2013 Futures France F8

Share This...

France F8
Ajaccio, France
April 15-21, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. David Guez (FRA)
2. Vincent Millot (FRA)
3. Niels Desein (BEL)
4. Mirza Basic (BIH)
5. Yannick Mertens (BEL)
6. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)
7. Romain Jouan (FRA)
8. Nikola Ciric (SRB)

First Round
(1)David Guez (FRA) d. (WC)Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (q)Antoine Hoang (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. (q)Mick Lescure (FRA) 7-5 6-4
(6)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. (SE)Calvin Hemery (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
(3)Niels Desein (BEL) d. (q)Denys Mylokostov (UKR) 6-1 6-2
Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. (q)Jonathan Kanar (FRA) 6-0 6-0
Gleb Sakharov (FRA) d. (LL)Quentin Halys (FRA) 7-6(4) 7-5
(7)Romain Jouan (FRA) d. Martin Vaisse (FRA) 7-5 6-1
(5)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Alexandre Folie (BEL) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Laurent Lokoli (FRA) d. (q)Joachim Sternbach (FRA) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. (q)Thibault Venturino (FRA) 5-0 ret.
(4)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Constant Lestienne (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (8)Nikola Ciric (SRB) 6-3 6-4
(q)Cedrick Commin (FRA) d. (WC)Maxime Hamou (FRA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Julien Demois (FRA) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-3 6-7(6) 7-6(6)
(2)(WC)Vincent Millot (FRA) d. (q)Samuel Bensoussan (FRA) 6-4 6-3

Second Round
(1)David Guez (FRA) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(6)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-1 6-2
(3)Niels Desein (BEL) d. Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4
(7)Romain Jouan (FRA) d. Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (WC)Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 7-5 6-2
(4)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. Simon Cauvard (FRA) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (q)Cedrick Commin (FRA) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-4
(2)(WC)Vincent Millot (FRA) d. Julien Demois (FRA) 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)David Guez (FRA) d. (6)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(7)Romain Jouan (FRA) d. (3)Niels Desein (BEL) 6-2 6-3
(4)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. (5)Yannick Mertens (BEL) 7-5 6-4
(2)(WC)Vincent Millot (FRA) d. Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(7)Romain Jouan (FRA) d. (1)David Guez (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(4)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. (2)(WC)Vincent Millot (FRA) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-4

Finals
(4)Mirza Basic (BIH) d. (7)Romain Jouan (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Victorien Lemaire (FRA)/Constant Lestienne (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Laurent Mazzetti (FRA)/Marc Antoine Sola (FRA) d. Manuel Mazzella (ITA)/Matthieu Vierin (ITA) w/o
Niels Desein (BEL)/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (4)Simon Cauvard (FRA)/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 7-6(2) 5-7 (10-6)
Cedrick Commin (FRA)/Denys Mylokostov (UKR) d. Samuel Bensoussan (FRA)/Thibault Venturino (FRA) 7-5 7-5
Quentin Halys (FRA)/Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) d. Amaury Ringeval (FRA)/Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 7-6(10) 6-2
(3)Romain Jouan (FRA)/Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) d. Julien Demois (FRA)/Mick Lescure (FRA) 3-6 6-4 (10-4)
Antoine Hoang (FRA)/Jonathan Kanar (FRA) d. Morgan Bourbon (FRA)/Diego Garcia (FRA) 6-3 6-1
Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (2)Mirza Basic (BIH)/Nikola Ciric (SRB) 4-6 6-3 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Laurent Mazzetti (FRA)/Marc Antoine Sola (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Niels Desein (BEL)/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Cedrick Commin (FRA)/Denys Mylokostov (UKR) 7-5 6-2
Quentin Halys (FRA)/Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) d. (3)Romain Jouan (FRA)/Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) 6-2 5-7 (10-7)
Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Antoine Hoang (FRA)/Jonathan Kanar (FRA) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
Niels Desein (BEL)/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (1)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-4 7-5
Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Quentin Halys (FRA)/Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 4-6 6-4 (10-5)

Finals
Niels Desein (BEL)/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)/Alexander Ward (GBR) 6-2 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments