2013 Futures Spain F16

Share This...

Spain F16
Santa Margarida de Montbui, Spain
June 3-9, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Steven Diez (CAN)
2. Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)
3. David Perez Sanz (ESP)
4. Andrew Whittington (AUS)
5. Alessandro Petrone (ITA)
6. Constant Lestienne (FRA)
7. Pol Toledo Bague (ESP)
8. Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)

First Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. (q)Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash (IND) 6-2 6-0
Rudy Coco (FRA) d. (q)Max Andrews (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP) d. (q)Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 6-4 6-4
(8)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) d. (WC)Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(SE)Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) d. (3)David Perez Sanz (ESP) 7-5 7-5
(WC)Ryoma Sloane (NZL) d. (WC)Ignacio Gonzalbez Lloria (ESP) 6-0 6-0
Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. (LL)Eric Garcia Crespo (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(6)Constant Lestienne (FRA) d. Dorian Descloix (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(5)Alessandro Petrone (ITA) d. (WC)Edualdo Bonet-De Gispert (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-6(7)
Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. (q)Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) 7-5 7-6(4)
Vadim Alekseenko (UKR) d. (q)Ignasi De Rueda De Genover (ESP) 6-0 6-2
(4)Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 1-6 6-4 6-4
(7)Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d. David Thurner (GER) 6-4 6-4
(q)David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. (q)Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 5-7 6-2 6-2
(SE)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) d. Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN) 5-7 6-2 6-4
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-3 6-2

Second Round
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Rudy Coco (FRA) 6-4 6-1
(q)Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP) d. (8)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-4
(SE)Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) d. (WC)Ryoma Sloane (NZL) 6-4 7-5
Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. (6)Constant Lestienne (FRA) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
(5)Alessandro Petrone (ITA) d. Nick Lindahl (AUS) 7-5 6-0
(4)Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Vadim Alekseenko (UKR) 6-1 6-4
(7)Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d. (q)David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 6-0 7-6(7)
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (SE)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) 6-2 1-6 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. (q)Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(SE)Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) d. Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 7-5 6-3
(4)Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. (5)Alessandro Petrone (ITA) 7-5 6-0
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (7)Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. (SE)Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (4)Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-2 6-2

Finals
(1)Steven Diez (CAN) d. (2)Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

First Round
(1)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Jordi Marse-Vidri (ESP) bye
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) d. Bogdan Djurdjevic (GER)/Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 6-2 4-6 (10-4)
(4)Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Manel Perez Esteve (ESP)/Jaume Santo-Valdivieso (ESP) 7-5 6-2
Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/Kevin Sielmann (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Lucas Mccone (BEL)/Thomas Mccone (BEL) d. Ignacio Gonzalbez Lloria (ESP)/Elio Latella (AUS) 2-6 6-4 (14-12)
(3)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. David Biosca Girvent (ESP)/Roger Ordeig (ESP) 6-0 6-7(2) (10-8)
Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP)/Goncalo Oliveira (POR) d. Dorian Descloix (FRA)/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. Eric Garcia Crespo (ESP)/Alessandro Petrone (ITA) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Jordi Marse-Vidri (ESP) d. Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 7-6(8) 6-2
Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. (4)Jordi Munoz-Abreu (VEN)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-3
(3)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) d. Lucas Mccone (BEL)/Thomas Mccone (BEL) 6-1 6-4
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. Marcos Giraldi Requena (ESP)/Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Jordi Marse-Vidri (ESP) d. Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 3-6 6-1 (10-3)
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. (3)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND)/Ashwin Vijayragavan (IND) 6-7(4) 6-4 (10-5)

Finals
(2)Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. (1)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Jordi Marse-Vidri (ESP) 3-6 6-3 (10-6)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.