ATP Andorra Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Andorra Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Andorra Challenger Event Details:

1997-11-10Hard
OutdoorAndorra, Andorra
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Andorra Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGianluca Pozzi (ITA)Nicolas Escude (FRA)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
SFGianluca Pozzi (ITA)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFNicolas Escude (FRA)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFGianluca Pozzi (ITA)Fernando Vicente (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFJerome Golmard (FRA)Kenneth Carlsen (4) (DNK)7-6 7-5[H2H]
QFNicolas Escude (FRA)Rainer Schuettler (GER)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFJordi Burillo (ESP)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Nicolas Kiefer (1WC) (GER)WO[H2H]
R16Fernando Vicente (ESP)David Skoch (Q) (CZE)1-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Kenneth Carlsen (4) (DNK)Wayne Black (ZWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Jerome Golmard (FRA)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Nicolas Escude (FRA)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (6) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Rainer Schuettler (GER)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (WC) (AND)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Dick Norman (BEL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Jordi Burillo (ESP)Jan Apell (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (1WC) (GER)Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Fernon Wibier (NLD)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (WC) (ESP)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32David Skoch (Q) (CZE)Alex Calatrava (8) (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (4) (DNK)Christophe Van Garsse (BEL)5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)Tomas Carbonell (WC) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (FRA)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (LL) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Marzio Martelli (ITA)Justin Gimelstob (5) (USA)7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (6) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Nicolas Escude (FRA)David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Joan Jimenez-Guerra (WC) (AND)Gerald Mandl (SE) (AUT)7-6 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (GER)Javier Sanchez (3) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Marcos Ondruska (7) (RSA)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Dick Norman (BEL)Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Jan Apell (SWE)Max Mirnyi (Q) (BLR)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jordi Burillo (ESP)Sjeng Schalken (2) (NLD)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FNicolas Escude (Q) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Tom Kempers (3) (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-4 6-4
SFTom Kempers (3) (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
7-5 7-6
SFNicolas Escude (Q) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
7-5 7-6
QFJordi Burillo (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Jan Apell (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
3-6 6-3 7-6
QFTom Kempers (3) (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Girts Dzelde (LVA)
David Skoch (CZE)
6-7 6-1 6-3
QFStephen Noteboom (NLD)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Justin Gimelstob (4) (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
7-6 6-3
QFNicolas Escude (Q) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
WO
R16Jordi Burillo (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Pavel Vizner (1) (CZE)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
7-6 6-3
R16Jan Apell (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND)
6-2 6-4
R16Tom Kempers (3) (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
David Nainkin (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-1 6-7 6-3
R16Girts Dzelde (LVA)
David Skoch (CZE)
Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
6-4 7-5
R16Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Roberto Carretero-Diaz (WC) (ESP)
Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)
6-2 6-1
R16Justin Gimelstob (4) (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Nicolas Escude (Q) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)
Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (ESP)
6-3 6-2
R16Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Tomas Carbonell (2) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
7-5 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Max Mirnyi (BLR)Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1David Skoch (8) (CZE)Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Nainkin (RSA)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (3) (ESP)6-7 7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q1Michael Kohlmann (5) (GER)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)Marco Meneschincheri (1) (ITA)WO[H2H]
Q2Max Mirnyi (BLR)Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)Jose Ferrol-Garcia (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q2David Skoch (8) (CZE)Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (3) (ESP)Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (RSA)Peter Wessels (6) (NLD)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Julien Chauvin (4) (FRA)5-7 7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Michael Kohlmann (5) (GER)Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (1) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juan-Luis Rascon-Lope (ESP)Bjorn Phau (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Max Mirnyi (BLR)Juan-Jose Garcia-Perez (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND)Razvan Sabau (7) (ROU)WO[H2H]
Q3Salvador Navarro-Gutierrez (2) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jose Ferrol-Garcia (ESP)Hector Botella-Blanco (ESP)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ruben Fernandez-Gil (ESP)Sergio Barberan-Miquel (WC) (ESP)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3David Skoch (8) (CZE)Jaume Barberan-Miquel (WC) (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (3) (ESP)Damian Gayo-Lorenzo (AND)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (RSA)Miguel Martin-Ruiz (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Peter Wessels (6) (NLD)Boris Bachert (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Julien Chauvin (4) (FRA)Antonio Navarro-Garcia (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Angel Arias-Blasco (ESP)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Oscar Serrano-Gamez (ESP)Patrick Montane (AND)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Michael Kohlmann (5) (GER)Francisco Mendez-Garcia (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Nicolas Escude (1) (FRA)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (WC) (ESP)
Jean-Baptiste Poux-Gautier (AND)
6-1 6-3