2013 Challenger Ostrava

Share This...

Ostrava Challenger
Ostrava, Czech Republic
April 29 – May 5, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E85,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Puetz 305)
1. Lukas Rosol
2. Aljaz Bedene
3. Guillaume Rufin
4. Jan Hajek
5. Andreas Haider-Maurer
6. Steve Darcis
7. Olivier Rochus
8. Uladzimir Ignatik

First Round
(1)(WC)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. (WC)Adam Pavlasek (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tim Puetz (GER) d. (q)Franco Skugor (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. Steven Diez (CAN) 6-7(2) 5-3 ret.
(8)Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. (WC)Tomas Papik (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(4)Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-3 6-4
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 6-2 6-3
Ivo Minar (CZE) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 6-1 6-3
(6)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
(7)Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (q)Peter Torebko (GER) 6-1 6-2
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. (WC)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) d. (3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(5)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 7-6(6) 6-3
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 7-5 6-4
(q)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. (2)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-4 6-1

Second Round
(1)(WC)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Tim Puetz (GER) 6-4 7-6(1)
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. (8)Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 6-1 6-1
(4)Jan Hajek (CZE) d. Aldin Setkic (BIH) 6-1 7-5
(6)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-1 6-0
(7)Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(q)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) d. Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(5)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 7-6(8) 4-6 6-2
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (q)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-1 6-0
(6)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (4)Jan Hajek (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-2
(q)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) d. (7)Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (5)Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3

Semifinals
(6)Steve Darcis (BEL) d. (1)(WC)Lukas Rosol (CZE) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (q)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) 6-2 6-4

Finals
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (6)Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-4 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Tomasz Bednarek/Mateusz Kowalczyk
2. Jaroslav Pospisil/Igor Zelenay
3. Aljaz Bedene/Marin Draganja
4. Nikola Mektic/Franco Skugor

First Round
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) d. Uladzimir Ignatik/Andrej Martin (BLR/SVK) 6-3 6-0
Tim Puetz/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. (WC)Jaroslav Levinsky/Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(3)Aljaz Bedene/Marin Draganja (SLO/CRO) d. Mirza Basic/Steven Diez (BIH/CAN) 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 11-9
Stephane Robert/Artem Sitak (FRA/NZL) d. Dusan Lojda/Aldin Setkic (CZE/BIH) 7-5 7-5
Jan Mertl/Boy Westerhof (CZE/NED) d. (WC)Dominik Kellovsky/David Poljak (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (4)Nikola Mektic/Franco Skugor (CRO) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili/Lukas Rosol (RUS/CZE) 6-0 6-7(5) 10-4
(2)Jaroslav Pospisil/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) d. Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) d. Tim Puetz/Alexander Satschko (GER) 3-6 6-4 11-9
Stephane Robert/Artem Sitak (FRA/NZL) d. (3)Aljaz Bedene/Marin Draganja (SLO/CRO) 0-6 7-5 10-4
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Jan Mertl/Boy Westerhof (CZE/NED) 6-4 3-6 10-8
(WC)Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. (2)Jaroslav Pospisil/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Tomasz Bednarek/Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) d. Stephane Robert/Artem Sitak (FRA/NZL) 6-1 6-3
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (WC)Adam Pavlasek/Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-1 1-6 10-8

Finals
Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. (1)Tomasz Bednarek/Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL) 7-5 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments