2013 Challenger Rimouski

Share This...

Rimouski Challenger
Rimouski, Canada
March 18-24, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$35,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Buchanan 351)
1. Vasek Pospisil
2. Malek Jaziri
3. Yuichi Sugita
4. John Millman
5. Bobby Reynolds
6. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
7. Michal Przysiezny
8. Jimmy Wang

First Round
(1)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
Vincent Millot (FRA) d. (WC)Filip Peliwo (CAN) 3-6 6-3 6-2
James Mcgee (IRL) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-4 6-4
(8)Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. John Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-2 7-6(1)
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(2)
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. (WC)Hugo Di Feo (CAN) 6-3 6-2
(7)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-1 6-7(2) 7-6(4)
(5)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Yannik Reuter (BEL) 6-1 6-4
Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (WC)Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-3 6-2
James Ward (GBR) d. Denis Zivkovic (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-1
(3)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. (q)Maxime Authom (BEL) 2-0 ret.
(6)Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 4-3 ret.
(q)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (WC)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (q)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
(q)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. (2)Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)

Second Round
(1)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-1 7-6(1)
James Mcgee (IRL) d. (8)Jimmy Wang (TPE) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (4)John Millman (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. (7)Michal Przysiezny (POL) 7-6(4) 6-3
(5)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Erik Chvojka (CAN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. James Ward (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(q)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (6)Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (q)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. James Mcgee (IRL) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(5)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. (3)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-1
(q)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Aldin Setkic (BIH) 7-5 6-4
(q)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (5)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Finals
(q)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (1)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-6(6) 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin
2. Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea
3. Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith
4. Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe

First Round
(1)James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin (USA/CAN) d. (WC)Hugo Di Feo/Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Vasek Pospisil/Bobby Reynolds (CAN/USA) d. Chase Buchanan/Hiroki Moriya (USA/JPN) 6-1 6-3
(3)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Erik Chvojka/Vahid Mirzadeh (CAN/USA) 7-5 2-6 10-6
(WC)Filip Peliwo/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Peter Polansky (USA/CAN) 3-6 7-5 10-7
Jimmy Wang/Denis Zivkovic (TPE/USA) d. James Mcgee/Michal Przysiezny (IRL/POL) 6-4 6-4
Daniel Garza/Malek Jaziri (MEX/TUN) d. (4)Rik De Voest/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) w/o
(WC)Daniel Chu/Pavel Krainik (CAN) d. Maxime Authom/Vincent Millot (BEL/FRA) 7-6(2) 3-0 ret.
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Vasek Pospisil/Bobby Reynolds (CAN/USA) d. (1)James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin (USA/CAN) 6-3 6-2
(3)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)Filip Peliwo/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 6-1 6-4
Jimmy Wang/Denis Zivkovic (TPE/USA) d. Daniel Garza/Malek Jaziri (MEX/TUN) 7-6(6) 6-4
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. (WC)Daniel Chu/Pavel Krainik (CAN) 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
(3)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Vasek Pospisil/Bobby Reynolds (CAN/USA) 6-7(3) 7-6(3) 10-5
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Jimmy Wang/Denis Zivkovic (TPE/USA) 6-3 6-4

Finals
(3)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments