2013 Challenger Le Gosier

Share This...

Le Gosier Challenger
Le Gosier, Guadeloupe
March 25-31, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$50,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Mannarino 154)
1. Benoit Paire
2. Lukas Rosol
3. Gilles Muller
4. Lukas Lacko
5. Sergiy Stakhovsky
6. Matthias Bachinger
7. Jan-Lennard Struff
8. Marc Gicquel

First Round
(1)(WC)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (WC)Calvin Hemery (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-3 6-3
(q)Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(8)Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 0-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-3
Michael Berrer (GER) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 6-1 6-3
(6)Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. (q)Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 6-1 6-2
(5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. James Mcgee (IRL) 6-4 6-4
Florent Serra (FRA) d. (q)John Peers (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-2
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Cedrik Marcel Stebe (GER) 7-5 7-5
(7)Jan Lennard Struff (GER) d. (WC)Julien Obry (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Marius Copil (ROU) d. (WC)Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 7-6(2) 6-2
(2)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. (q)Roman Borvanov (MDA) 5-7 6-1 6-0

Second Round
(1)(WC)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 6-4 5-7 6-2
(q)Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. (8)Marc Gicquel (FRA) 7-5 7-6(5)
(4)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-2
(6)Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2 6-3
(5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Florent Serra (FRA) 6-3 7-6(1)
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (7)Jan Lennard Struff (GER) 7-5 0-6 6-2
(2)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 6-3 1-1 ret.

Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (q)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2 6-2
(6)Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. (4)Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-1 6-4
(5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. (3)Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-6(9) 6-3
(2)Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 7-5 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
(1)(WC)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (6)Matthias Bachinger (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. (2)Lukas Rosol (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Finals
(1)(WC)Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (5)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Benoit Paire/Edouard Roger-Vasselin
2. Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea
3. Jamie Murray/John Peers
4. James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin

First Round
(1)Benoit Paire/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bye
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. Lucas Renard/Jean-Baptiste Vivies (SWE/FRA) 6-2 6-2
(4)James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin (USA/CAN) d. Roman Borvanov/Greg Ouellette (MDA/USA) 6-7(5) 6-2 10-6
Dudi Sela/Jimmy Wang (ISR/TPE) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1 5-7 10-7
Jesse Huta Galung/Lukas Rosol (NED/CZE) d. Christian Garin/Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 6-1 6-3
(3)Jamie Murray/John Peers (GBR/AUS) d. Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 7-5 4-6 10-5
Marc Gicquel/Nicolas Renavand (FRA) d. Jordan Kerr/Andreas Siljestrom (AUS/SWE) 6-2 7-5
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) bye

Quarterfinals
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (1)Benoit Paire/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-4 3-6 10-7
Dudi Sela/Jimmy Wang (ISR/TPE) d. (4)James Cerretani/Adil Shamasdin (USA/CAN) 6-1 6-3
Jesse Huta Galung/Lukas Rosol (NED/CZE) d. (3)Jamie Murray/John Peers (GBR/AUS) 6-3 7-6(6)
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Marc Gicquel/Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Dudi Sela/Jimmy Wang (ISR/TPE) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 6-4 6-1
(2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Jesse Huta Galung/Lukas Rosol (NED/CZE) 6-2 6-3

Finals
Dudi Sela/Jimmy Wang (ISR/TPE) d. (2)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) 6-1 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments