ATP Aachen Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1996

Click Here To Join The Aachen Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Aachen Challenger Event Details:

1996-10-28Hard
OutdoorAachen, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Aachen Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlexander Volkov (7WC) (RUS)David Prinosil (1) (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
SFDavid Prinosil (1) (GER)Johan Van Herck (6) (BEL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFAlexander Volkov (7WC) (RUS)Bernd Karbacher (3) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFDavid Prinosil (1) (GER)Magnus Norman (8) (SWE)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJohan Van Herck (6) (BEL)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)2-5 Retired[H2H]
QFBernd Karbacher (3) (GER)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFAlexander Volkov (7WC) (RUS)Alexandru Radulescu (2WC) (ROU)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16David Prinosil (1) (GER)David Nainkin (RSA)6-1 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Magnus Norman (8) (SWE)Rainer Schuettler (WC) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Johan Van Herck (6) (BEL)Steve Bryan (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Chris Wilkinson (Q) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Bernd Karbacher (3) (GER)Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Alexander Volkov (7WC) (RUS)Andrei Pavel (ROU)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Alexandru Radulescu (2WC) (ROU)David Skoch (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32David Prinosil (1) (GER)Ionut Moldovan (ROU)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32David Nainkin (RSA)Jens Knippschild (GER)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (WC) (GER)Arne Thoms (Q) (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Magnus Norman (8) (SWE)Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Marcos Ondruska (4) (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32Steve Bryan (USA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Johan Van Herck (6) (BEL)Patrick Baur (Q) (GER)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Gilbert Schaller (5) (AUT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Chris Wilkinson (Q) ()Franz Stauder (WC) (GER)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Bernd Karbacher (3) (GER)Martin Sinner (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Volkov (7WC) (RUS)Omar Camporese (ITA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (ROU)Jozsef Krocsko (HUN)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R32David Skoch (CZE)Andrei Rybalko (Q) (UKR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Alexandru Radulescu (2WC) (ROU)David Rikl (CZE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRobbie Koenig (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Dave Randall (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
SFRobbie Koenig (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Patrick Baur (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
6-3 6-3
SFDave Randall (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
7-5 6-1
QFPatrick Baur (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Andrew Kratzmann (1) (AUS)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
QFRobbie Koenig (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
6-1 3-6 7-6
QFDave Randall (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Andrew Richardson ()
6-3 6-2
QFMark Keil (USA)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
6-4 5-7 7-5
R16Andrew Kratzmann (1) (AUS)
Jack Waite (USA)
Lars Burgsmuller (WC) (GER)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
7-5 6-3
R16Patrick Baur (GER)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Alexander Volkov (RUS)
6-2 7-5
R16Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)
Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)
Tom Kempers (4) (NLD)
Tom Nijssen (NLD)
6-3 6-3
R16Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Nebojsa Djordjevic ()
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
6-4 7-6
R16Lorenzo Manta (SUI)
Andrew Richardson ()
David Ekerot (SWE)
Ola Kristiansson (SWE)
6-4 6-3
R16Dave Randall (3) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Mathias Huning (GER)
Marten Renstrom (SWE)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Mark Keil (USA)
Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)
David Prinosil (WC) (GER)
Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
6-4 6-2
R16Kent Kinnear (2) (USA)
Stephen Noteboom (NLD)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
7-6 7-5
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Patrick Baur (1) (GER)Robbie Koenig (RSA)6-4 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q1Arne Thoms (8) (GER)Petr Luxa (2) (CZE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Chris Wilkinson (3) ()Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Andrei Rybalko (UKR)Scott Gessner (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Patrick Baur (1) (GER)Tomas Zivnicek (WC) (GER)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Robbie Koenig (RSA)Michael Kohlmann (7) (GER)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Petr Luxa (2) (CZE)Federico Rovai (SWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q2Arne Thoms (8) (GER)Andrew Richardson ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Chris Wilkinson (3) ()Andres Vysand (GER)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)Marcus Hilpert (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Scott Gessner (GER)Christian Vinck (4) (GER)1-6 4-4 Retired[H2H]
Q2Andrei Rybalko (UKR)Kim Tiilikainen (6) (FIN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Patrick Baur (1) (GER)Bjorn Phau (WC) (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tomas Zivnicek (WC) (GER)David Basile (BEL)1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (RSA)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)6-4 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michael Kohlmann (7) (GER)James Fox ()7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Petr Luxa (2) (CZE)Jean-Noel Grinda (FRA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Federico Rovai (SWE)Ralf Wilmink (WC) (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andrew Richardson ()Christian Schaeffkes ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Arne Thoms (8) (GER)Dimitri Poliakov (UKR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Chris Wilkinson (3) ()Daniel Forster (WC) (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andres Vysand (GER)Robert Orlik (WC) (GER)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sebastien Leblanc (CAN)Benjamin Osterbrink (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcus Hilpert (GER)Andrey Merinov (5) (RUS)0-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Christian Vinck (4) (GER)Christian Saceanu (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Scott Gessner (GER)Ota Fukarek (CZE)5-7 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Andrei Rybalko (UKR)Falk Nier (GER)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kim Tiilikainen (6) (FIN)Marten Renstrom (SWE)6-4 6-3[H2H]