ATP Ahmedabad Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Ahmedabad Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Ahmedabad Challenger Event Details:

1996-10-28Clay
OutdoorAhmedabad, India
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Ahmedabad Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FNuno Marques (1) (PRT)Eyal Ran (3) (ISR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
SFNuno Marques (1) (PRT)Vincenzo Santopadre (6) (ITA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
SFEyal Ran (3) (ISR)Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
QFNuno Marques (1) (PRT)Yong-Il Yoon (8) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFVincenzo Santopadre (6) (ITA)Daniele Balducci (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFEyal Ran (3) (ISR)Nick Gould (Q) ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFTomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Nuno Marques (1) (PRT)Wayne Black (ZWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Yong-Il Yoon (8) ()Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Daniele Balducci (ITA)Davide Scala (ITA)0-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R16Vincenzo Santopadre (6) (ITA)Mahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Nick Gould (Q) ()Filippo Messori (5) (ITA)4-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R16Eyal Ran (3) (ISR)Emanuel Couto (PRT)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Frederic Fontang (FRA)Gerard Solves (7) (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Dick Norman (BEL)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Nuno Marques (1) (PRT)Rogier Wassen (Q) (NLD)6-1 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)Martin Hromec (SVK)0-6 7-6 Retired[H2H]
R32Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)Colin Beecher ()7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Yong-Il Yoon (8) ()Branislav Galik (SVK)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Daniele Balducci (ITA)Leander Paes (4) (IND)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Davide Scala (ITA)Maurice Ruah ()0-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (WC) (IND)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-5 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R32Vincenzo Santopadre (6) (ITA)Srinath Prahlad (WC) (IND)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Filippo Messori (5) (ITA)Luke Milligan ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Nick Gould (Q) ()Vikrant Chadha (WC) (IND)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Emanuel Couto (PRT)Juny P. Anand (Q) (IND)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Eyal Ran (3) (ISR)Glenn Weiner (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Gerard Solves (7) (FRA)Pietro Angelini (Q) (ITA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Nick Weal ()6-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Dick Norman (BEL)Udo Plamberger (AUT)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Sandeep Kirtane (WC) (IND)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Georg Blumauer (4) (AUT)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
6-3 3-6 6-3
SFGeorg Blumauer (4) (AUT)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
Nitten Kirrtane (IND)
Sandeep Kirtane (IND)
6-4 6-3
SFMahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
3-6 7-6 6-1
QFNitten Kirrtane (IND)
Sandeep Kirtane (IND)
Emanuel Couto (1) (PRT)
Nuno Marques (PRT)
WO
QFGeorg Blumauer (4) (AUT)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
Susheel Narla (WC) (IND)
Amod Wakalkar (IND)
5-7 6-4 6-2
QFTomas Nydahl (SWE)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Daniele Balducci (ITA)
Davide Scala (ITA)
7-5 6-4
QFMahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Anand Radhakrishnan (WC) (IND)
Saif-Ud-Din Syed (IND)
6-2 6-3
R16Emanuel Couto (1) (PRT)
Nuno Marques (PRT)
Colin Beecher (A) ()
Nick Gould ()
6-2 6-2
R16Nitten Kirrtane (IND)
Sandeep Kirtane (IND)
Branislav Galik (SVK)
Martin Hromec (SVK)
6-3 6-4
R16Georg Blumauer (4) (AUT)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Dick Norman (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R16Susheel Narla (WC) (IND)
Amod Wakalkar (IND)
Akshat Misra (WC) (IND)
Vasudeva Reddy (IND)
2-6 6-1 6-2
R16Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
7-5 6-4
R16Daniele Balducci (ITA)
Davide Scala (ITA)
Filippo Messori (3) (ITA)
Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)
4-6 6-1 6-3
R16Anand Radhakrishnan (WC) (IND)
Saif-Ud-Din Syed (IND)
Bjorn Jacob (GER)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
WO
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (2) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Vikrant Chadha (IND)
Gaurav Natekar (IND)
5-7 7-5 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Pietro Angelini (1) (ITA)Susheel Narla (7) (IND)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Juny P. Anand (WC) (IND)Ganesh Vaidyanathan (8) (IND)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rogier Wassen (3) (NLD)Bjorn Jacob (5) (GER)6-2 Retired[H2H]
Q1Nick Gould (4) ()Marius Calugaru (ROU)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Pietro Angelini (1) (ITA)Saif-Ud-Din Syed (IND)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Susheel Narla (7) (IND)Rohan Wadhera (WC) (IND)6-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Juny P. Anand (WC) (IND)Nick Weal (2) ()WO[H2H]
Q2Ganesh Vaidyanathan (8) (IND)Akshat Misra (IND)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Rogier Wassen (3) (NLD)Vasudeva Reddy (IND)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Bjorn Jacob (5) (GER)Anand Radhakrishnan (IND)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Nick Gould (4) ()Nitten Kirrtane (IND)5-7 6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q2Marius Calugaru (ROU)Gaurav Natekar (6) (IND)6-3 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pietro Angelini (1) (ITA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Saif-Ud-Din Syed (IND)Vijay Patel (IND)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rohan Wadhera (WC) (IND)Amod Wakalkar (WC) (IND)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Susheel Narla (7) (IND)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nick Weal (2) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Juny P. Anand (WC) (IND)Vijay Kannan (IND)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Akshat Misra (IND)Ravi-Suresh Bhaya (WC) (IND)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ganesh Vaidyanathan (8) (IND)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Rogier Wassen (3) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Vasudeva Reddy (IND)Karia Vinay (WC) (IND)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Anand Radhakrishnan (IND)Sukhdeep Singh-Saluja (IND)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Jacob (5) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nick Gould (4) ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Nitten Kirrtane (IND)Jaideep Shetty (WC) (IND)6-2 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Marius Calugaru (ROU)Amandeep Singh (IND)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gaurav Natekar (6) (IND)ByeBye[H2H]