2013 Futures Egypt F7

Share This...

Egypt F7
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
May 13-19, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Kevin Krawietz (GER)
2. Julien Obry (FRA)
3. Ivan Nedelko (RUS)
4. Jeremy Jahn (GER)
5. Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA)
6. Stanislav Vovk (RUS)
7. Jan Blecha (CZE)
8. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)

First Round
(1)Kevin Krawietz (GER) bye
Daniel Uhlig (GER) d. (q)Patrick Grams (GER) 4-1 ret.
Matias Castro (ARG) d. (q)Besir Durguti (MKD) 7-5 6-1
(6)Stanislav Vovk (RUS) d. Artem Oganesyan (RUS) 6-0 6-3
(3)Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. (WC)Sandeep Tirdala (IND) 6-1 6-0
Darren K. Polkinghorne (AUS) d. (WC)Karim Kadry (EGY) 6-1 6-2
Jens Hauser (SUI) d. Lukas Koncilia (AUT) w/o
(8)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (q)Matthew Langley (AUS) 6-0 6-7(5) 7-6(0)
(5)Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) 6-2 6-2
Alexander Ritschard (SUI) d. Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 6-4 6-4
Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. (q)Marcel Betak (SVK) 6-0 6-2
(4)Jeremy Jahn (GER) d. Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) 6-1 7-5
(7)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. (q)Oleg Kurbatov (RUS) 6-1 6-0
(WC)Jannis Liniger (SUI) d. (q)Bayo Philips (USA) 6-3 6-4
Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. (q)Timofey Skripkin (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Julien Obry (FRA) d. (q)Alejandro Salmeron (ESP) 6-0 6-0

Second Round
(1)Kevin Krawietz (GER) d. Daniel Uhlig (GER) 6-3 1-0 ret.
(6)Stanislav Vovk (RUS) d. Matias Castro (ARG) 6-1 7-6(5)
(3)Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. Darren K. Polkinghorne (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(8)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Jens Hauser (SUI) 6-3 6-3
(5)Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 6-1 7-5
Marco Crugnola (ITA) d. (4)Jeremy Jahn (GER) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(7)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. (WC)Jannis Liniger (SUI) 6-2 6-2
(2)Julien Obry (FRA) d. Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Kevin Krawietz (GER) d. (6)Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(3)Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. (8)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(5)Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. (2)Julien Obry (FRA) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)

Semifinals
(3)Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. (1)Kevin Krawietz (GER) 6-1 6-3
(7)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. (5)Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)

Finals
(3)Ivan Nedelko (RUS) d. (7)Jan Blecha (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

First Round
(1)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) bye
Jens Hauser (SUI)/Alexander Ritschard (SUI) d. Besir Durguti (MKD)/Tomislav Jotovski (MKD) 6-1 7-5
Jannis Liniger (SUI)/Alejandro Salmeron (ESP) d. Oleg Kurbatov (RUS)/Artem Oganesyan (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Ivan Nedelko (RUS)/Stanislav Vovk (RUS) d. Patrick Grams (GER)/Sandeep Tirdala (IND) 1-0 ret.
Matias Castro (ARG)/Karim Kadry (EGY) d. Marcel Betak (SVK)/Timofey Skripkin (RUS) 6-4 6-4
(3)Marco Crugnola (ITA)/Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) bye
Bayo Philips (USA)/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. Matthew Langley (AUS)/Darren K. Polkinghorne (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Jeremy Jahn (GER)/Kevin Krawietz (GER) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. Jens Hauser (SUI)/Alexander Ritschard (SUI) 6-1 6-7(2) (10-1)
Ivan Nedelko (RUS)/Stanislav Vovk (RUS) d. Jannis Liniger (SUI)/Alejandro Salmeron (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(3)Marco Crugnola (ITA)/Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. Matias Castro (ARG)/Karim Kadry (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Bayo Philips (USA)/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) d. (2)Jeremy Jahn (GER)/Kevin Krawietz (GER) w/o

Semifinals
(1)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. Ivan Nedelko (RUS)/Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 3-6 6-4 (10-5)
(3)Marco Crugnola (ITA)/Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. Bayo Philips (USA)/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 6-1 4-6 (12-10)

Finals
(3)Marco Crugnola (ITA)/Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) d. (1)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.