2013 Futures Great Britain F7

Share This...

Great Britain F7
Bath, Great Britain
March 11-17, 2013
Surface: Hard – Indoor
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Josh Goodall (GBR)
2. Boy Westerhof (NED)
3. Axel Michon (FRA)
4. Daniel Evans (GBR)
5. Edward Corrie (GBR)
6. Timo Nieminen (FIN)
7. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
8. Lucas Pouille (FRA)

First Round
(q)Richard Gabb (GBR) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Alexandre Folie (BEL) d. (WC)Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
(5)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-1
(WC)Liam Broady (GBR) d. (3)Axel Michon (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. (q)Pedja Krstin (SRB) 6-4 6-2
(q)Ashley Hewitt (GBR) d. Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-4 0-6 6-2
(8)Lucas Pouille (FRA) d. (WC)George Coupland (GBR) 6-3 7-6(7)
(7)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. James Marsalek (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Antal Van Der Duim (NED) d. Jan Minar (CZE) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. (q)Nicolas Rosenzweig (FRA) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
(4)(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (6)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Lewis Burton (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)David Rice (GBR) d. (q)Robert Carter (GBR) 5-2 ret.
(2)Boy Westerhof (NED) d. Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2

Second Round
(q)Richard Gabb (GBR) d. Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(5)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 6-4 6-4
(q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. (WC)Liam Broady (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(8)Lucas Pouille (FRA) d. (q)Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Antal Van Der Duim (NED) d. (7)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(4)(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) 7-6(3) 6-1
Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (WC)Lewis Burton (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4
(q)David Rice (GBR) d. (2)Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-5 4-0 ret.

Quarterfinals
(5)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Richard Gabb (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
(q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. (8)Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(4)(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Antal Van Der Duim (NED) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(q)David Rice (GBR) d. Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(5)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(4)(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (q)David Rice (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Finals
(5)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (4)(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)

Doubles

First Round
Ashley Hewitt (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) d. (1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Scott Clayton (GBR)/Toby Martin (GBR) 7-6(10) 7-5
Richard Bloomfield (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. (3)Marcus Daniell (NZL)/Richard Gabb (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Jan Minar (CZE)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Josh Goodall (GBR)/Harry Meehan (GBR) w/o
Liam Broady (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) d. George Coupland (GBR)/James Marsalek (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(4)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Jarryd Bant (GBR)/Nicolas Rosenzweig (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Axel Michon (FRA)/Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-4 7-5
(2)Antal Van Der Duim (NED)/Boy Westerhof (NED) d. Sander Gille (BEL)/Jonas Merckx (BEL) 6-4 0-6 (13-11)

Quarterfinals
Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jan Minar (CZE)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-3
(4)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Liam Broady (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (2)Antal Van Der Duim (NED)/Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Jan Minar (CZE)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-2 7-6(4)
(4)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) 4-6 6-3 (10-4)

Finals
(4)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Jan Minar (CZE)/Marek Semjan (SVK) 5-7 6-1 (10-5)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments