Team Nominations for Fed Cup World Group Semi-finals, and World Group and World Group II Play-offs

Share This...
PinExt Team Nominations for Fed Cup World Group Semi finals, and World Group and World Group II Play offs

Fed Cup Team Nominations for Fed Cup World Group Semi finals, and World Group and World Group II Play offs

 

The International Tennis Federation has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup semifinals, World Group and World Group II play-offs.

The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I event.

The Fed Cup semifinals, World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on April 19-20. The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on November 8-9.

World Group Semi-Finals

Czech Republic vs Italy
Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic
Petra Kvitova
Lucie Safarova
Klara Koukalova
Andrea Hlavackova
Captain: Petr Pala

Italy
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Karin Knapp
Camila Giorgi
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Australia vs Germany
Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia
Samantha Stosur
Casey Dellacqua
Ashleigh Barty
Storm Sanders
Captain: Alicia Molik

Germany
Angelique Kerber
Andrea Petkovic
Julia Goerges
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Captain: Barbara Rittner

World Group Playoffs

Russia vs Argentina
Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS

Russia
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Valeria Solovyeva
Darya Kasatkina
Captain: Anastasia Myskina

Argentina
Paula Ormaechea
Maria Irigoyen
Victoria Bosio
Nadia Podoroska
Captain: Maria-Jose Gaidano

Canada vs Slovak Republic
Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN

Canada
Eugenie Bouchard
Sharon Fichman
Aleksandra Wozniak
Gabriela Dabrowski
Captain: Sylvain Bruneau

Slovak Republic
Magdalena Rybarikova
Jana Cepelova
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Michaela Honcova
Captain: Matej Liptak

USA v France
Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA

USA
Sloane Stephens
Madison Keys
Varvara Lepchenko
Christina McHale
Captain: Mary Joe Fernandez

France
Alize Cornet
Caroline Garcia
Virginie Razzano
Kristina Mladenovic
Captain: Amelie Mauresmo

Spain vs Poland
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP

Spain
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor
Estrella Cabeza-Candela
Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Captain: Conchita Martinez

Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Urzula Radwanska
Paula Kania
Alicja Rosolska
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski
World Group II Play-Offs

Romania vs Serbia
Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU

Romania
Simona Halep
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor

Serbia
Ana Ivanovic
Bojana Jovanovski
Jovana Jaksic
Nina Stojanovic
Captain: Dejan Vranes

Netherlands vs Japan
Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

Japan
Kurumi Nara
Misaki Doi
Risa Ozaki
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Yuka Kaneko

Sweden vs Thailand
Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE

Sweden
Johanna Larsson
Sofia Arvidsson
Rebecca Peterson
Hilda Melander
Captain: Lars-Anders Wahlgren

Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Varatchaya Wongteanchai
Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj

Brazil vs Switzerland
Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA

Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Laura Pigossi
Gabriela Ce
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Carla Tiene

Switzerland
Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Timea Bacsinszky
Amra Sadikovic
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.