ATP Adelaide Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Adelaide Discussion!


Share This...


Adelaide Event Details:

1997-12-30Hard
OutdoorAdelaide, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Adelaide draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTodd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
SFTodd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFMikael Tillstrom (SWE)Andrey Cherkasov (WC) (RUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFTodd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)Alex O'brien (5) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFJeff Tarango (Q) (USA)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-1 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
QFScott Draper (WC) (AUS)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Byron Black (ZIM)WO[H2H]
R16Andrey Cherkasov (WC) (RUS)Patrick Rafter (AUS)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R16Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16Alex O'brien (5) (USA)Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)David Prinosil (6) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)Bohdan Ulihrach (8) (CZE)7-6 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Karol Kucera (SVK)Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Byron Black (ZIM)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (AUS)Jeff Salzenstein (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (WC) (RUS)Renzo Furlan (7) (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Todd Woodbridge (4) (AUS)Daniel Vacek (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jiri Novak (CZE)Michael Tebbutt (WC) (AUS)7-5 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (SWE)Galo Blanco (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alex O'brien (5) (USA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-7 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32David Prinosil (6) (GER)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jonathan Stark (USA)Andrei Medvedev (3) (UKR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (8) (CZE)Nicolas Pereira (Q) (VEN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Sandon Stolle (AUS)6-1 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R32Mark Woodforde (2) (AUS)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPatrick Rafter (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 1-6 6-3
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Neil Broad (Q) (GBR)
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-3 6-3
SFPatrick Rafter (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
7-5 7-6
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-0
QFNeil Broad (Q) (GBR)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 6-3
QFPatrick Rafter (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFByron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-3 5-7 6-2
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
5-7 6-4 6-4
R16Jim Grabb (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
6-4 6-1
R16Neil Broad (Q) (GBR)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-6 5-7 6-2
R16Alex O'brien (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
David Adams (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NED)
6-3 7-6
R16Patrick Rafter (WC) (AUS)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
5-7 6-3 7-6
R16Joshua Eagle (WC) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
4-6 7-6 7-6
R16Byron Black (2) (ZIM)
Grant Connell (CAN)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Bryan Shelton (USA)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Galo Blanco (2) (ESP)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Brett Steven (3) (NZL)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Nicolas Pereira (6) (VEN)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-2 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Bryan Shelton (USA)Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)3-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Orlin Stanoytchev (8) (BUL)5-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Galo Blanco (2) (ESP)Jim Grabb (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Brett Steven (3) (NZL)Todd Larkham (WC) (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Gabriel Silberstein (CHI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alexander Reichel (USA)Marcos Ondruska (4) (RSA)7-5 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Pereira (6) (VEN)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Grant Stafford (1) (RSA)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Bryan Shelton (USA)Omar Camporese (ITA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jeff Salzenstein (USA)Sergio Gaoni (WC) (AUS)6-7 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Orlin Stanoytchev (8) (BUL)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Galo Blanco (2) (ESP)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jim Grabb (USA)Ionut Moldovan (ROU)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lleyton Hewitt (WC) (AUS)Jaymon Crabb (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (7) (FRA)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Brett Steven (3) (NZL)Jens Knippschild (GER)3-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Todd Larkham (WC) (AUS)Shuzo Matsuoka (JPN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gabriel Silberstein (CHI)James Sekulov (AUS)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jeff Tarango (5) (USA)Wayne Black (ZIM)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Marcos Ondruska (4) (RSA)Eyal Erlich (ISR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (USA)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jerome Golmard (FRA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Pereira (6) (VEN)Geoff Grant (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Adelaide draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Adelaide?