (4) (ESP)Gonzalo Corrales (ESP)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2M. Koevermans (6) ()Vuk Jovanovic (SRB)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tomas Nydahl (1) (SWE)Albert Portas (ESP)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Jiri Pelikan (CZE)Goran Mihajlovic ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Florian Krumrey (GER)Ivan Keskinov (BUL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Oliver Gross (8) (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jozsef Krocsko (2) (HUN)Kent Kinnear (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michael Papageorgiou (WC) (GRC)Vaclav Roubicek (CZE)2-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Torben Theine (GER)Felix Mantilla (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)Marian Vajda (7) (SVK)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Francisco Montana (3) (USA)Konstantinos Glavas (WC) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Johan Donar (SWE)Yannis Douvis (WC) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP)Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (5) (ROU)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alejo Mancisidor (4) (ESP)Rainer Falenti (AUT)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gonzalo Corrales (ESP)Marius Barnard (RSA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Vuk Jovanovic (SRB)Pantelis Moschoutis (WC) (GRC)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3M. Koevermans (6) ()German Puentes-Alcaniz (ESP)2-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
6-4 6-7 6-4
Q2Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Ronnie Bathman (1) (SWE)
Tobias Svantesson (SWE)
6-4 2-6 6-3
Q2Ronald Agenor (WC) (USA)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
Francisco Clavet (2) (ESP)
Olli Rahnasto (FIN)
6-3 6-4