2013 Challenger Kyoto

Share This...

Kyoto Challenger
Kyoto, Japan
March 4-10, 2013
Surface: Carpet
Main Draw: 32
$35,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Uchiyama 401)
1. Yuichi Sugita
2. Marco Chiudinelli
3. Ze Zhang – WD
4. John Millman
5. Hiroki Moriya
6. Michal Przysiezny
7. Peter Gojowczyk
8. Dominik Meffert

First Round
(1)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Greg Jones (AUS) d. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 7-6(5) 7-5
(SE)Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Mao Xin Gong (CHN) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-3
(5)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. Tsung Hua Yang (TPE) 6-2 6-4
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. (q)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. (q)Adrian Sikora (SVK) 6-2 6-0
Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Suk Young Jeong (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-4
(7)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (WC)Takuto Niki (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(8)Dominik Meffert (GER) d. (WC)Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) d. (q)Michael Venus (NZL) 7-5 6-3
Matthew Barton (AUS) d. (WC)Masato Shiga (JPN) 6-0 6-3
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. (LL)Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-0
(6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. (WC)Kaichi Uchida (JAP) 7-5 6-3
Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Liang Chi Huang (TPE) 6-4 6-2
James Duckworth (AUS) d. Jose Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(2)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Luke Saville (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-0

Second Round
(1)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Greg Jones (AUS) w/o
(5)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. (SE)Artem Sitak (NZL) w/o
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. (q)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 4-6 6-1 7-6(3)
(7)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(8)Dominik Meffert (GER) d. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 7-6(4) 7-6(0)
Matthew Barton (AUS) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 7-6(0) 6-4
(6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
(2)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(7) 6-2

Quarterfinals
(5)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. (1)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-3
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. (7)Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Matthew Barton (AUS) d. (8)Dominik Meffert (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) 3-6 7-6(9) 6-1

Semifinals
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. (5)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-1
(2)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Matthew Barton (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4

Finals
(4)John Millman (AUS) d. (2)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 4-6 6-4 7-6(2)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Purav Raja/Divij Sharan
2. Chris Guccione/Matt Reid
3. Artem Sitak/Jose (Rubin) Statham
4. Cheng-Peng Hsieh/Tsung-Hua Yang

First Round
(1)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Liang-Chi Huang/Suk-Young Jeong (TPE/KOR) 6-1 6-3
Yuichi Ito/Takuto Niki (JPN) d. (WC)Kento Takeuchi/Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 7-6(4) 7-6(8)
(3)Artem Sitak/Jose (Rubin) Statham (NZL) d. (WC)Sho Katayama/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Arnaboldi/Dominik Meffert (ITA/GER) d. Peter Gojowczyk/Michal Przysiezny (GER/POL) 7-5 4-6 10-6
Matthew Barton/John Millman (AUS) d. Samuel Groth/Toshihide Matsui (AUS/JPN) 6-3 6-4
(4)Cheng-Peng Hsieh/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. James Duckworth/Greg Jones (AUS) w/o
Yuki Bhambri/Yasutaka Uchiyama (IND/JPN) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Yuichi Sugita (SUI/JPN) 6-2 7-6(3)
(2)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) d. (WC)Hiroki Kondo/Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-3 7-6(9)

Quarterfinals
(1)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Yuichi Ito/Takuto Niki (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Andrea Arnaboldi/Dominik Meffert (ITA/GER) d. (3)Artem Sitak/Jose (Rubin) Statham (NZL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Matthew Barton/John Millman (AUS) d. (4)Cheng-Peng Hsieh/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 7-6(0) 7-6(3)
(2)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) d. Yuki Bhambri/Yasutaka Uchiyama (IND/JPN) 7-6(2) 7-6(7)

Semifinals
(1)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Andrea Arnaboldi/Dominik Meffert (ITA/GER) 7-6(4) 6-4
(2)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) d. Matthew Barton/John Millman (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4

Finals
(1)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. (2)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments