2013 Challenger Savannah

Share This...

Savannah Challenger
Savannah, GA, USA
April 22-28, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Devvarman 208)
1. Mardy Fish
2. Michael Russell
3. Ryan Harrison
4. Alex Bogomolov Jr.
5. Rhyne Williams
6. Jack Sock
7. Wayne Odesnik
8. Tim Smyczek

First Round
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. (1)(WC)Mardy Fish (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (WC)Sekou Bangoura (USA) 6-2 6-1
(SE)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (q)Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
(5)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-3 6-3
(3)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-2 6-3
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Nicolas Massu (CHI) d. (SE)Denys Molchanov (UKR) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(4)
(7)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. (WC)Mitchell Krueger (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. (6)Jack Sock (USA) 6-4 6-1
Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Donald Young (USA) d. (q)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 6-2 6-4
(4)Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) d. Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. (8)Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-5 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (LL)Nikoloz Basilashvili (RUS) 6-4 0-0 ret.
(WC)Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-3
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. (q)Taro Daniel (JPN) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
(SE)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (5)Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-3 6-1
(3)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(7)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. (q)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-2 1-0 ret.
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4 5-7 6-0
Donald Young (USA) d. (4)Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-3 6-4
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. (WC)Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
(3)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (7)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-1 6-3
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. (SE)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donald Young (USA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-2 7-6(3)
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. (2)Michael Russell (USA) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(3)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-2
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Donald Young (USA) 6-4 6-3

Finals
(3)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-2 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Nicholas Monroe/Jack Sock
2. Carsten Ball/Ryan Harrison
3. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Bobby Reynolds
4. Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev

First Round
Michael Russell/Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (1)Nicholas Monroe/Jack Sock (USA) 6-4 6-3
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (PR)Ilija Bozoljac/Somdev Devvarman (SRB/IND) 6-3 2-6 10-6
(3)Alex Bogomolov Jr./Bobby Reynolds (RUS/USA) d. (WC)Bjorn Fratangelo/Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-3 7-5
Facundo Arguello/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ARG/ESP) d. (WC)Daniel Regan/Georgi Payakov (GBR/ESP) w/o
Frank Dancevic/Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (WC)Reid Carleton/Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe/Ze Zhang (GER/CHN) 6-3 6-4
Teymuraz Gabashvili/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) d. Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)
(q)David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (2)Carsten Ball/Ryan Harrison (AUS/USA) 6-4 6-4

Quaterfinals
Michael Russell/Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) 4-6 7-6(0) 13-11
Facundo Arguello/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ARG/ESP) d. (3)Alex Bogomolov Jr./Bobby Reynolds (RUS/USA) w/o
Frank Dancevic/Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (4)Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 6-4 3-6 12-10
Teymuraz Gabashvili/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) d. (q)David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-4

Semifinals
Michael Russell/Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Facundo Arguello/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ARG/ESP) 7-5 7-5
Teymuraz Gabashvili/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) d. Frank Dancevic/Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-2 6-0

Finals
Teymuraz Gabashvili/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) d. Michael Russell/Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-2 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments