Fed Cup World Group and World Group II Draws and Match-ups

Share & Comment

Maria Sharapova

 

This weekend features an exciting array of match-up in the first round of the Fed Cup tournament, and they will include a slew of stars that will look to help their respective countries advance to the following round. Ahead of the opening round, the ITF released the draws and match-ups for World Group and World Group II.

Four Zone Group events are also taking place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-7 February); Americas Zone Group I in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (4-7 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Guangzhou, China (4-7 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group II in Tallinn, Estonia (4-7 February).

World Group First Round

Canada vs. Czech Republic
Venue: PEPS, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoors)

Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
Francoise Abanda (CAN) v Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Denisa Allertova/Lucie Hradecka (CZE)

Italy vs France
Venue: 105 Stadium, Genoa, ITA (clay – indoors)

Sara Errani (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Sara Errani (ITA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Roberta Vinci/Karin Knapp (ITA) v Kristina Mladenovic/Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Poland vs. Russia
Venue: Krakow Arena, Krakow, POL (hard – indoors)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik/Alicja Rosolska (POL) v Vitalia Diatchenko/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Germany vs Australia
Venue: Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, GER (hard – indoors)

Angelique Kerber (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Angelique Kerber (GER) v Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Julia Goerges/Sabine Lisicki (GER) v Casey Dellacqua/Samantha Stosur (AUS)

World Group II First Round

Netherlands vs. Slovakia
Venue: Omnisport Apeldoorn, Apeldoorn, NED (clay – indoors)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)
Richel Hogenkamp/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Magdalena Rybarikova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK)

Romania vs. Spain
Venue: Danube Arena, Galati, ROU (hard – indoors)

Simona Halep (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Alexandra Dulgheru/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Lara Arruabarrena/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)

Sweden vs. Switzerland
Venue: Helsingborg Arena, Helsingborg, SWE (hard – indoors)

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson/Susanne Celik (SWE) v Viktorija Golubic/Xenia Knoll (SUI)

USA vs. Argentina
Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay – outdoors)

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Serena Williams (USA)
Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Venus Williams (USA)
Tatiana Bua/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Taylor Townsend/CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.

Leave a Reply