2013 Futures USA F6

Share This...

USA F6
Harlingen, TX, USA
February 25-March 3, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
2. Jiri Vesely (CZE)
3. James Mcgee (IRL)
4. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
5. Tim Puetz (GER)
6. Joshua Milton (GBR)
7. Christian Harrison (USA)
8. Moritz Baumann (GER)

First Round
(WC)Dean O’Brien (RSA) d. (1)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(q)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. Devin Britton (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(q)Mico Santiago (USA) d. (6)Joshua Milton (GBR) 7-5 6-1
(q)Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. (3)James Mcgee (IRL) 6-3 6-4
(q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. (q)Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 6-1 6-0
(7)Christian Harrison (USA) d. Chris Letcher (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(8)Moritz Baumann (GER) d. Eric Quigley (USA) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. (q)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Jason Jung (USA) 6-2 6-2
Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (4)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-4 6-1
(5)Tim Puetz (GER) d. (q)Hugo Di Feo (CAN) 6-3 6-4
(PR)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Philip Bester (CAN) 1-6 6-4 7-5
(q)Artem Baradach (BLR) d. (WC)Christian Zanca (USA) 6-1 6-0
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(WC)Dean O’Brien (RSA) d. (q)Jan Blecha (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. (q)Mico Santiago (USA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. (q)Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
(7)Christian Harrison (USA) d. (WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 7-5 6-0
(8)Moritz Baumann (GER) d. (WC)Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) 7-5 7-5
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Nicolas Meister (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
(5)Tim Puetz (GER) d. (PR)Jesse Witten (USA) 6-3 6-0
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (q)Artem Baradach (BLR) 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. (WC)Dean O’Brien (RSA) 6-2 6-4
(q)Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. (7)Christian Harrison (USA) 2-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (8)Moritz Baumann (GER) 3-6 6-2 6-0
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (5)Tim Puetz (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semifinals
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. (q)Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Finals
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Philip Bester (CAN) / Devin Britton (USA) bye
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Moritz Baumann (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) 7-6(5) 6-3
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Connor Farren (USA) / Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 6-4 6-0
Daniel Cox (GBR) / Joshua Milton (GBR) d. Charles Boyce (USA) / Christian Zanca (USA) 6-3 6-1
Kevin King (USA) / Dean O’brien (RSA) d. Eric Quigley (USA) / Jesse Witten (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Jan Blecha (CZE) / Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-3 6-7(3) (12-10)
Jason Jung (USA) / Nicolas Meister (USA) d. Vladislav Bondarenko (UKR) / Mico Santiago (USA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) / Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Philip Bester (CAN) / Devin Britton (USA) d. Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA) 3-6 6-1 (10-6)
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) / Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Kevin King (USA) / Dean O’brien (RSA) d. (4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
Jason Jung (USA) / Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (2)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-4 7-6(3)

Semifinals
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. (1)Philip Bester (CAN) / Devin Britton (USA) 7-5 1-6 (10-7)
Kevin King (USA) / Dean O’brien (RSA) d. Jason Jung (USA) / Nicolas Meister (USA) 7-6(8) 6-0

Finals
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Kevin King (USA) / Dean O’brien (RSA) 6-2 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments