2013 Futures USA F5

Share This...

USA F5
Brownsville, TX, USA
February 18-24, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
2. Jiri Vesely (CZE)
3. James Mcgee (IRL)
4. Rik De Voest (RSA)
5. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
6. Tim Puetz (GER)
7. Joshua Milton (GBR)
8. Moritz Baumann (GER)

First Round
(1)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. (q)Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-3 6-2
(q)George Jecminek (CAN) d. (WC)Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 6-4 6-4
Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI) 7-6(3) 7-5
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (6)Tim Puetz (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)
(4)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Chris Letcher (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Jason Jung (USA) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-3 6-2
(q)Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. Nicolas Meister (USA) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. (7)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Eric Quigley (USA) d. (q)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) 7-5 6-4
(q)Mico Santiago (USA) d. (q)Alexios Halebian (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)James Mcgee (IRL) d. (q)Peter Nagy (HUN) 6-3 6-1
(q)Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. (8)Moritz Baumann (GER) 6-2 6-3
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. (WC)Connor Farren (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Devin Britton (USA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (WC)Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-2 6-3

Second Round
(1)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. (q)George Jecminek (CAN) 7-5 6-3
Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(4)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Jason Jung (USA) 6-1 6-3
(5)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (q)Andrew Whittington (AUS) 3-6 6-1 7-6(7)
Eric Quigley (USA) d. (WC)Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-2
(3)James Mcgee (IRL) d. (q)Mico Santiago (USA) 6-1 7-6(2)
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) d. (q)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 2-6 6-1 6-4
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Daniel Cox (GBR) d. (1)Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(4)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (5)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-1 6-2
(3)James Mcgee (IRL) d. Eric Quigley (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(3)James Mcgee (IRL) d. (2)Jiri Vesely (CZE) 2-6 6-2 7-6(3)

Finals
(4)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (3)James Mcgee (IRL) 7-6(6) 6-1

Doubles

First Round
Jason Jung (USA) / Daniel Nguyen (USA) d. (1)Rik De Voest (RSA) / Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Sasha Ermakov (USA) / Harry Fowler (USA) 6-2 6-4
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) / Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 4-6 6-4 (10-8)
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) / Mitchell Krueger (USA) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) / Joshua Milton (GBR) 1-6 6-4 (10-5)
Kevin King (USA) / Eric Quigley (USA) d. Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI) / Jose Munoz Salgado (CHI) 6-1 6-1
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Jan Blecha (CZE) / Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Moritz Baumann (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) d. Alexios Halebian (USA) / Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(2)Devin Britton (USA) / Nicolas Meister (USA) d. Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) / Mico Santiago (USA) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Jason Jung (USA) / Daniel Nguyen (USA) w/o
(4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) / Mitchell Krueger (USA) 0-6 6-4 (10-6)
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Kevin King (USA) / Eric Quigley (USA) 7-5 6-1
Moritz Baumann (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) d. (2)Devin Britton (USA) / Nicolas Meister (USA) 7-6(5) 4-6 (12-10)

Semifinals
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (4)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) / Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 4-6 6-4 (14-12)
(3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) d. Moritz Baumann (GER) / Tim Puetz (GER) 6-3 2-6 (10-5)

Finals
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) / Dennis Nevolo (USA d. (3)Ruben Gonzales (PHI) / Chris Letcher (AUS) 6-3 6-7(7) (10-6)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments