2013 Futures Turkey F22

Share This...

Turkey F22
Konya, Turkey
June 3-9, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Maximiliano Estevez (ARG)
2. Jules Marie (FRA)
3. Alessandro Bega (ITA)
4. Sean Berman (USA)
5. Nikala Scholtz (RSA)
6. Romain Sichez (FRA)
7. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN)
8. Daniel Glancy (IRL)

First Round
(1)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. Timon Reichelt (GER) 6-1 6-0
(WC)Efe Yurtacan (TUR) d. (q)Altug Celikbilek (TUR) 4-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Simon Ede (AUS) d. Talles Vilarinho (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) d. Jathan Malik (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(4)Sean Berman (USA) d. (q)Riccardo Lemos (BRA) 4-6 6-0 6-1
Damiano Di Ienno (ITA) d. (q)Stefan Merunka (BIH) 6-2 6-2
William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) d. Antoine Richard (CAN) 6-2 6-4
(8)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. (q)Niklas Scheucher (AUT) 6-3 6-0
(6)Romain Sichez (FRA) d. (q)Mert Dinc (TUR) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Anil Yuksel (TUR) d. (q)Oktay Mert Uyaroglu (TUR) 6-0 6-2
Jared Donaldson (USA) d. (WC)Durukan Durmus (TUR) 6-4 6-2
(3)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (WC)Ogulcan Deniz (TUR) 6-0 6-0
(5)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. Luca Margaroli (SUI) 6-2 6-1
(q)Dmytro Kovalyov (UKR) d. (q)Igor Lakhno (UKR) 6-4 6-3
Alex Blumenberg (BRA) d. Adriano Quinti (GER) 6-4 6-4
Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. (2)Jules Marie (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)

Second Round
(1)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. (WC)Efe Yurtacan (TUR) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(7)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) d. Simon Ede (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(4)Sean Berman (USA) d. Damiano Di Ienno (ITA) 6-2 7-6(1)
(8)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(6)Romain Sichez (FRA) d. (WC)Anil Yuksel (TUR) 4-6 6-0 6-3
(3)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
(5)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. (q)Dmytro Kovalyov (UKR) 7-6(4) 6-0
Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Alex Blumenberg (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. (7)Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 7-6(1) 6-3
(4)Sean Berman (USA) d. (8)Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-2 6-1
(3)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (6)Romain Sichez (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. (5)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(7)

Semifinals
(1)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. (4)Sean Berman (USA) 7-5 6-4
(3)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6-4 7-6(11)

Finals
(1)Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. (3)Alessandro Bega (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-2

Doubles

First Round
(1)Luca Margaroli (SUI)/Jules Marie (FRA) bye
Abdullah Yilmaz (TUR)/Anil Yuksel (TUR) d. Ali Sacikara (TUR)/Faik Yildirim (TUR) 6-1 6-2
Jathan Malik (GBR)/Antoine Richard (CAN) d. Stefan Merunka (BIH)/Timon Reichelt (GER) 6-4 4-6 (14-12)
Mert Dinc (TUR)/Riccardo Lemos (BRA) d. Oktay Mert Uyaroglu (TUR)/Efe Yurtacan (TUR) 6-2 6-3
Dmytro Kovalyov (UKR)/Igor Lakhno (UKR) d. Ramy Labna (EGY)/Niklas Scheucher (AUT) 6-2 6-2
(3)Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) bye
Jared Donaldson (USA)/Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. Efe Cankirli (TUR)/Durukan Durmus (TUR) 6-1 6-1
(2)William Boe-Wiegaard (USA)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye

Quarterfinals
Abdullah Yilmaz (TUR)/Anil Yuksel (TUR) d. (1)Luca Margaroli (SUI)/Jules Marie (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Jathan Malik (GBR)/Antoine Richard (CAN) d. Mert Dinc (TUR)/Riccardo Lemos (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(3)Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Dmytro Kovalyov (UKR)/Igor Lakhno (UKR) w/o
Jared Donaldson (USA)/Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. (2)William Boe-Wiegaard (USA)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-4 6-7(5) (10-4)

Semifinals
Abdullah Yilmaz (TUR)/Anil Yuksel (TUR) d. Jathan Malik (GBR)/Antoine Richard (CAN) w/o
(3)Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Jared Donaldson (USA)/Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(3)Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Abdullah Yilmaz (TUR)/Anil Yuksel (TUR) 6-0 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.