ATP Madrid Masters May 2012

Share This...

ATP Madrid Masters
Madrid, Spain
May 7-13, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 56
€3,090,150 

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ramos - 56)
1. Novak Djokovic (SRB)
2. Rafael Nadal (ESP)
3. Roger Federer (SUI)
4. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
5. David Ferrer (ESP)
6. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
7. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
8. John Isner (USA)
9. Gilles Simon (FRA)
10. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
11. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
12. Gael Monfils (FRA)
13. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
14. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
15. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
16. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)

First Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) bye
(q)Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) d. (q)Victor Hanescu (ROU) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-4 7-6(3) 
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. (13)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
(9)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4 3-6 6-4 
(q)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3 6-2 
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bye
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) bye
Milos Raonic (CAN) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Donald Young (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
(14)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5) 
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. (q)Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 7-5
(5)David Ferrer (ESP) bye
(8)John Isner (USA) bye
Marin Cilic (CRO) d. (WC)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-3 6-3 
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. (WC)Javier Marti (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(10)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-2 
(16)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-4
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) 7-5 6-4 
(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (q)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 7-6(3) 7-6(5) 
(4)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bye
(6)Tomas Berdych (CZE) bye
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-3 6-2
(q)Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 6-4 7-6(4)
(12)Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-5 6-7(2) 6-3 
(15)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-5 6-2
(q)Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6(4) 6-3
(2)Rafael Nadal (ESP) bye

Second Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (q)Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-1 6-4
(9)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (WC)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (q)Federico Delbonis (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-7(6) 6-3 
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. Milos Raonic (CAN) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
(14)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-5 6-3 
(11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3 7-6(3)
(5)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2  
Marin Cilic (CRO) d. (8)John Isner (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(3) 
(10)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-4 7-6(1) 
(16)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. (WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2 7-6(4)  
(6)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4 6-3
(12)Gael Monfils (FRA) d. (q)Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-3 1-0 ret. 
(15)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. (q)Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
(2)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Third Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 7-6(5) 6-4
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (9)Gilles Simon (FRA) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-1 
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (14)Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(5)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (11)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(8) 
(10)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2 6-4  
(16)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. (4)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 7-5 3-6 7-6(2)
(6)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (12)Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(15)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. (2)Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-5

Quarterfinals
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) 7-6(2) 6-3  
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (5)David Ferrer (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(10)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. (16)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-3 6-4
(6)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (15)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) d. (7)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-2 6-3
(6)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (10)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 7-6(5) 7-6(6) 

Finals
(3)Roger Federer (SUI) vs (6)Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan
2. Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor
3. Michael Llodra/Nenad Zimonjic
4. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski

First Round
(1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) bye
Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) d. Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP)/Ivan Navarro (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Christopher Kas (GER) d. Oliver Marach (AUT)/Alexander Peya (AUT) 3-6 6-4 10-8
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) bye
(3)Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) bye
Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Milos Raonic (CAN)/Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-4 6-4  
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3 6-2 
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) bye
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) bye
Marin Cilic (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)/Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-1  
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA)/John Isner (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) bye
Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) bye
Richard Gasquet (FRA)/Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR)/Javier Marti (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-2
David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6 7-5 12-10
(2)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) bye

Second Round
Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) d. (1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) 4-6 6-4 18-16 
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Christopher Kas (GER) 6-1 7-6(2)  
Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) d. (3)Michael Llodra (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 6-4 6-4 
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Filip Polasek (SVK) 4-6 7-6(7) 10-7
Marin Cilic (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 7-6(1) 6-3  
(4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 6-3 7-6(5) 
Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Richard Gasquet (FRA)/Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-3 7-6(4)  

Quarterfinals
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) 7-6(2) 7-6(5) 
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) 7-5 7-6(5)
(4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marin Cilic (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) 7-5 6-2 
(2)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. Leander Paes (IND)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-3 6-7(2) 10-2 

Semifinals
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-4 1-6 10-7 
(4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. (2)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) 6-7(3) 7-6(6) 12-10

Finals
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Horia Tecau (ROU) vs (4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL)
You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments