Davis Cup 2013 World Group Play-Off Matches with Nadal in action

Share This...
PinExt Davis Cup 2013 World Group Play Off Matches with Nadal in action

rafael nadal davis cup Davis Cup 2013 World Group Play Off Matches with Nadal in action

 

Rafael Nadal (Bio), having just captured his 13th Grand Slam trophy, will lead Spain against Ukraine in the Davis Cup World Group Play-Off starting today.

Rafa is set to face Sergiy Stakhovsky (Bio), who caused one of the biggest upsets in history of Wimbledon as he defeated Roger Federer in this year’s tournament. In the second singles match, Fernando Verdasco (Bio) will play Alexandr Dolgopolov (Bio).

 

Here are all the Play-Off matches:

Spain vs Ukraine (Madrid, Spain – Red Clay)

Fernando Verdasco – Alexandr Dolgopolov

Rafael Nadal – Sergiy Stakhovsky

Marc Lopez / Tommy Robredo – Vladyslav Manafov / Denis Molchanov

Rafael Nadal – Alexandr Dolgopolov

Fernando Verdasco – Sergiy Stakhovsky

 

Netherlands vs Austria (Groningen, Netherlands – Indoor Clay)

Robin Haase – Andreas Haider-Maurer

Thiemo de Bakker – Jurgen Melzer

Jesse Huta Galung / Jean-Julien Rojer – Oliver Marach / Jurgen Melzer

Robin Haase – Jurgen Melzer

Thiemo de Bakker – Andreas Haider-Maurer

 

Croatia vs Great Britain (Umag, Croatia – Red Clay)

Borna Coric – Andy Murray 

Ivan Dodig – Daniel Evans 

Ivan Dodig / Mate Pavic – Colin Fleming / Andy Murray

Ivan Dodig – Andy Murray 

Borna Coric – Daniel Evans 

 

Switzerland vs Ecuador (Neuchatel, Switzerland – Indoor Rebound Ace, Hard)

Stanislas Wawrinka – Emilio Gomez

Marco Chiudinelli – Julio-Cezar Campozano

Stanislas Wawrinka / Marco Chiudinelli – Gonzalo Escobar / Roberto Quiroz

Stanislas Wawrinka – Julio-Cezar Campozano

Marco Chiudinelli- Emilio Gomez

 

Germany vs Brazil (Ulm, Germany – Indoor Rebound Ace, Hard)

Philipp Kohlschreiber – Rogerio Dutra Silva

Florian Mayer – Thomaz Bellucci

Daniel Brands / Martin Emmrich – Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares

Philipp Kohlschreiber – Thomaz Bellucci

Florian Mayer- Rogerio Dutra Silva

 

Poland vs Australia (Warsaw, Poland – Red Clay Indoor)

Lukasz Kubot – Lleyton Hewitt

Michal Przysiezny – Bernard Tomic

Marius Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski – Chris Guccione / Lletyton Hewitt

Lukasz Kubot – Bernard Tomic

Michal Przysiezny – Bernard Tomic

 

Belgium vs Israel (Antwerp, Belgium – Red Clay Indoor) – 1:1 after singles matches

Steve Darcis – Dudi Sela  6-1 6-2 6-2

Ruben Bemelmans – Amir Weintraub  3-6 6-2 7-6(2) 6-7 (4) 4-6

Steve Darcis / Olivier Rochus – Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram

Ruben Bemelmans – Dudi Sela

Steve Darcis – Amir Weintraub

 

Japan vs Colombia (Tokyo, Japan – Deco Turf Indoor, Hard) – 1-0 after first singles match

Kei Nishikori – Alejandro Falla  6-3 6-4 6-4

Go Soeda – Santiango Giraldo

Kei Nishikori / Go Soeda – Juan-Sebastian Cabal / Robert Farah

Kei Nishikori – Santiango Giraldo

Go Soeda – Alejandro Falla

 

 

 

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments