2013 Futures Israel F7

Share This...

Israel F7
Ashkelon, Israel
April 22-28, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN)
2. Julien Dubail (BEL)
3. Sam Barry (IRL)
4. Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL)
5. Takuto Niki (JPN)
6. Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA)
7. James Marsalek (GBR)
8. Arata Onozawa (JPN)

First Round
(1)Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) d. Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-3 6-1
(q)Daniel Skripnik (ISR) d. Christian Hirschmueller (GER) 6-2 4-6 6-1
(WC)Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) d. (q)David Mushayev (ISR) 6-2 6-3
(6)Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA) d. (q)Mor Bulis (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-2
(4)Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. (q)Alon Elia (ISR) 6-0 6-0
(q)Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. Michael Shabaz (USA) 7-6(7) 6-1
Stepan Khotulev (RUS) d. Sebastian Lavie (NZL) 6-4 6-1
(7)James Marsalek (GBR) d. Dekel Bar (ISR) 6-3 6-4
(8)Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. (q)Dor Belfer (ISR) 6-4 6-3
Nico Matic (GER) d. (WC)Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR) 6-2 6-4
Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 6-3 7-6(10)
(3)Sam Barry (IRL) d. Emanuele Molina (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. (WC)Tal Goldengoren (ISR) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(WC)Or Ram-Harel (ISR) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Stanislav Poplavskyy (UKR) d. (q)Saar Steele (ISR) 7-5 6-1
(2)Julien Dubail (BEL) d. Tal Eros (ISR) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) d. (q)Daniel Skripnik (ISR) 7-5 5-7 6-2
(WC)Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) d. (6)Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. (4)Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-0
(7)James Marsalek (GBR) d. Stepan Khotulev (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Nico Matic (GER) d. (8)Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) d. (3)Sam Barry (IRL) 6-3 3-2 ret.
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. (WC)Or Ram-Harel (ISR) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(2)Julien Dubail (BEL) d. Stanislav Poplavskyy (UKR) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) d. (WC)Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR) 6-2 6-3
(q)Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. (7)James Marsalek (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) d. Nico Matic (GER) 6-3 7-6(3)
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. (2)Julien Dubail (BEL) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
(q)Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. (1)Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 5-7 7-5 6-1
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) 7-5 6-4

Finals
(q)Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. (5)Takuto Niki (JPN) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

First Round
(1)Takuto Niki (JPN)/Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. Dekel Bar (ISR)/Dor Belfer (ISR) 6-2 6-3
Julien Dubail (BEL)/Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. Mor Bulis (ISR)/Orel Ovil (ISR) 6-3 6-2
Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR)/Saar Steele (ISR) d. (3)Amrit Narasimhan (USA)/Michael Shabaz (USA) 7-5 6-2
James Allemby (GBR)/Stepan Khotulev (RUS) d. Alon Elia (ISR)/David Mushayev (ISR) w/o
Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Christian Hirschmueller (GER)/Nico Matic (GER) 6-1 7-6(3)
(4)Sam Barry (IRL)/Sebastian Lavie (NZL) d. Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN)/Gavin Van Peperzeel (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Emanuele Molina (ITA)/Stanislav Poplavskyy (UKR) d. Or Ram-Harel (ISR)/Daniel Skripnik (ISR) 6-2 6-1
Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)/Enzo Couacaud (FRA) d. (2)Daniel Glancy (IRL)/James Marsalek (GBR) 4-6 6-2 (10-6)

Quarterfinals
Julien Dubail (BEL)/Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. (1)Takuto Niki (JPN)/Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 7-6(6)
Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR)/Saar Steele (ISR) d. James Allemby (GBR)/Stepan Khotulev (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. (4)Sam Barry (IRL)/Sebastian Lavie (NZL) w/o
Emanuele Molina (ITA)/Stanislav Poplavskyy (UKR) d. Bar Tzuf Botzer (ISR)/Enzo Couacaud (FRA) 6-3 2-6 (10-7)

Semifinals
Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR)/Saar Steele (ISR) d. Julien Dubail (BEL)/Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) 6-3 4-6 (11-9)
Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Emanuele Molina (ITA)/Stanislav Poplavskyy (UKR) 7-6(5) 6-4

Finals
Gilad Ben Zvi (ISR)/Saar Steele (ISR) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Scott Griekspoor (NED) 6-4 6-7(6) (13-11)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.