2013 Futures USA F7

Share This...

USA F7
Calabasas, CA, USA
March 11-17, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Tennys Sandgren (USA)
2. Bradley Klahn (USA)
3. Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI)
4. Daniel Kosakowski (USA)
5. Blaz Rola (SLO)
6. Sanam Singh (IND)
7. Michael Lammer (SUI)
8. Joshua Milton (GBR)

First Round
(q)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) d. (1)Tennys Sandgren (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Matheson Klein (AUS) d. (WC)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-2 5-7 6-4
(WC)Karim Hossam (EGY) d. (WC)Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-1 6-3
(6)Sanam Singh (IND) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(q)Jason Jung (USA) d. (4)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 5-7 6-3 6-2
(PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. Marek Michalicka (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-0
(q)Kevin King (USA) d. (q)Nicolas Meister (USA) 6-4 7-5
Michael Venus (NZL) d. (7)Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3 7-6(5)
(WC)Marcos Giron (USA) d. (5)Blaz Rola (SLO) 6-3 7-6(5)
(q)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. (q)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Darian King (BAR) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-4 2-6 7-5
(q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. (3)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (8)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(1)
Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Saketh Myneni (IND) 6-2 6-4
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(2)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (q)Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(q)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) d. Matheson Klein (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(6)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (WC)Karim Hossam (EGY) 7-5 6-1
(PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) d. (q)Jason Jung (USA) 6-2 6-7(7) 6-4
(q)Kevin King (USA) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 6-4 6-1
(q)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. (WC)Marcos Giron (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Darian King (BAR) d. (q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-4 6-3
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-0 6-2
(2)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-2

Quarterfinals
(6)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (q)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 6-1 6-2
(q)Kevin King (USA) d. (PR)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. Darian King (BAR) 6-2 3-6 6-0
(2)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-1 7-5

Semifinals
(6)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (q)Kevin King (USA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (q)Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 6-3 6-2

Finals
(6)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (2)Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 1-6 7-6(3)

Doubles

First Round
Saketh Myneni (IND)/Sanam Singh (IND) d. (1)Carsten Ball (AUS)/Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-0
Kevin King (USA)/Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Joshua Milton (GBR)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(3)Marek Michalicka (CZE)/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA)/Matheson Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Marcos Giron (USA)/Dennis Novikov (USA) d. Bradley Klahn (USA)/Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 6-4 6-4
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)/Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)/Michael Venus (NZL) 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)/Alexios Halebian (USA) 6-0 6-7(7) (10-7)
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Nicolas Meister (USA) d. Mauricio Astorga (MEX)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-4 6-3
(2)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Alan Chang (USA)/Andy Chang (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Saketh Myneni (IND)/Sanam Singh (IND) d. Kevin King (USA)/Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-1 7-5
(3)Marek Michalicka (CZE)/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. Marcos Giron (USA)/Dennis Novikov (USA) 6-1 6-4
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA)/Mitchell Krueger (USA) 7-5 6-4
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (2)Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Saketh Myneni (IND)/Sanam Singh (IND) d. (3)Marek Michalicka (CZE)/Alexander Satschko (GER) 6-4 7-5
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Nicolas Meister (USA) 2-6 6-4 (10-7)

Finals
Saketh Myneni (IND)/Sanam Singh (IND) d. (4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-7(3) 6-2 (14-12)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments