2013 Challenger Prague

Share This...

Prague Challenger
Prague, Czech Republic
June 10-16, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E42,500

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Daniel 253)
1. Andreas Haider-Maurer
2. Filippo Volandri
3. Wayne Odesnik
4. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
5. Matteo Viola
6. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava
7. Oleksandr Nedovyesov
8. Facundo Arguello

First Round
(1)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) d. (WC)Adrian Sikora (SVK) 6-4 6-3
(PR)Pere Riba (ESP) d. (q)Jan Satral (CZE) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (8)Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. (3)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Jordi Samper Montana (ESP) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 6-2 6-3
Javier Marti (ESP) d. (WC)Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(5)Matteo Viola (ITA) d. (q)Lukas Marsoun (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Tsung Hua Yang (TPE) d. (6)Daniel Munoz De La Nava (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Arthur De Greef (BEL) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-2
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (q)Dominik Suc (CZE) 6-1 6-2
(4)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 7-5 6-4
(7)Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. Jan Mertl (CZE) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) d. (WC)Robin Stanek (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. (q)Victor Estrella (DOM) 6-2 4-6 7-5
(2)Filippo Volandri (ITA) d. Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(1)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) d. (PR)Pere Riba (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Jordi Samper Montana (ESP) 6-1 6-3
Javier Marti (ESP) d. (5)Matteo Viola (ITA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tsung Hua Yang (TPE) 6-1 6-4
(4)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-2 2-6 6-2
(7)Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) 7-5 7-5
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. (2)Filippo Volandri (ITA) 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals
(WC)Ivo Minar (CZE) d. (1)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Javier Marti (ESP) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 4-6 6-1 6-4
(4)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(7)Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-4 7-6(5)

Semifinals
Javier Marti (ESP) d. (WC)Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-0 6-4
(7)Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. (4)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(7)Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 6-0 6-1

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Mateusz Kowalczyk/Andreas Siljestrom
2. Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng
3. Colin Ebelthite/Rameez Junaid
4. Mate Pavic/Franko Skugor

First Round
Vahid Mirzadeh/Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. (1)Mateusz Kowalczyk/Andreas Siljestrom (POL/SWE) 5-7 6-4 10-5
Andrey Golubev/Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. (PR)Victor Estrella/Leonardo Kirche (DOM/BRA) 6-1 6-1
(3)Colin Ebelthite/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Pavol Cervenak/Matteo Viola (SVK/ITA) 7-5 6-4
Peter Polansky/Tsung-Hua Yang (CAN/TPE) d. Facundo Arguello/Ariel Behar (ARG/URU) 6-3 6-4
Jan Mertl/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (CZE/UKR) d. (WC)Jakub Filipsky/Krystof Janosik (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(4)Mate Pavic/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Andrea Arnaboldi/Alessio Di Mauro (ITA) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Adrian Sikora/Robin Stanek (SVK/CZE) d. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-4 10-8
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (WC)Marek Michalicka/Jan Satral (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Vahid Mirzadeh/Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. Andrey Golubev/Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 6-2 6-3
(3)Colin Ebelthite/Rameez Junaid (AUS) d. Peter Polansky/Tsung-Hua Yang (CAN/TPE) 7-5 6-3
(4)Mate Pavic/Franko Skugor (CRO) d. Jan Mertl/Oleksandr Nedovyesov (CZE/UKR) 6-4 6-4
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (WC)Adrian Sikora/Robin Stanek (SVK/CZE) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Vahid Mirzadeh/Denis Zivkovic (USA) d. (3)Colin Ebelthite/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 3-6 6-4 12-10
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (4)Mate Pavic/Franko Skugor (CRO) 6-2 6-3

Finals
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Vahid Mirzadeh/Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-4 4-6 10-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.