2013 Futures Spain F17

Share This...

Spain F17
Martos, Spain
June 10-16, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Steven Diez (CAN)
2. Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)
3. Jules Marie (FRA)
4. Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)
5. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)
6. Andrew Whittington (AUS)
7. Pol Toledo Bague (ESP)
8. Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP)

First Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. (q)Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 6-4 6-2
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) d. (q)Oscar Mesquida Berg (ESP) 6-3 7-6(1)
Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. (q)Hasier Pastor (ESP) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(7)Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d. Sergio Martos Gornes (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(q)Rafael Martinez (VEN) d. (4)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 6-3 7-5
David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. (WC)Nicholas Baez (USA) 6-3 6-1
(q)Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP) d. (LL)Carlos Garcia-Villanueva (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(5)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) d. Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-2
(WC)Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete (ESP) d. (8)Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. (WC)Aaron Cortes Alcaraz (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. (q)Pedro Dominguez Alonso (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Emilien Firmin (FRA) d. (3)Jules Marie (FRA) 7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(5)
(6)Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. (SE)Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. (WC)Alejandro Augusto Bueno (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) d. (q)Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 6-2 6-0
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (q)Andres Zepeda (MEX) 6-3 6-0

Second Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. (7)Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. (q)Rafael Martinez (VEN) 6-1 2-0 ret.
(5)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) d. (q)Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP) 6-2 6-1
Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. (WC)Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Emilien Firmin (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-4
Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. (6)Andrew Whittington (AUS) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-1
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) 6-2 6-4
David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. (5)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-0
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. (2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) 7-6(5) 5-0 ret.

Finals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. Nicholas Baez (USA)/Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Luis-Antonio Perez-Perez (ESP)/Sergio Perez-Perez (ESP) d. Raymond Diez (CAN)/Steven Diez (CAN) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
(4)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP)/Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete (ESP) 6-3 7-6(4)
Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP)/Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d. Carlos Garcia-Villanueva (ESP)/Borja Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) 4-6 6-2 (10-6)
Alejandro Augusto Bueno (ESP)/Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) d. Emilien Firmin (FRA)/Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(3)Goncalo Oliveira (POR)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Rafael Moreno-Higueras (ESP)/Pablo Vivero Gonzalez (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. Fariduni Bakhodur (TJK)/Manuel Luis Lamelas (ESP) 6-0 6-1
(2)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. Philipp Aleksanyan (RUS)/Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 6-3 4-6 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. Luis-Antonio Perez-Perez (ESP)/Sergio Perez-Perez (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(4)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP)/Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Alejandro Augusto Bueno (ESP)/Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) d. (3)Goncalo Oliveira (POR)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) w/o
(2)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. (1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(2)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. Alejandro Augusto Bueno (ESP)/Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) 6-4 1-6 (10-4)

Finals
(2)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. (4)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) 6-3 5-7 (11-9)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.