Fed Cup 2014 World Group Semifinals and Play-off Ties Draw Revealed

Share This...
PinExt Fed Cup 2014 World Group Semifinals and Play off Ties Draw Revealed

Fed Cup Fed Cup 2014 World Group Semifinals and Play off Ties Draw Revealed

 

The International Tennis Federation  has revealed the draws for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs.

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on 8-9 November. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I events.

The Fed Cup World Group semi-finals and playoffs take place between April 19-20.

World Group Semi-finals

Czech Republic vs Italy
Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)
Andrea Hlavackova/Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Karin Knapp/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Australia vs Germany 
Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Angelique Kerber (GER)
Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Angelique Kerber (GER)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

World Group Playoffs

Russia vs Argentina
Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay – indoor)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Darya Kasatkina/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

Canada vs Slovak Republic
Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN (hard – indoor)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)
Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Jana Cepelova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

USA v France
Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard – indoor)

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Madison Keys (USA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Sloane Stephens (USA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)
Madison Keys (USA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Lauren Davis/Christina McHale (USA) v Claire Feuerstein/Virginie Razzano (FRA)

Spain vs Poland
Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Estrella Cabeza-Candela/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

World Group Playoffs II

Romania vs Serbia
Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU (clay – outdoor)

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Simona Halep (ROU) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

Netherlands vs Japan
Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, ’s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay – indoor)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
Kiki Bertens (NED) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)
Arantxa Rus (NED) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
Kiki Bertens/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

Sweden vs Thailand
Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE (hard – indoor)

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)
Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

Brazil vs Switzerland
Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Viktorija Golubic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.