ATP Antwerp Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Antwerp Discussion!


Share This...


Antwerp Event Details:

1997-02-17Hard
OutdoorAntwerp, Belgium
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Antwerp draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMarc Rosset (SUI)Tim Henman (6) ()6-2 7-5 6-4[H2H]
SFMarc Rosset (SUI)Petr Korda (CZE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFTim Henman (6) ()Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFMarc Rosset (SUI)Filip De Wulf (LL) (BEL)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
QFPetr Korda (CZE)Dick Norman (Q) (BEL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFTim Henman (6) ()Francisco Clavet (ESP)7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFMarc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Martin Damm (CZE)3-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Filip De Wulf (LL) (BEL)Cedric Pioline (FRA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (SUI)Nicolas Kiefer (Q) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Petr Korda (CZE)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Dick Norman (Q) (BEL)Felix Mantilla (5) (ESP)6-3 1-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Tim Henman (6) ()Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Francisco Clavet (ESP)Johan Van Herck (WC) (BEL)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Christophe Van Garsse (Q) (BEL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Martin Damm (CZE)Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)4-6 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Filip De Wulf (LL) (BEL)Guy Forget (FRA)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Jim Courier (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (SUI)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (Q) (GER)Jan Siemerink (8) (NLD)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Petr Korda (CZE)Dennis van Scheppingen (LL) (NLD)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (ESP)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Dick Norman (Q) (BEL)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (5) (ESP)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Tim Henman (6) ()Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Hernan Gumy (ARG)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (WC) (BEL)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Francisco Clavet (ESP)Thomas Enqvist (3) (SWE)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)Michael Stich (7) (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Christophe Van Garsse (Q) (BEL)Renzo Furlan (ITA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Damm (CZE)Martin Sinner (Q) (GER)6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (2) (CHL)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Adams (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
3-6 6-2 6-1
SFDavid Adams (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (1) ()
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
6-2 6-4
SFSandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
WO
QFHendrik-Jan Davids (1) ()
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Nicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-3 6-4
QFDavid Adams (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Marius Barnard (4) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
2-6 7-5 7-6
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
6-7 6-4 7-5
QFSandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Filip De Wulf (WC) (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
6-2 6-0
R16Nicklas Kulti (1) (SWE)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
7-5 7-6
R16Hendrik-Jan Davids (1) ()
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Sasa Hirszon (WC) (CRO)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
4-6 6-0 6-2
R16Marius Barnard (4) (RSA)
Pieter Norval ()
Guy Forget (FRA)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
7-5 5-7 6-4
R16David Adams (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R16Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
Wim Neefs (LL) (BEL)
Dick Norman (BEL)
6-0 6-4
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
John-Laffnie de Jager (Q) (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
1-6 7-6 6-4
R16Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R16Filip De Wulf (WC) (BEL)
Johan Van Herck (BEL)
Libor Pimek (2) (BEL)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-2 6-7 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Christophe Van Garsse (WC) (BEL)Dennis van Scheppingen (8) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Filip De Wulf (BEL)5-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Martin Sinner (GER)Fernon Wibier (NLD)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Dick Norman (WC) (BEL)Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Christophe Van Garsse (WC) (BEL)Karim Alami (1) (MAR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dennis van Scheppingen (8) (NLD)Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Dominik Hrbaty (2) (SVK)2-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Filip De Wulf (BEL)Alexander Volkov (7) (RUS)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Fernon Wibier (NLD)Karol Kucera (3) (SVK)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Martin Sinner (GER)Jan Kroslak (6) (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Lars Rehmann (WC) (GER)Daniel Vacek (4) (CZE)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
Q2Dick Norman (WC) (BEL)Nicklas Kulti (5) (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1John-Laffnie de Jager (1) (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Wim Neefs (2) (BEL)
Dick Norman (BEL)
6-1 7-5
Q2John-Laffnie de Jager (1) (RSA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Gregory Bauwens (BEL)
Levi De Waegenaere (BEL)
6-1 6-1
Q2Wim Neefs (2) (BEL)
Dick Norman (BEL)
Tom Van Beek (WC) (BEL)
Ronny Van Langendonck (BEL)
6-4 3-6 6-3