2013 Futures Great Britain F9

Share This...

Great Britain F9
Bournemouth, Great Britain
April 22-28, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Patrik Rosenholm (SWE)
2. Alessandro Bega (ITA)
3. Michal Schmid (CZE)
4. Alexandre Folie (BEL)
5. Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
6. Daniel Cox (GBR)
7. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)
8. Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP)

First Round
(1)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Simon Ede (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Cameron Norrie (NZL) d. Nicolas Rosenzweig (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Dominik Schulz (GER) d. (q)Scott Clayton (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(6)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 6-1 6-3
(3)Michal Schmid (CZE) d. (q)James Ireland (GBR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Enrico Burzi (ITA) d. Oliver Hudson (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Robert Carter (GBR) d. (WC)Jathan Malik (GBR) 6-4 6-0
(7)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (q)Adam Glynn (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Richard Gabb (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(PR)Dayne Kelly (AUS) d. (WC)Harry Skinner (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
(WC)Jonny O’Mara (GBR) d. (q)Sam Hutt (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. (4)Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(q)Borna Coric (CRO) d. (8)Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP) 6-4 7-6(6)
Jack Carpenter (GBR) d. (q)Florian Barth (GER) 6-1 6-2
Toby Martin (GBR) d. Myles Orton (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
(2)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (q)Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Second Round
(q)Cameron Norrie (NZL) d. (1)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 7-5 6-1
(6)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-2 6-3
Enrico Burzi (ITA) d. (3)Michal Schmid (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(7)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (WC)Robert Carter (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (PR)Dayne Kelly (AUS) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. (WC)Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(q)Borna Coric (CRO) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 7-5 6-2
(2)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. Toby Martin (GBR) 2-6 6-0 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals
(6)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. (q)Cameron Norrie (NZL) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-5
Enrico Burzi (ITA) d. (7)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. (5)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Borna Coric (CRO) d. (2)Alessandro Bega (ITA) 6-2 4-1 ret.

Semifinals
(6)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Enrico Burzi (ITA) 6-2 1-6 6-2
(q)Borna Coric (CRO) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 6-3 6-1

Finals
(q)Borna Coric (CRO) d. (6)Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Richard Gabb (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
Cameron Norrie (NZL)/Jonny O’mara (GBR) d. Oliver Hudson (GBR)/James Ireland (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-3 (10-6)
Scott Clayton (GBR)/Toby Martin (GBR) d. (3)Alexandre Folie (BEL)/Alec Witmeur (BEL) 6-3 6-1
Florian Barth (GER)/Dominik Schulz (GER) d. Jarryd Bant (GBR)/Jack Findel-Hawkins (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Ugo Nastasi (LUX)/Michal Schmid (CZE) d. Simon Ede (AUS)/Dayne Kelly (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(4)Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. Borna Coric (CRO)/Stefano Napolitano (ITA) 4-1 ret.
Robert Carter (GBR)/Ryan Peniston (GBR) d. Adam Skalsky (GBR)/Mark Whitehouse (GBR) w/o
(2)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Sam Hutt (GBR)/Myles Orton (GBR) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Richard Gabb (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Cameron Norrie (NZL)/Jonny O’mara (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Scott Clayton (GBR)/Toby Martin (GBR) d. Florian Barth (GER)/Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-2 6-3
(4)Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX)/Michal Schmid (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(2)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. Robert Carter (GBR)/Ryan Peniston (GBR) 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Richard Gabb (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Scott Clayton (GBR)/Toby Martin (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(4)Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. (2)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-3 7-5

Finals
(1)Richard Gabb (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. (4)Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 6-3 2-6 (10-3)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments