2013 Challenger Sarajevo

Share This...

Sarajevo Challenger
Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina
March 11-17, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
E30,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Dzumhur 255)
1. Blaz Kavcic
2. Josselin Ouanna
3. Dusan Lajovic
4. Adrian Mannarino
5. Simon Greul
6. Dustin Brown
7. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
8. Karol Beck

First Round
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (1)Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. (WC)Franjo Raspudic (BIH) 7-6(6) 6-3
(q)Fabrice Martin (FRA) d. (WC)Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-3 6-3
(8)Karol Beck (SVK) d. Adrian Menendez Maceiras (ESP) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
(3)Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 6-0 6-4
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-4 6-4
Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. (q)Igor Zelenay (SVK) 6-3 6-3
(6)Dustin Brown (GER) d. Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Pierre Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. (7)Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4 4-6 7-6(9)
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-2 7-6(4)
Niels Desein (BEL) d. (q)Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(8)
(4)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 7-5 7-6(3)
(5)Simon Greul (GER) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 7-6(2) 5-7 7-6(4)
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. (q)Marin Draganja (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 6-4
(2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. (WC)Ismar Gorcic (BIH) 6-4 7-6(4)

Second Round
(WC)Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 6-3
(8)Karol Beck (SVK) d. (q)Fabrice Martin (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. (3)Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 7-5 6-3
(6)Dustin Brown (GER) d. Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Pierre Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(4)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Niels Desein (BEL) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. (5)Simon Greul (GER) 6-4 7-6(4)
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (2)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-4 7-6(7)

Quarterfinals
(8)Karol Beck (SVK) d. (WC)Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 6-4 6-3
(6)Dustin Brown (GER) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 7-6(4) 6-7(7) 6-2
(4)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Pierre Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-7(11) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
(6)Dustin Brown (GER) d. (8)Karol Beck (SVK) 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-2 6-4

Finals
(4)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. (6)Dustin Brown (GER) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas
2. Karol Beck/Igor Zelenay
3. Marin Draganja/Nikola Mektic
4. Mate Pavic/Franco Skugor

First Round
(1)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) d. Niels Desein/Jan Mertl (BEL/CZE) 3-6 6-3 10-5
(WC)Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Yannick Mertens/Matwe Middelkoop (BEL/NED) 6-3 6-2
Damir Dzumhur/Jiri Vesely (BIH/CZE) d. (3)Marin Draganja/Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-4 3-6 11-9
Simon Greul/Bastian Knittel (GER) d. Evgeny Korolev/Alessandro Motti (KAZ/ITA) 6-2 7-5
Rameez Junaid/Fabrice Martin (AUS/FRA) d. Toni Androic/Dino Marcan (CRO) 6-4 6-1
(4)Mate Pavic/Franco Skugor (CRO) d. (WC)Nikola Cacic/Ismar Gorcic (SRB/BIH) 6-3 6-3
Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (FRA/UKR) d. James Cluskey/Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (IRL/ESP) 6-4 6-2
(2)Karol Beck/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (WC)Antun Pehar/Franjo Raspudic (CRO/BIH) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
(WC)Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. (1)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) 4-6 6-3 11-9
Simon Greul/Bastian Knittel (GER) d. Damir Dzumhur/Jiri Vesely (BIH/CZE) 6-3 6-1
Rameez Junaid/Fabrice Martin (AUS/FRA) d. (4)Mate Pavic/Franco Skugor (CRO) 6-3 6-4
(2)Karol Beck/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (FRA/UKR) 7-5 4-6 10-3

Semifinals
(WC)Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Simon Greul/Bastian Knittel (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4
(2)Karol Beck/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Rameez Junaid/Fabrice Martin (AUS/FRA) 4-6 7-6(4) 10-6

Finals
(WC)Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. (2)Karol Beck/Igor Zelenay (SVK) 6-3 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments