2013 Futures Great Britain F1

Share This...

Great Britain F1
Glasgow, Great Britain
January 14-20, 2013
Surface: Hard – Indoor
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Josh Goodall (GBR)
2. Daniel Evans (GBR)
3. Martin Fischer (AUT)
4. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
5. Joshua Milton (GBR)
6. Jerome Inzerillo (FRA)
7. Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
8. Julien Obry (FRA)

First Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(q)George Morgan (GBR) d. (q)Imran Aswat (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA) d. (WC)Jonny O’Mara (GBR) 7-5 2-6 6-3
(5)Joshua Milton (GBR) d. (WC)Myles Orton (GBR) 6-1 6-3
Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (3)Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-4 7-5
Eric Quigley (USA) d. (q)Lewis Burton (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
(q)Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. (6)Jerome Inzerillo (FRA) 7-5 6-4
(7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR) 6-3 5-7 7-6(6)
Marko Djokovic (SRB) d. (PR)Richard Becker (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 6-3 7-6(6)
David Rice (GBR) d. (4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (8)Julien Obry (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
(q)Toby Martin (GBR) d. (q)Richard Gabb (GBR) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Antal Van Der Duim (NED) d. (WC)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-4
(2)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (q)Tom Farquharson (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-2

Second Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (q)George Morgan (GBR) 7-5 3-6 6-4
(5)Joshua Milton (GBR) d. Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Eric Quigley (USA) d. Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Marko Djokovic (SRB) 6-0 6-1
Christian Harrison (USA) d. David Rice (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (q)Toby Martin (GBR) 6-7(7) 7-6(6) 6-4
(2)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Antal Van Der Duim (NED) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (5)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Eric Quigley (USA) d. Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Christian Harrison (USA) d. (7)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (2)Daniel Evans (GBR) 2-6 7-6(0) 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Eric Quigley (USA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Christian Harrison (USA) 6-1 7-6(2)

Finals
(WC)Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Joshua Milton (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Julien Obry (FRA)/Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA) 6-1 6-2
Toby Martin (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) d. (3)Richard Becker (GER)/Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-3 1-6 (12-10)
Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)/Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. Marko Djokovic (SRB)/Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-4 1-6 (12-10)
Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Antal Van Der Duim (NED) d. Christian Harrison (USA)/Neal Skupski (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Scott Clayton (GBR)/Richard Gabb (GBR) d. Alan Macdonald (GBR)/Jonathan Pankhurst (GBR) 6-3 3-6 (12-10)
Tom Farquharson (GBR)/Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Joshua Milton (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-3 5-7 (10-6)
Toby Martin (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) d. Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)/Matthieu Roy (FRA) 2-6 7-6(4) (10-3)
Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Antal Van Der Duim (NED) d. (4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Scott Clayton (GBR)/Richard Gabb (GBR) d. Tom Farquharson (GBR)/Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-1 5-7 (10-8)

Semifinals
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Toby Martin (GBR)/George Morgan (GBR) 6-2 6-7(6) (10-8)
Scott Clayton (GBR)/Richard Gabb (GBR) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED)/Antal Van Der Duim (NED) 3-6 6-3 (10-7)

Finals
(1)David Rice (GBR)/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Scott Clayton (GBR)/Richard Gabb (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments