2013 Challenger Kosice

Share This...

Kosice Challenger
Kosice, Slovak Republic
June 10-16, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E30,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Giannessi 265)
1. Jan Hajek
2. Adrian Ungur
3. Joao Sousa
4. Teymuraz Gabashvili
5. Malek Jaziri
6. Andrej Martin
7. Ivan Sergeyev
8. Antonio Veic

First Round
Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. (1)Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Radu Albot (MDA) d. (WC)Marko Danis (SVK) 6-2 6-1
(q)Carlos Gomez Herrera (ESP) d. (q)Vladimir Uzhylovsky (UKR) 7-5 6-0
(6)Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-2 3-0 ret.
(3)Joao Sousa (POR) d. Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-2 6-0
(q)Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-2
Dominik Meffert (GER) d. Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. (7)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 6-1 6-1
(8)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (WC)Adam Pavlasek (CZE) 7-6(8) 6-3
Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 7-5 6-4
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. (4)Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(WC)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) d. (5)Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Hans Podlipnik Castillo (CHI) 4-6 6-3 6-3
(q)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) d. (WC)Djordje Djokovic (SRB) 6-2 6-1
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (2)Adrian Ungur (ROU) 6-1 2-6 6-1

Second Round
Radu Albot (MDA) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-2 6-3
(6)Andrej Martin (SVK) d. (q)Carlos Gomez Herrera (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
(q)Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. (3)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-0 6-4
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Dominik Meffert (GER) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(8)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-0 6-2
(WC)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) d. Aldin Setkic (BIH) 6-4 6-4
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (q)Maximilian Neuchrist (AUT) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Radu Albot (MDA) d. (6)Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-1 6-4
(q)Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) 6-4 6-1
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. (8)Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (WC)Miloslav Mecir (SVK) 6-2 3-6 7-5

Semifinals
(q)Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-2 2-1 ret.

Finals
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. (q)Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Dominik Meffert/Philipp Oswald
2. Andre Ghem/Stefano Ianni
3. Guilherme Clezar/Fabiano De Paula
4. Kamil Capkovic/Igor Zelenay

First Round
Aldin Setkic/Antonio Veic (BIH/CRO) d. (1)Dominik Meffert/Philipp Oswald (GER/AUT) 4-6 6-4 10-6
Julio Cesar Campozano/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (ECU/CHI) d. Alessandro Giannessi/Joao Sousa (ITA/POR) 1-6 6-3 10-5
(4)Kamil Capkovic/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Radu Albot/Teymuraz Gabashvili (MDA/RUS) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Ivo Klec/Andrej Martin (SVK) d. (WC)Juraj Simcak/Dominik Sproch (SVK) 6-4 6-0
Gerald Melzer/Tennys Sandgren (AUT/USA) d. (WC)Marko Danis/Patrik Fabian (SVK) 7-5 6-3
Mikhail Kukushkin/Vlad Uzhylovsky (KAZ/UKR) d. (3)Guilherme Clezar/Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-3 6-2
James Cluskey/Darren Walsh (IRL/GBR) d. Andrei Ciumac/Ivan Sergeyev (MDA/UKR) 6-3 6-1
(PR)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. (2)Andre Ghem/Stefano Ianni (BRA/ITA) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Aldin Setkic/Antonio Veic (BIH/CRO) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (ECU/CHI) 6-2 6-0
(4)Kamil Capkovic/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (WC)Ivo Klec/Andrej Martin (SVK) 1-6 7-6(3) 10-7
Mikhail Kukushkin/Vlad Uzhylovsky (KAZ/UKR) d. Gerald Melzer/Tennys Sandgren (AUT/USA) 2-6 6-3 10-8
(PR)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. James Cluskey/Darren Walsh (IRL/GBR) 6-0 6-2

Semifinals
(4)Kamil Capkovic/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Aldin Setkic/Antonio Veic (BIH/CRO) 6-2 6-1
(PR)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. Mikhail Kukushkin/Vlad Uzhylovsky (KAZ/UKR) 6-3 6-2

Finals
(4)Kamil Capkovic/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (PR)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) 6-4 7-6(5)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.