2013 Futures Great Britain F8

Share This...

Great Britain F8
Sunderland, Great Britain
March 18-24, 2013
Surface: Hard – Indoor
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Josh Goodall (GBR)
2. Daniel Evans (GBR)
3. Edward Corrie (GBR)
4. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
5. Marek Semjan (SVK)
6. Alexander Ward (GBR)
7. Neil Pauffley (GBR)
8. Jan Minar (CZE)

First Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Daniel Glancy (IRL) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 0-6 7-6(8) 7-5
(q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Liam Broady (GBR) d. (7)Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-4 7-6(2)
(3)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Clay Crawford (GBR) 6-3 6-3
George Von Massow (GER) d. James Marsalek (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
(q)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 6-2 6-4
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (q)Florian Barth (GER) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(5)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-4
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Teodor-Dacian Craciun (ROU) 6-1 6-2
Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. Richard Gabb (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (WC)Robert Carter (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(6)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Tom Farquharson (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(SE)Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. (q)George Coupland (GBR) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Sam Barry (IRL) d. (q)Sam Hutt (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (q)George Morgan (GBR) 6-3 6-7(0) 6-2

Second Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-3 6-2
(q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. (WC)Liam Broady (GBR) 6-4 1-0 ret.
(3)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. George Von Massow (GER) 6-4 7-5
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (q)Toby Martin (GBR) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
(5)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 1-1 ret.
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
(6)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (SE)Leonardo Tavares (POR) 6-3 6-3
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (3)Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (5)Marek Semjan (SVK) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (6)Alexander Ward (GBR) 2-6 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(8)Jan Minar (CZE) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (2)(WC)Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2

Finals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (8)Jan Minar (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Sam Barry (IRL)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) bye
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) bye
George Coupland (GBR)/James Marsalek (GBR) bye
Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) bye
(3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) bye
Florian Barth (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) bye
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) bye
Sam Barry (IRL) (1)

Quarterfinals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. George Coupland (GBR)/James Marsalek (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Florian Barth (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) 6-7(5) 6-3 (10-5)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (1)Sam Barry (IRL)/Daniel Glancy (IRL) 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-4 5-7 (10-6)
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)

Finals
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments