2013 Challenger Sarasota

Share This...

Sarasota Challenger
Sarasota, FL, USA
April 15-21, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$100,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Maceiras 212)
1. Michael Russell
2. Ryan Harrison
3. Martin Alund
4. Benjamin Becker
5. Jesse Levine
6. Guido Pella
7. Jack Sock
8. Wayne Odesnik

First Round
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. (1)Michael Russell (USA) 6-0 6-3
James Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) d. (q)Yong Kyu Lim (KOR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (5)Jesse Levine (CAN) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
(q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (4)Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-2 6-2
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (WC)Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (WC)Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-3
Steve Johnson (USA) d. (7)Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(7) 2-2 ret.
(6)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-7(5) 7-6(2) 6-2
Ze Zhang (CHN) d. (q)Suk Young Jeong (KOR) 6-2 6-2
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (3)Martin Alund (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(8)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Adrian Menendez Maceiras (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. (WC)Mitchell Frank (USA) 6-3 6-2
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. (2)Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4

Second Round
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. James Ward (GBR) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (q)Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-4 6-4
(q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-4
Steve Johnson (USA) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-1 6-3
(6)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 7-5 7-6(2)
(8)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-4 6-2
(q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. (6)Guido Pella (ARG) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
(8)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
(q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Somdev Devvarman (IND) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(8)Wayne Odesnik (USA) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 7-6(1) 6-7(1) 6-1

Finals
(q)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) vs (8)Wayne Odesnik (USA)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Johan Brunstrom/Eric Butorac
2. Jamie Murray/John Peers
3. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler
4. Benjamin Becker/Stefano Ianni

First Round
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (1)Johan Brunstrom/Eric Butorac (SWE/USA) 7-5 6-3
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Jack Sock/Ze Zhang (USA/CHN) 7-6(3) 6-1
(4)Benjamin Becker/Stefano Ianni (GER/ITA) d. (WC)Bjorn Fratangelo/Mitchell Krueger (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
(WC)Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) 7-5 5-7 10-6
Jesse Levine/Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (CAN/ESP) d. (WC)Terrell Celestine/Siddhartha Chappidi (USA/IND) 6-0 6-4
(3)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Martin Alund/Guido Pella (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Alex Bogomolov Jr./Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (RUS/GER) d. Michael Russell/Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6(1) 6-3
(q)Ilija Bozoljac/Somdev Devvarman (SRB/IND) d. (2)Jamie Murray/John Peers (GBR/AUS) 3-6 6-1 10-4

Quarterfinals
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-7(5) 6-4 10-4
(WC)Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (4)Benjamin Becker/Stefano Ianni (GER/ITA) 6-2 3-6 10-3
(3)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Jesse Levine/Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (CAN/ESP) 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Ilija Bozoljac/Somdev Devvarman (SRB/IND) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (RUS/GER) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (WC)Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 5-7 6-4 10-6
(q)Ilija Bozoljac/Somdev Devvarman (SRB/IND) d. (3)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) 6-4 6-1

Finals
Steve Johnson/Bradley Klahn (USA) vs (q)Ilija Bozoljac/Somdev Devvarman (SRB/IND)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments