2013 Futures USA F8

Share This...

USA F8
Costa Mesa, CA, USA
March 18-24, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
2. Tennys Sandgren (USA)
3. Bradley Klahn (USA)
4. Matt Reid (AUS)
5. Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
6. Daniel Kosakowski (USA)
7. Sanam Singh (IND)
8. Joshua Milton (GBR)

First Round
(SE)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. (1)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 6-0 7-6(4)
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (WC)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 6-3 7-5
Marek Michalicka (CZE) d. Saketh Myneni (IND) 6-4 6-2
(q)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (8)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(4)Matt Reid (AUS) d. (q)Karim Hossam (EGY) 6-2 7-5
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-1 6-4
(q)Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (WC)Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3
(7)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (q)Eduardo Peralta-Tello (MEX) 7-5 6-3
(5)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) d. Matheson Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (LL)Jorge Montero (CHI) 6-3 7-6(5)
(q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. (q)Daniel Nguyen (USA) 7-5 7-5
(3)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (WC)Dennis Lajola (USA) 6-2 6-3
(q)Jason Jung (USA) d. (6)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 6-1 6-1
Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (q)Mauricio Astorga (MEX) 7-6(5) 6-3
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (WC)Dennis Novikov (USA) 6-3 6-1
(2)Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 6-3 7-6(4)

Second Round
(SE)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 7-5 6-4
(q)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Marek Michalicka (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (4)Matt Reid (AUS) 6-7(2) 6-2 7-6(5)
(q)Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (7)Sanam Singh (IND) 6-4 3-6 6-1
(PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (5)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(3)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4
(q)Jason Jung (USA) d. Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-3 7-6(2)
(2)Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(SE)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. (q)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-4 6-0
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (q)Nicolas Meister (USA) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(3)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-0 6-3
(2)Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (q)Jason Jung (USA) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(SE)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-0 6-3
(3)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (2)Tennys Sandgren (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Finals
(3)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (SE)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Carsten Ball (AUS)/Tennys Sandgren (USA) bye
Sebastian Bader (AUT)/Erik Elliott (USA) d. Alessandro-Damiano Ventre (BRA)/Caio Zampieri (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-7(6) (10-5)
(3)Jorge Aguilar (CHI)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Mitchell Krueger (USA)/Joshua Milton (GBR) 7-5 7-6(3)
Michael Mcclune (USA)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Matheson Klein (AUS)/Dante Saleh (USA) 6-2 6-3
Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Lester Cook (USA)/Thomas Pura (USA) 2-6 6-1 (11-9)
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (4)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-4 7-5
Marek Michalicka (CZE)/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. Bradley Klahn (USA)/Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 3-6 6-3 (10-4)
(2)Matt Reid (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Mehdi Bouras (ALG)/Bojan Temunovic (SRB) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Sebastian Bader (AUT)/Erik Elliott (USA) d. (1)Carsten Ball (AUS)/Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-3
Michael Mcclune (USA)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. (3)Jorge Aguilar (CHI)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-7(1) 6-4 (10-2)
Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 7-5 6-4
(2)Matt Reid (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Marek Michalicka (CZE)/Alexander Satschko (GER) 6-4 2-6 (10-8)

Semifinals
Michael Mcclune (USA)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Sebastian Bader (AUT)/Erik Elliott (USA) 6-1 6-4
Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (2)Matt Reid (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) 7-5 7-6(4)

Finals
Michael Mcclune (USA)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-1 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments