2013 Futures Great Britain F2

Share This...

Great Britain F2
Preston, Great Britain
January 21-27, 2013
Surface: Hard – Indoor
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Josh Goodall (GBR)
2. Daniel Evans (GBR)
3. Martin Fischer (AUT)
4. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
5. Michael Lammer (SUI)
6. Joshua Milton (GBR)
7. Timo Nieminen (FIN)
8. Richard Bloomfield (GBR)

First Round
Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (q)Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (7)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-3 6-2
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (3)Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Toby Martin (GBR) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 7-6(3) 6-3
(q)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 7-6(2) 6-2
(5)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. (q)Micke Kontinen (FIN) 7-5 6-3
(q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. (8)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 2-1 ret.
(WC)Imran Aswat (GBR) d. Marko Djokovic (SRB) 6-3 7-5
Roberto Marcora (ITA) d. Tom Burn (GBR) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 4-6 7-6(4) ret.
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (6)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Lewis Burton (GBR) d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-2 7-5
(q)Kevin Griekspoor (NED) d. (q)Miles Bugby (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(2)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. David Rice (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(2)
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(6)
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (WC)Toby Martin (GBR) 7-5 5-7 6-2
(q)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (5)Michael Lammer (SUI) 7-5 4-6 6-0
(q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. (WC)Imran Aswat (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. Roberto Marcora (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-4
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(2)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (q)Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-3 1-6 7-6(1)
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (q)Sean Thornley (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
(WC)George Morgan (GBR) d. (q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-1
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (2)Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (WC)George Morgan (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Finals
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Christian Harrison (USA) 2-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles

First Round
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) bye
Tom Burn (GBR)/Tom Farquharson (GBR) d. Michael Laser (USA)/Haig Schneiderman (USA) w/o
Ken Skupski (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. (3)Daniel Evans (GBR)/Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Christian Harrison (USA)/Eric Quigley (USA) d. Michael-Ray Pallares-Gonzalez (DOM)/Murphey Parker (USA) 6-1 6-3
Evan Hoyt (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) w/o
Toby Martin (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) d. (4)Martin Fischer (AUT)/Michael Lammer (SUI) w/o
Sam Barry (IRL)/Colin O’brien (IRL) d. Riccardo Maiga (SUI)/Roberto Marcora (ITA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Joshua Milton (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) 5-7 6-2 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR)/Tom Farquharson (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Ken Skupski (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Christian Harrison (USA)/Eric Quigley (USA) 6-4 6-1
Evan Hoyt (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) d. Toby Martin (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Sam Barry (IRL)/Colin O’brien (IRL) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) 3-6 6-1 (10-8)

Semifinals
Ken Skupski (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. (1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Sam Barry (IRL)/Colin O’brien (IRL) d. Evan Hoyt (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 6-3 7-6(1)

Finals
Ken Skupski (GBR)/Neal Skupski (GBR) d. Sam Barry (IRL)/Colin O’brien (IRL) 3-6 6-3 (10-5)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments